PDA

View Full Version : Athlon 3500+, 3800+ FX 53 (939) to buy now


Dazz
06-12-04, 02:35 AM
Just found out a little while that you can buy them now, still limited to 1 to every customer http://www.amdzone.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=article&sid=707&mode=thread&order=0&thold=0

Dazz
06-17-04, 08:40 AM
Well i have gone and spent £450 on my new setup. Athlon64 3500+ & ASUS A8V Deluxe Wireless Edition very happy except for the price :o

Gator
06-17-04, 09:37 AM
Well i have gone and spent £450 on my new setup. Athlon64 3500+ & ASUS A8V Deluxe Wireless Edition very happy except for the price :o

Woohoo! Our kind are spreading! The A64 club grows!

After reading JuiceZ's recent posts I found myself compelled to finally upgrade. My Athlon64 3200 1meg L2 and Gigabyte K8NS Pro will be in the mail today. :)

I wanted soc939 so I could keep my dual channel setup, but it was too much money for me and I didn't wanna wait anymore.

A64 time baby!

Dazz
06-18-04, 03:12 AM
Wow i just got it today, i just ordered it last night lol :cool: i am going to set it up now :)

MUYA
06-18-04, 03:21 AM
congrats g'luck and feedbacks pls u 64 bit geordie :p

|JuiceZ|
06-18-04, 07:14 AM
Its contagious! Congrats d00d :cool3:

Dazz
06-18-04, 07:33 AM
I had a few problems with it at first, 1st the hassle of installing the water block just took a little longer thats all, 2nd this board DOES NOT like my PCI RAID card one little bit i couldn't even get into the BIOS :o

But i am up and running now just need to install some drivers and crap.

Gator
06-18-04, 07:46 AM
I had a few problems with it at first, 1st the hassle of installing the water block just took a little longer thats all, 2nd this board DOES NOT like my PCI RAID card one little bit i couldn't even get into the BIOS :o

But i am up and running now just need to install some drivers and crap.

doesnt that board already have builtin RAID ? You shouldn't need the PCI card.

EDIT: ya I just checked, you should have plenty of RAID options:
1 x UltraDMA 133/100/66/33 up to 2 Devices
2 x Serial ATA
and
2 x UltraDMA 133/100/66/33 up to 4 Devices Promise 20378 RAID controller
2 x Serial ATA, support RAID 0, RAID 1, and JBOD Promise 20378 RAID controller

Dazz
06-18-04, 07:50 AM
Yeah twice, onchip + Promise, but i wanted to back up my data first. Oh well just as well it wasn't a great deal of stuff on :) This thing runs real cool too.

Hot day
XP @ 2.45GHz (1.85v) = 48C
A64 @ 2.2GHz (1.53v) = 30C

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=6455&stc=1

Gator
06-18-04, 07:56 AM
Yeah twice, onchip + Promise, but i wanted to back up my data first. Oh well just as well it wasn't a great deal of stuff on :) This thing runs real cool too.

Hot day
XP @ 2.45GHz (1.85v) = 48C
A64 @ 2.2GHz (1.53v) = 30C


Oh I see, if you switch RAID controllers you gotta format the drives right? Damn that sucks bro, but as long as you didn't lose anything important that's good. And better not to use the RAID PCI anyway, less bus traffic probably.

And yes, the A64 runs considerably cooler than the AXP, it was one of the many reasons I'm making the switch myself, I was shocked how my father's A64-3000 sits around 28C all the time. :drooling:

Dazz
06-18-04, 08:28 AM
I have this thing clocked at 2.4Ghz @ 1.6v and an increase of 2C in temp.

Gator
06-18-04, 08:41 AM
I have this thing clocked at 2.4Ghz @ 1.6v and an increase of 2C in temp.

ROFL! That's just awesome! I love A64. :D

Dazz
06-18-04, 09:04 AM
I've now left it at 2.2Ghz as it does not seem that the KT800PRO has locked PCI & AGP buses like i thought they said, my SATA RIAD has fallen over and i can't seem to get the computer to work correctly at 227MHz FSB :( Even lowered the HTT BUS to 600MHz. Oh well never mind it more then enough power here to make my Radeon 9800Pro a bottlenec.

my new 3D mark 2001 score http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7913926

Gator
06-18-04, 09:08 AM
I've now left it at 2.2Ghz as it does not seem that the KT800PRO has locked PCI & AGP buses like i thought they said, my SATA RIAD has fallen over and i can't seem to get the computer to work correctly at 227MHz FSB :( Even lowered the HTT BUS to 600MHz. Oh well never mind it more then enough power here to make my Radeon 9800Pro a bottlenec.

my new 3D mark 2001 score http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7913926

The AGP/PCI lock doesn't work? Awww that sucks! Maybe the next bios release can help you? :(

Nice 3dmark though :drooling: I'll be sure to post mine as soon as the goods arrive!

Dazz
06-18-04, 09:15 AM
Well this was what i got.

[b]
The Pro version definitely is the better choice in contrast to the non-pro version, as it does not only support the 1 GHz HyperTransport speed, but also allows for asynchronous operation of the AGP and the PCI bus. This is, of course, a highly important feature for overclocking[/b[

{Sniping}Waste
06-18-04, 11:33 AM
Dazz, Asus just released a update BIOS that fix the PCI/AGP lock.
Read this thread for more info on the new bios 1005.020.
http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.php?t=328743

EDIT
here is a link to the beta bios 1005.020
http://www.svcheats.co.uk/asus/A8V-ASUS-Deluxe-1005.zip

Dazz
06-19-04, 02:34 AM
After getting to know a guy from their it seems it all depends on the revision of the board you get mine is 45MGBOB7855 and doesn't seem to support the PCI/AGP locks.

Dazz
06-21-04, 05:44 PM
Yah, i managed to get my CPU upto 2.4GHz, by reducing the AGP speed and HTT speed slightly :)

|JuiceZ|
06-21-04, 05:57 PM
...by reducing the AGP speed and HTT speed slightly :)

What do you mean reducing the AGP speed, its supposed to be locked @ 66mhz?

Dazz
06-21-04, 06:22 PM
Na the VIA board i have doesn't lock the bus speed :( it's diffrent really

AGP 4x 266MHz (66MHz x 4) = o/c 219MHz FSB, (73 x 4 = 292MHz)
AGP 8x 533MHz (66MHz x 8) = o/c 219Mhz FSB, (73 x 8 = 584Mhz)

I am using AGP 4x :o