PDA

View Full Version : hmmm.. 3800 or FX?


Jarred
06-08-04, 03:17 PM
been looking at the benches on the two, their pretty close to the same, and there also close in price....

arrg! which one!? I think i'm gonna flip a coin...

jAkUp
06-08-04, 04:52 PM
A 3800 is cheaper :D

Jarred
06-08-04, 05:50 PM
A 3800 is cheaper :D


yeah but not buy that much, I mean really, when I'm spending 700bucks for a proc I can care less about an extra 50 or so....

but whats the REAL diff between the two? their both so close in performance, and price.

GlowStick
06-08-04, 08:11 PM
FX-53 defiantly. Multiplyer unlocked. : )

Jarred
06-08-04, 08:34 PM
FX-53 defiantly. Multiplyer unlocked. : )

huh?

their both 64bit right? ....

GlowStick
06-08-04, 08:38 PM
huh?

their both 64bit right? ....
yes, that has nothing to do with it.

The mutiplyer determines what clock speed the CPU is going to run at. the FX series allows you to change it.

Basicly, your CPU speed is determined by this <multiplyer> X Front Side Bus

So the FX-53 is a 12 x 200 = 2400mhz eg 2.4ghz

Now, you can change the multiplyer to lets say 13 and you can get 13 x 200 = 2600mhz or 2.6ghz.

THen again, no one can gaurentee the OC will work so its a gamble for sure : \

MUYA
06-08-04, 09:11 PM
what GS is saying that Jarred, you can overclock better thru use of unlocked multiplier in the FX. So you don't have to push the fsb too much as the on-die memory controller on the K8s are a bit suspect wrt to overcloking the fsb. At xtreme org many ppl have made keychains of athlon64s by aggresively overclocking the fsb beyond specs.

BTW FX53 has 1 MB l2 cache :D and the athlon64 3800+ only has 512KB..but the difference is not felt that much in most gaming situations.

Gator
06-08-04, 09:13 PM
Well the only thing I don't like about the FX besides the high price, is that you need to use ECC registered memory which is also very expensive. A regular Athlon64 will take any kind of DDR memory you throw at it :D

Jarred
06-08-04, 09:16 PM
Well the only thing I don't like about the FX besides the high price, is that you need to use ECC registered memory which is also very expensive. A regular Athlon64 will take any kind of DDR memory you throw at it :D

aH! ok, these are the answers I'm looking for Thanx a bunch guys, I think I'll go with the new 3800 /939/ with ddr 400? (do'nt think I'll be doing any overclocking) will it take anything higher than 400?

MUYA
06-08-04, 09:19 PM
I suggest not overclocking unless u know everything u are doing and with a good watercooling setup as your minmum form of cooling. Otherwise it's going to be an expensive key chain ;)

Jarred
06-08-04, 09:56 PM
I suggest not overclocking unless u know everything u are doing and with a good watercooling setup as your minmum form of cooling. Otherwise it's going to be an expensive key chain ;)

LOL, yeah, I'm not to much nito tweaking my hardware, I can see how some people can enjoy doing it but I'm the type of person who just likes to buy the good **** and leave it alone, not have to invest more time into it. :)

Viral
06-09-04, 03:33 AM
Well the only thing I don't like about the FX besides the high price, is that you need to use ECC registered memory which is also very expensive. A regular Athlon64 will take any kind of DDR memory you throw at it

No, the S939 FX-53 DOES NOT require registered memory. It uses the same memory as the 3800+ will.

Get the FX. For $50 more you get unlocked multipliers and more cache (higher IPC). At that price $50 isn't much.. if they were cheaper or if it was $100 difference then it would be different.

Also, the FX-53 will have a better resale value if that means anything to you :D

|JuiceZ|
06-09-04, 03:38 AM
Thats correct. The main selling point of socket 939 is that it doesn't required ECC ram. Since the FX series chips are marketed to enthusiasts, they're the only ones that come w/ all multipliers unlocked. All others come w/ only the lower multipliers unlocked. ex: a64 3200+ (hammer) runs @ 10x200. All multipliers 10 & down come unlocked.

Gator
06-10-04, 06:47 AM
Opps, I thought he meant the original FX socket940 CPUs.

If it's socket 939, then it will NOT require ECC registered memory.

Sorry about that.