PDA

View Full Version : One Thousand FPS


PenguinJim
10-14-02, 05:20 PM
Has anyone got 1000fps on Quake 1 yet? Surely we must be approaching that?

If so, try Quake 2. It may not be a useful benchmark, but it must be fun to go around saying "I get 1000fps in Quake!". I'd do it myself, but I can't find my Quake CD (or Quake 2 for that matter).

Yes, I am bored :D

nin_fragile14
10-14-02, 11:06 PM
I can get 620 fps in GlQuake. I'm sure a 2.8 ghz p4 could hit almost 1000.

edit (I'm sure if I disabled sound I could hit 700+)

Kruno
10-15-02, 05:02 AM
I hit 250 FPS in UT2K3 with maxed details. :) ;)

StealthHawk
10-15-02, 05:55 AM
Originally posted by nin_fragile14
I can get 620 fps in GlQuake. I'm sure a 2.8 ghz p4 could hit almost 1000.

edit (I'm sure if I disabled sound I could hit 700+)

what resolution and settings?

edit: ooooo, i just saw that you had a R9700. can you please benchmark Tenebrae and list those results at 640, 1024 without the texture pack? i'm very interested in seeing what a system of your caliber can do.

PenguinJim
10-15-02, 06:13 AM
Originally posted by nin_fragile14
I can get 620 fps in GlQuake. I'm sure a 2.8 ghz p4 could hit almost 1000.

edit (I'm sure if I disabled sound I could hit 700+)

First of all, congrats on having the latest card on the block! (Even if it ain't nVidia ;))

But seeing as that leviathon can only 'maybe' hit 700, I guess GlQuake will need NV35 for 1000fps :(

Anyone with a MONSTER CPU wanna try Duke Nukem 3D for 1000fps? :D

ToastGodSupreme
10-15-02, 03:16 PM
Originally posted by K.I.L.E.R
I hit 250 FPS in UT2K3 with maxed details. :) ;)

yeah, so do I with my GF2MX :rolleyes:

you must be doing something wrong

(I'm calling your claim bull**** btw... can we get some screenies to back this up? I want multiple, 5 will do, 2 with bots in view, kthxbye)

nin_fragile14
10-15-02, 04:23 PM
Originally posted by StealthHawk
what resolution and settings?

edit: ooooo, i just saw that you had a R9700. can you please benchmark Tenebrae and list those results at 640, 1024 without the texture pack? i'm very interested in seeing what a system of your caliber can do.

Installed Tenebrae and the 9700 patch (no texture packs or any of the extra stuff)

At 640x480 using timedemo demo1: 78.8 fps

1024x768: 51.7 fps

What are other people getting?

(also, does anyone know the command line to disable sound in GLQuake?)

StealthHawk
10-15-02, 05:02 PM
have you tried -nosound? i'm not sure if that actually works, but it seems like it might :D

i haven't benchmarked the newest version of Tenebrae without the texture pack. it's supposedly quite a bit faster than older versions, but i think i got around 40fps at 640 on my GF3/1.33GHz. all i know for sure is i beat out the developer's GF4Ti4200 with a slower CPU than mine :)

nin_fragile14
10-15-02, 05:47 PM
Definitely try the newest version. I got 26 fps on the old one, 78 on the new. Of course, that could be a result of 9700 optimization, but either way, it's quite a jump.

nin_fragile14
10-15-02, 05:47 PM
One other thing, how do you go to that map with the bathroom scene from doom 3? (Or I am just imagining this?)

Mod
10-15-02, 06:30 PM
Try at 320x200 ...

StealthHawk
10-15-02, 09:13 PM
Originally posted by nin_fragile14
One other thing, how do you go to that map with the bathroom scene from doom 3? (Or I am just imagining this?)

type "map bathroom" in the console

BTW, i am using the latest version, and i love the new particle engine :D however, i haven't benchmarked it without the texture pack on, i gotta have those high res textures. in addition, i don't like how the gloss maps are overly glossy using the old textures. even the ground is all shiny- very unrealistic.

Kruno
10-16-02, 01:29 AM
No you get no proof considering I have no reason to prove a thing to you :p ;) :D

Originally posted by ToastGodSupreme
yeah, so do I with my GF2MX :rolleyes:

you must be doing something wrong

(I'm calling your claim bull**** btw... can we get some screenies to back this up? I want multiple, 5 will do, 2 with bots in view, kthxbye)