PDA

View Full Version : Direct3D artifacts under Windows 98


inotocracy
10-15-02, 01:41 PM
Ever since i got this new mobo+cpu+mem ive never been able to use d3d (without major artifacts) with any dets above 23.11. But I went over to winxp and any dets above 23.11 seemed to work fine, recently i went back to 98se for a few reasons that arent really relevant. But I want to keep using 98se for games, any help would be great. Btw the artifacts arent like artifacts, they are like missing things, like the loading screens on 3dmark2001se, or the hud on the tests in 3dmark2001se. And in dragothic, man, major problems. Its not just 3dmark btw if your thinking that. anyhoo specs below

Athlon XP 1700+ (not oc'd)
Epox 8kha+ (kt266a) (latest bios)
512MB PC2100
PNY Geforce3 Ti200 (64mb)
SB Live! Gamer (dont see why ya need to know that :D)
Win98se (directx8.1b)

please any help would be nice.

FastM
10-15-02, 01:53 PM
I would put my money on the PowerSupply. I have seen first hand the same side effects your describing with an underpowered PSU.

inotocracy
10-15-02, 01:55 PM
yeah see the thing is i dont think it would have to do with that. one the dets above 23.11 work on winxp with the same rig, two the ps is amd approved.

DenverBuc
10-15-02, 03:23 PM
Hey man, you have your latest 4in1's on that PC? The 8kha+ uses a via chipset, the kt266a, so make sure you have the latest 4 in 1's. I had a real problem with the ones right out of the box.

inotocracy
10-15-02, 03:41 PM
yeah i got the latest 4in1's

SimonE
10-18-02, 06:56 AM
I had this problem in win98 but not XP and it turned out to be the AGP apature size, if you set it to 64 it would work flawlessly in 98.

Give it a try

Simon

inotocracy
10-20-02, 11:43 AM
spiffy, i dropped it down to 128mb and now it works fine (was set at 256 before) :D

http://www.student.smsu.edu/s/san232s/hardfunnypics/wootsmiley-Gerard.gif

thx