PDA

View Full Version : (Ruby) ATi's Double Cross Demo as an NV4x and R42x Benchmark - Interested?


Pages : [1] 2 3 4

tb77
06-28-04, 05:46 PM
Interested? If yes, I could make available a new beta of 3D-Analyze, which could be used to run the demo on the NV4x and the R42x HW with the same (bit depth wise)texture formats (NV4x with floating point formats and R42x with integer formats) and without 3Dc, because NV4x doesn't support it.

Furthermore I could provide two Sushi EXE files, which would make the demo to use the 2_a (Nv4x) or 2_b (R42x) shader profile for all shaders.

Thomas

fivefeet8
06-28-04, 05:48 PM
yes... I'd like to try it out. ;)

Drax
06-28-04, 05:51 PM
Bring it!

sonyman
06-28-04, 05:52 PM
Bring it!
.

tb77
06-28-04, 06:58 PM
here we go (http://www.tommti-systems.de/main-Dateien/TOOLS/RubyBench.rar)

I could only test the NV4x version, so if someone with an R42x has problems, just drop a note in this thread. Read the HOW_TO_BENCHMARK.txt !

You could either use the still image scenes for benchmarking or use FRAPS to generate a log and calculate the avg. fps.

Thomas

fivefeet8
06-28-04, 08:01 PM
I did exactly as the text file says and I get an error log upon loading the demo. Hmm.. It does the same thing on the regular version of Analyze too.

MUYA
06-28-04, 08:12 PM
interesting....

tb77
06-28-04, 08:13 PM
I did exactly as the text file says and I get an error log upon loading the demo. Hmm.. It does the same thing on the regular version of Analyze too.

Have you the v1.2 of the demo? Works fine on my gf6800gt...
What's in the log?

Thomas

ChrisRay
06-28-04, 08:13 PM
Interested? If yes, I could make available a new beta of 3D-Analyze, which could be used to run the demo on the NV4x and the R42x HW with the same (bit depth wise)texture formats (NV4x with floating point formats and R42x with integer formats) and without 3Dc, because NV4x doesn't support it.

Furthermore I could provide two Sushi EXE files, which would make the demo to use the 2_a (Nv4x) or 2_b (R42x) shader profile for all shaders.

Thomas


Definately, I'm very very interested in this.


Btw TB77, I REALLY like your software.

Chris

ChrisRay
06-28-04, 08:14 PM
I did exactly as the text file says and I get an error log upon loading the demo. Hmm.. It does the same thing on the regular version of Analyze too.


Turn off Anti Aliasing and Anistropic Filtering. Thats what breaks the demo for me with the fix

Chris

Clay
06-28-04, 08:16 PM
Very cool, thanks Thomas! :)

fivefeet8
06-28-04, 08:17 PM
Turn off Anti Aliasing and Anistropic Filtering. Thats what breaks the demo for me with the fix

Chris

Yeah.. I tried that too.. still give me errors. I'll try the 1.2 version.

ChrisRay
06-28-04, 08:21 PM
Yeah.. I tried that too.. still give me errors. I'll try the 1.2 version.


My 3danalyze is version 2.34 if that helps any.

I didnt patch any of the .dlls from colorlous shader write btw.

fivefeet8
06-28-04, 08:23 PM
My 3danalyze is version 2.34 if that helps any.

I didnt patch any of the .dlls from colorlous shader write btw.

Yeah.. I've got version 2.34 and I reinstalled the demo's without any wrappers.. The demos still on my HD are from version 1.0. Maybe version 1.2 will work. I'm downloading them now.

BTW.. Would it be possible to make the other X800 demos' run?

fivefeet8
06-28-04, 08:28 PM
Have you the v1.2 of the demo? Works fine on my gf6800gt...
What's in the log?

Thomas

Here is my error log:

//================================================== ===
// ATI Sushi Error Log Created 6/28/2004 6:27 pm
//================================================== ===
[AwFn.cpp] (line 2686): D3DAw Error: AwTexImage2D - Unable to create texture object
[SuTexture.cpp] (line 2466): ERROR: Unable to load texture: color 'C:/3darg/Demos/R400/Rhino/Art/sourceimages/SetInt/LightMaps/lgt_set1_v21024.BMP' alpha ''
[SuTexture.cpp] (line 2468): width: 1024 height: 1024 bitdepth: 32 compressed: 0 mipmapped: 1
[SuTexture.cpp] (line 2472): bytesPerImage: 5592404 totalBytes: 5592404
[Main.cpp] (line 881): Normal Application Exit

ChrisRay
06-28-04, 08:40 PM
Yeah.. I've got version 2.34 and I reinstalled the demo's without any wrappers.. The demos still on my HD are from version 1.0. Maybe version 1.2 will work. I'm downloading them now.

BTW.. Would it be possible to make the other X800 demos' run?

That should work.

ATIS Subsurface scattering demo works for me. havent tried the other. AA/AF work for me in that demo.

tb77
06-28-04, 08:46 PM
maybe you have to set your agp size to 256 mb, the demo req. more than 256 mb phys. memory

Thomas

fivefeet8
06-28-04, 08:51 PM
Hehe.. I just tried the Crowd demo. It runs fairly well. Pretty neat though. There are tons of characters running.

Hmm.. I'll try that AGP aperture option.

ChrisRay >> Subsurface Scattering works, but it's missing the horse. Maybe it's my AGP aperture.. Damnit.. I'll have to change it and test the demos again..

mikechai
06-28-04, 08:52 PM
You should always set your AGP aperture size to 256MB or more.
No one still has less than 256MB of system memory right?

ChrisRay
06-28-04, 08:54 PM
The Benchmark was posted over at rage3d. So I am giving it a try.


Oops. It was posted here too. I will use fraps :)

Chris

ChrisRay
06-28-04, 09:03 PM
This demo is sooo Memory demanding. Here are my results with the unmodified shaders.

2004-06-28 21:00:35 - sm2a_SushiDX
Frames: 1551 - Time: 100625ms - Avg: 15.413 - Min: 5 - Max: 28


I think if I had 256 megs I'd do better here.


I think I know Why Anti aliasing crashes me. I run out of framebuffer space.


That appears to be my problem. 1024x768 @ 2x/16x works

800x600 @ 4x/16x works,


1024x768 @ 4x/16x crashes :|

jAkUp
06-28-04, 09:12 PM
You should always set your AGP aperture size to 256MB or more.
No one still has less than 256MB of system memory right?

yes but its no use reserving all that memory if its not gonna be used. Benchmarks show there is no fps difference moving from 128-256... so I just leave it at 128. It used to be optimal to set to half your system ram, its not that way anymore however.

btw/ Im gonna try the demo right now

ChrisRay
06-28-04, 09:16 PM
yes but its no use reserving all that memory if its not gonna be used. Benchmarks show there is no fps difference moving from 128-256... so I just leave it at 128. It used to be optimal to set to half your system ram, its not that way anymore however.

btw/ Im gonna try the demo right now


Actually! The memory is being used.

4xAA/16x AF @ 1024x768 on a 128 meg card will not run with even a 256 AGP Size. I had to set it to 512 to get 4x AA/16x AF to function in this demo @ 1024x768.

Crazy? Well this demo consumes over 256 Megs of memory w/o 3dc.

Chris

jAkUp
06-28-04, 09:17 PM
wow, thats unexpected. Well, it didnt used to be that way :) Guess these new games/demos are pushing the texture resolution, or 3Dc is efficient at compressing the textures on x800 cards. Either way I think I'll be fine with my 256mb card

ChrisRay
06-28-04, 09:24 PM
wow, thats unexpected. Well, it didnt used to be that way :) Guess these new games/demos are pushing the texture resolution, or 3Dc is efficient at compressing the textures on x800 cards. Either way I think I'll be fine with my 256mb card

Well I think its mostly just this demo. Most games dont consume nearly as much memory as this demo. That was a supposed benefit of 3dc, However this demo doesnt even get DXT5 compression, So if you take DXT into account its not such a big deal.

Just this demo doesnt have any compression on Nvidia cards.