PDA

View Full Version : Would Just Useing Two Ram sticks


john19055
05-25-04, 04:04 AM
Would Running Two Ram sticks let me get a higher FSB then useing three.

harl
05-25-04, 05:59 AM
If you got diferent sticks of ram with diferent properties
(Speed, latency, etc ...)

The slowest of them can limit your speed (bottleneck)
if the modules are of the same model, spedd, size
ther shouldent be any problem
(but ther is no warranty of success)

Rytr
05-25-04, 07:33 AM
I have four sticks of 256MB ram in my IC7 and run a 250MHz bus with no problems. However, I can take two of those sticks and run 280MHz but not with all four because two of the sticks are slower than the other two. Actually, with the fastest of the two faster sticks I can get 285MHz.

For my use of this particular pc I benefit more by running 1 gig of ram rather than less.

john19055
05-27-04, 09:09 AM
All my ram is rated the same Corsair PC3500C2 except one of them is is 512mb and the other two are 256mb,if I use two I will just have 768mb of ram but I don't think that will hurt in most games. but I thought I might could run at a higher FSB.

Rytr
05-27-04, 03:57 PM
First, all of four sticks I mentioned above are 256MB PC4000 labeled by Geil. However, individually they are not equal. One is faster than the other three and in this sense is held back by the other three. Looking at it another way, one of the sticks is slower than the other three and is holding them back, speedwise.
I wish I had lucked out and all four were as fast as the fastest, then I could run a 275-285FSB. As it is the slowest (tops out at 255FSB) dictates at the highest FSB I can run at with them all on board.