PDA

View Full Version : X800Pro vs. 6800U... FarCry


Pages : [1] 2 3 4

jAkUp
06-08-04, 07:27 PM
Edit: I screwed up.. these are the revised shots

1024x768 6AA/16xAF Trilinear Optimizations off
eVGA 6800U 425/1.10 - Forceware 61.40
http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v299/jakup/full_trilinear.jpg

Trilinear Optimizations on:
http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v299/jakup/Trilinear_Optimizations.jpg

R300 Path Trilinear Optimizations on:
http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v299/jakup/FarCry_R300_2.jpg

1024x768 6xAA/16xAF Trilinear
Sapphire X800Pro 570/1.15 - Catalyst 4.5
http://3vil.extalia.com/Images/GFX/Screenies/X800Pro/FarCry-02.jpg

jAkUp
06-08-04, 07:30 PM
Also, is that ugly banding finally fixed?

http://www6.tomshardware.com/graphic/20040414/images/farcry-scene4.png

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=6288&stc=1

saturnotaku
06-08-04, 07:30 PM
jAk, you need to set FSAA from within the game on the 6800. Control panel doesn't override like it does on the X800.

jAkUp
06-08-04, 07:31 PM
Thanx.. I knew it was something

saturnotaku
06-08-04, 07:34 PM
Thanx.. I knew it was something

No problemo. Looking forward to seeing the revised shots. :)

Ruined
06-08-04, 07:36 PM
What you really need to do is watch these pages like a hawk for the next couple of weeks:
http://farcry.ubi.com/patches.php
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/directx/default.aspx
http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp
:D

jAkUp
06-08-04, 07:37 PM
^^^

kesker01
06-08-04, 07:46 PM
You should check system.cfg in your farcry folder,jakup.It is in r_Fsaa_Samples..

Btw your old avatar was excellent.(Teh beautiful one :lol2: )

Nv40
06-08-04, 07:46 PM
well dont know for sure..might be the compression of the pictures.but bumpmaps doesnt looks revolutionary even in official screenshots in indoors probably is an artistic design. outdoors is where the graphics shines.. and there only PS1.1 is used.. :D

Banko
06-08-04, 07:47 PM
I think high is 4x aa. Maybe it is the new drivers?

jAkUp
06-08-04, 07:49 PM
You should check system.cfg in your farcry folder,jakup.It is in r_Fsaa_Samples..

Btw your old avatar was excellent.(Teh beautiful one :lol2: )

Yes my old avatar was excellent... ;) Maybe someday it will make a comeback..hehe

I checked r_fsaa_samples, and it was set to 6

Blacklash
06-08-04, 08:41 PM
I assume this is the Carrier level. For reference tried on my Rig. All settings very high/ultra high.

1024x768 6xAA/16xAF
Visiontek X800Pro 540/1120-Beta Cats 4.5
http://members.cox.net/malficar3/FarCry%202004-06-09%2008-16-42-71.jpg
1024x768 6xAA/16xAF
Visiontek X800Pro 540/1120-Beta Cats 4.5
http://members.cox.net/malficar3/FarCry%202004-06-09%2008-17-22-85.bmp

6xAA set in CFG
http://members.cox.net/malficar3/farcfg.jpg

16xAF set in CFG
http://members.cox.net/malficar3/farcfg2.jpg

You bench the volcano level yet with FRAPS? I don't think the ultra does 6XAA, You would need to set for 4 or 8...

NAZCA M12
06-08-04, 08:52 PM
Yes my old avatar was excellent... ;) Maybe someday it will make a comeback..hehe

Old avatar? Omg, then you should know that there's a bastard at the ISA fora who uses your old avatar, your name, and your sig! :D:D:D Old avatar my arse :D

-=DVS=-
06-08-04, 08:58 PM
Check for banding problems in that freezer level with blue ice thingy in the middle , on blue floor irs very easly noticable ! with and without aa pls

jAkUp
06-08-04, 09:04 PM
Old avatar? Omg, then you should know that there's a bastard at the ISA fora who uses your old avatar, your name, and your sig! :D:D:D Old avatar my arse :D

rofl :D

And guys, I screwed up again! lol the revised images are coming... I didnt have AF on at all in those pictures

jAkUp
06-08-04, 09:07 PM
Also guys check this out...

Trilinear Cheating on:
http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v299/jakup/Trilinear_Optimizations.jpg

Trilinear Cheating off:
http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v299/jakup/full_trilinear.jpg

SH64
06-08-04, 09:18 PM
Why the second shot lost 10fps :confused: :p

jAkUp
06-08-04, 09:22 PM
Because I turned the the Trilinear optimization off.. it was doing full Trilinear filtering

-=DVS=-
06-08-04, 09:23 PM
Jakup could you make few pics of this cooler level with new drivers ? with and without AA .

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=6289&stc=1

jAkUp
06-08-04, 09:23 PM
Ahhh dammit! Uglyyyyyyyy
NV needs to get this sorted out

http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v299/jakup/FarCry_2004-06-08_18-19-07-68.jpg


These look ok though:

http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v299/jakup/FarCry_2004-06-08_18-19-40-10.jpg

http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/v299/jakup/FarCry_2004-06-08_18-19-33-71.jpg

-=DVS=-
06-08-04, 09:25 PM
Bummer :( , well atleast Trilinear optimization doesn't couse IQ loss in FarCry gives extra fps.

SH64
06-08-04, 09:29 PM
Because I turned the the Trilinear optimization off.. it was doing full Trilinear filtering

I know !
what i meant that i couldent see any clear visual differnece between the 2 shots .

you gained 10 fps while the IQ is the same . this is just great :)

Riptide
06-08-04, 09:34 PM
Hell yeah. I couldn't notice *any* difference between those two shots. Very nice looking.

Skynet
06-08-04, 09:40 PM
The banding or artifacts or whatever you want to call it on the tile floor, does that not look like inadequate colour precision? Sure looks like it to me.

jAkUp
06-08-04, 09:42 PM
Is it running in 16 bit precision rather than 32, or the ATI's 24?