PDA

View Full Version : Call of Duty


mario64
06-21-04, 09:44 PM
Is anyone else having problems with CoD on the 61.34 drivers? I can't play more than a few minutes without getting a lockup and system reboot. Nothing is overclocked and I've completely uninstalled and re-installed the game. I don't know what else to do.....

Mario64

Specs:
Win XP Pro
1GB RAM
Audigy 2 w/latest drivers
6800U w/61.34 drivers
P4 3.4GHz

rewt
06-21-04, 09:48 PM
power supply? also what game/driver settings do you use?

Clay
06-21-04, 10:12 PM
No problems here with CoD and the 61.34s

skoprowski
06-21-04, 10:25 PM
Update your Intel chipset drivers and make sure you have the latest motherboard bios. It seems that their may be issues with the 6800 on intel chipsets.

mario64
06-21-04, 10:49 PM
I have an Antec True Power 550 power supply with two direct leads going to the card. I wouldn't think that to be the problem although Motherboard Monitor does show my 12v rail at 11.8v. Is that out of spec?

Just today I did install the latest Intel chipset drivers. At first I thought it worked but the lockups started again.

The game is patched to v1.3. All settings are maxed. I've tried every driver cp setting I can think of but still the problem persists. Quite honestly, it's eerily similar to what I experienced with my old 9800 Pro before ATI fixed it in their drivers.

...and yes I did reformat between cards. :)

Mario64

Rytr
06-21-04, 11:02 PM
As for the psu, 11.8V is within spec and should not be your problem.

saturnotaku
06-21-04, 11:13 PM
I'll download and install the Dawnville demo since I have an Intel chipset as well. But I've not had any major issues with my 6800 in other OpenGL and Quake 3 engine games with the 61.34 drivers.

mario64
06-21-04, 11:19 PM
I'll download and install the Dawnville demo since I have an Intel chipset as well. But I've not had any major issues with my 6800 in other OpenGL and Quake 3 engine games with the 61.34 drivers.
Thanks! This is driving me absolutely crazy.....

Mario64

Helanic Frost
06-21-04, 11:26 PM
I had this same issue with 61.34. I went back to 56.72 and the problem went away. Alot of my open gl games were freezing up or causing my system to reboot. Btw i use an AMD system. I don't think the problem is intel specific.

kraigc
06-22-04, 02:45 PM
did you update to DX9c?

NoWayDude
06-22-04, 07:11 PM
I had some problems with COD and MOHAA, but only when OC the processor (and yes, i'm using 61.45).Got the processor speeds back to normal, and games run fine again.
Have u guys tried the 1.4 patch for COD?It may solve some issues

mario64
06-22-04, 07:32 PM
I had some problems with COD and MOHAA, but only when OC the processor (and yes, i'm using 61.45).Got the processor speeds back to normal, and games run fine again.
Have u guys tried the 1.4 patch for COD?It may solve some issues
Here's what is strange to me. I've worked on this all day and pretty much came to the same conclusion. The problem stems from an overclocked cpu (I should have clarified that only my 6800U wasn't o/c'd). What I can't figure out is why I can run dual instances of Prime95 for hours on end with no lockups or errors of any kind but CoD crashes. I know it's not my memory either because I can run memtestx86 for hours on end as well with absolutely no errors.

And why was it completely stable on my 9800 Pro in the very same system? Nothing has changed except the video card. Does the 6800U pull so much juice that it affects overall system stability? If so, I should have went with a X800XT. I can't afford to drop from 3.4GHz down to 3GHz. There's a noticable difference in fps. :(

Mario64

Helanic Frost
06-23-04, 01:03 AM
did you update to DX9c?

Yep

icey85
06-30-04, 02:51 AM
I too am having major probs with COD ; Display freezes but sound continues in background. Can be after 20 mins or again after 5 . Seems to happen more frequently with settings higher than default, but will still do it at 800x600 with everything on min. On the very rare occasion that the system is recoverable I get:

Server=watson.microsoft.com
UI LCID=1033
Flags=98610
Brand=WINDOWS
TitleName=Microsoft Windows DigPidRegPath=HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows
NT\CurrentVersion\DigitalProductId
RegSubPath=Microsoft\PCHealth\ErrorReporting\DW
ErrorText=The driver for the display device was unable to complete a drawing operation. Please check with the device manufacturer for a driver update. HeaderText=Computer restarted after an unexpected shutdown. Microsoft Windows detected a possible device failure. Plea=The display driver for NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900 seems to be responsible for the system instability. Stage1URL= Stage1URL=/StageOne/Drivers_Display/10DE0331A12971107D/nv4_disp_dll/6_14
_10_5672/D00206EA.htm
Stage2URL= Stage2URL=/dw/StageTwo.asp?szAppName=Drivers.Display&szAppVer=10DE0331A1
2971107D&szModName=nv4_disp.dll&szModVer=6.14.10.5672&Offset=D00206EA
DataFiles=C:\WINDOWS\LogFiles\Watchdog\040624_2052 _01.wdl
ErrorSubPath=\Drivers.Display\10DE0331A12971107D\n v4_disp.dll\6.14.10.56
72\D00206EA

- or similar. Have had lengthy email support with leadtek already - ended up returning card for replacement, and hey, replacement behaves just the same.

DirectX 9.0b at the moment and 56.72. Though have run DC3 and tried earlier versions but still same. Even after full clean install and straight on with 56.72.

System not overclocked at all, very well cooled. Rag - loosing mine ..... :retard:

Any further ideas would be greatly appreciated also!

p.s was running an ATI 9000 while awaiting replacement card and no problems at all ! and probs are not purely with COD, will happen with Far Cry, FS2000, but can play CS endlessly :) Just multiplayer COD is my staple at the mo.

Cheers

SLippe
06-30-04, 07:58 PM
No problems here w/ CoD.

icey85
06-30-04, 08:53 PM
Grunt, Can I ask which drivers you're currently using please ?

SLippe
06-30-04, 09:35 PM
61.71 w/ DX9.0c 2149

rewt
06-30-04, 10:30 PM
lol just look in his sig :p

icey85
07-01-04, 07:57 PM
Whoops......soz............:screwy: should've gone to specsavers...

Leadtek are now asking me to download microsofts own signed drivers, or run win update. All references on MS webby are to Nvidia's own site and drivers. Goodness knows where they're s'posed to be ! Windows update doesnt recognise the card as needing updated drivers, even when back to VGA std. so that didnt help.

Am going to try 61.71 and DX9.0c next. On shift work so will be asap.

Ta for patience.

SLippe
07-01-04, 10:40 PM
I never use the drivers on Windows Update, they usually are way older than what is on your video card, sound card, etc. site anyways.