PDA

View Full Version : An "interesting" little game here...


jAkUp
05-21-04, 01:50 AM
Clicky... (http://www.gamershell.com/news_B3DStripteaseBDemo.shtml)

Because of popular interest.. dont click at work! :ORDER:

sytaylor
05-21-04, 02:11 AM
Looked at the link title and didn't click, might wanna put a warning to those of us access via work's LAN ;)

|JuiceZ|
05-21-04, 07:15 AM
Looked at the link title and didn't click, might wanna put a warning to those of us access via work's LAN ;)

lol yea really, prolly save this for home ;)

jAkUp
05-21-04, 08:14 AM
done ;)

de><ta
05-21-04, 09:01 AM
So does it use any DX9 features or PS3 ?

edit: gyaaaaah... this is just a 'tease' demo...

GlowStick
05-21-04, 12:33 PM
heh, i had to find this thread at work, i want to click it, but shoudlnt,

noooooes

|JuiceZ|
05-21-04, 12:41 PM
Checked it out during lunch, one word "cheesy"

(aaa)

SH64
05-21-04, 04:17 PM
A First Person StripTeaser ?? :wtf:

What the heck ! i'll click !

GlowStick
05-21-04, 04:27 PM
the game is pritty dumb, you shoot flying objects....

SH64
05-21-04, 04:53 PM
I cant get into the game , it just loads the first screen then it stops ??

jAkUp
05-21-04, 05:00 PM
Go to the games main directly... Double click video options... Change to windowed mode. Now save and run the game.

After you do that it should work in even fullscreen.. strange.. I had the exact problem you had, might be an ATI card incompatability or sumthin...

SH64
05-21-04, 05:12 PM
Go to the games main directly... Double click video options... Change to windowed mode. Now save and run the game.

After you do that it should work in even fullscreen.. strange.. I had the exact problem you had, might be an ATI card incompatability or sumthin...

Ok i tried it with differenet modes .. full screen & windowed , d3d & opengl .. no luck ! :argh:

i'm using the NV card btw.

jAkUp
05-21-04, 05:18 PM
hmmm... thats strange... well what I actually did is went into one of the games .ini files and changed it to Windowed.. It kept freezing on the first logo of the game. After I did that it worked fine.

Strange thing is when the game would freeze, I couldnt even close it! I had to reboot :( Maybe running it in win98 compatability mode?

Mullins1060
05-23-04, 11:23 AM
the faq on their site says it has issues with 3ghz+ pcs, aparently they are too fast.

SH64
05-23-04, 05:53 PM
the faq on their site says it has issues with 3ghz+ pcs, aparently they are too fast.

Dang .. my bad luck :(
would my other PC's 3.4Ghz work with it ?? :p j/k ..

thelaw
05-23-04, 09:47 PM
OMG...So worth an underclock. :rolleyes: