PDA

View Full Version : athlon Xp


Domy
06-23-04, 08:56 AM
got very limited budget,guys. but is upgrade to an athloxn xp 2800 is nice to what i have right now?(p3 866@1080) considering the timing, etc....like pci express.thx guys

MUYA
06-23-04, 09:00 AM
definately ;) I have a 2800+ but at 2.2ghz (3200+) and its spot on. Maybe you could try and find the last of the unlocked 2500+ or maybe a mobile barton AthlonXP 2500+. These are supposed to be phenoms at overclocking.

As for PCI Express, its going to be a slow upgrade process ;) Even if y ou get a AGP setup and card like a 6800 GT/Ultra or Radeon x800. Its going to be sufficient for some time before everything goes PCI EXpress and DDR2 etc.

Gator
06-23-04, 10:01 AM
a few years ago I went from a PIII 700 to an AthlonXP 1700, and the performance boost was EXCELLENT. So yes, if you upgrade from PIII 866@1080 to AthlonXP 2800 you will love it!

And don't worry about PCI-Express because AGP8x has plenty of bandwidth, even for new cards like the Geforce 6800Ultra.

MUYA
06-23-04, 10:15 AM
I think Gator, it's more of a case that that the AGP isn't used as much maybe ;) 256MB Mb on board sorta negates the use of system memory a lil...i say a lil ;)

TheTaz
06-23-04, 11:34 AM
definately ;) I have a 2800+ but at 2.2ghz (3200+) and its spot on. Maybe you could try and find the last of the unlocked 2500+ or maybe a mobile barton AthlonXP 2500+. These are supposed to be phenoms at overclocking.

I can attest to that. The Mobile 2500+'s rock at overclocking. A lot of bang for buck, for only a $85 processor. A Review (http://www.techtastic.ca/reviews3/mobile-barton-2500.html) of overclocking one.

I got the same speed as the article ended up at, but not with as low voltage core. Depends on the stepping you get. My Voltage core ended up at 1.725 for stability.

Another suggestion is the ABit NF7-S motherboard, for great overclocking options, MWave (http://www.mwave.com/mwave/viewspec.hmx?scriteria=BA19189) has them for $85 too. They also have the Mobile 2500+ (http://www.mwave.com/mwave/viewspec.hmx?scriteria=BA20176). Then just get some good PC3200 DDR400 and a good CPU cooler and yer set! :)

EDIT: Not exactly sure what Power Supply you have with your old Rig, but you'll probably need a new one (I did, when I went from a P3 to an Athlon 1800+ / nForce 1, even though my old PS had 300 Watts, the old voltage standard wasn't clean enough for the Motherboard) . Probably want a 300 to 350 Watt PS.

Regards,

Taz

Domy
06-23-04, 09:04 PM
thax guys! :)

mustrum
06-28-04, 05:21 AM
I bought a athlon XP 2500+ wth Barton core back in last Septmber. Lucky me got a (unlocked) AQZEA core.
2.4ghz with a 19 dezibel silent cooler. :dance:
Using a Thermalright SLK 900 A with a 120mm Papst fan.

Since it is quite unlikely that you get an unlocked barton still i'd say go for the mobile. Careful: Only a few motherboards support the mobile.

PenguinJim
06-28-04, 08:03 PM
Careful: Only a few motherboards support the mobile.
As in, only the motherboards that support AthlonXPs? :angel2:

{Sniping}Waste
06-28-04, 09:02 PM
To save some money look at newegg and its referbs.
Here is a Soltek Nforce2 400 mobo for $49
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=13-180-039R&type=Refurbish

If you don't like Nforce2 then here is a SIS mobo for $50
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=13-157-017&depa=1
For the AXP, the 2400+ moble is the best price for $77
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=19-103-400&depa=1

TheTaz
06-28-04, 09:04 PM
As in, only the motherboards that support AthlonXPs? :angel2:


AFAIK, they have to be motherboards that support Bartons (512k L2 Cache)

My nForce 1 doesn't. Only supports Palaminos, Tbreds, and Thortons.
Of Course... I COULD Try it since the mobile Barton I have is in my wife's nForce 2.

Taz

mustrum
07-01-04, 06:17 AM
As in, only the motherboards that support AthlonXPs? :angel2:
That's BS. Not all nforce 2 boards support mobiles.
Don't believe me. Have fun watching that unknown CPU message whil you can't get the clock higher than 1.5ghz because the bios can't up the FSB/Multiplier.

Kamel
07-01-04, 06:51 AM
i would suggest my solution... thermaltake silent boost, and xp2500. i have a locked version, but even the locked ones will overclock to 3200 as long as you just up the FSB from 166 to 200... worked for me atleast. kindof odd though, because if i try to make it 1mhz higher it doesn't even try to boot.

Gator
07-01-04, 09:32 AM
i would suggest my solution... thermaltake silent boost, and xp2500. i have a locked version, but even the locked ones will overclock to 3200 as long as you just up the FSB from 166 to 200... worked for me atleast. kindof odd though, because if i try to make it 1mhz higher it doesn't even try to boot.

That's probably your memory. Do you have Crucial? Crucial has a tendency to only work at standard speeds: 166, 200, etc

mustrum
07-03-04, 10:31 AM
That's probably your memory. Do you have Crucial? Crucial has a tendency to only work at standard speeds: 166, 200, etc
If it wont boot with only 1 mhz more your system OC is not stable and worth crap. Try Prim95 and i am 100% sure it will fail the torture test.
Only because a system boots to windows doesn't mean it's a stable OC. Lots of games will kick you back to desktop you'll see.

I got crucial PC3200 RAM and it's working at any rate up to 210 mhz CL2.5. Could go further with CL3 wich is the timing they have stock.
I test my OC's with prime95 and memtest86.

I can boot to windows at 2.6ghz easy (AQZEA Barton is unlocked) but that doesn't mean it's a stable OC. If i start up FarCry at that rate i crash. :D
Would need crazy volts of around 2 volts to get it stable i guess and i wont fry my poor CPU like that. :screwy:

Edit: It looks like you just upped your FSB from 166 to 200 right? Only some Bartons with good stepping vcan do that stable. Since you have probs with only one more mhz i suggest you up your vcore to 1.75 volts. Should go further then. If your cooling is good and you don't pass 50 degrees Celsius under Load you can go up to 1.85volts vcore. Everything past that is quite risky and will kill your CPU pretty quick. (There are people running at 2volts for a year tho but it's a gamble)

Shaitan
07-09-04, 05:30 PM
I had a 2700+ o/cd to 2340. It rocked. just put in an XP3200+, and clocked it to 2400. @ 400 mhz fsb. Gave me a 3DMark 2003 score jump from 6200 to over 6500 Glad I got this cpu this morning. 12x200 on my A7N8X Del. rev. 1.04. 1004 bios.

Viral
07-10-04, 12:46 AM
Going Xp? go mobile! Unfortunately I don't have that option in my country :(

Razorman
07-10-04, 03:34 PM
Athlon XP2500 MP is the holy grail of overclockability.