PDA

View Full Version : Nview problem


Pages : [1] 2

Slyder
06-29-04, 09:03 AM
I think this is driver related so I will post it here.

I currently own the MSI VTD 256 GeForce FX 5700, and have my monitor and television connected to it. I can switch between the 2 displays without a problem, but I would really like to use Nview dualview or clone mode. Here are some pics as to what steps I am taking to try getting this to work.

1. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kevin.robson2/CD%20freaks/twin%20view/1.JPG

2. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kevin.robson2/CD%20freaks/twin%20view/2.JPG
I have also tried DualView in this menu to no avail.

3. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kevin.robson2/CD%20freaks/twin%20view/3.JPG

As before, I can switch between the 2 at the desired resolution with no problems, but I would like both on at the same time. In the pic below, I would assume I would be able to see something like Nview modes - dual display, but atm it only states Single display. Maybe this is the problem. ?

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kevin.robson2/CD%20freaks/twin%20view/4.JPG

I have another rig with a GeForce 4, and it has more then 1 option under Nview Modes, so something is missing in the last pic I am sure of it.

I am using the latest Forceware driver (Version: 56.72) downloaded from nvidia.com

On a side note, when is the next driver due out for offical release ?

TIA
Slyder...

SignorSalad
06-29-04, 02:34 PM
Like I said in my other post.. ive only used dual-view with 2 LCDs, never with TV out. Its worked flawlessly for me since the 3x.xx series of drivers (used with both a ti4200/ti4600 and FX5900nu).

However, it seems that clone mode would only work if your 2 screens (whether it be TV or LCD or CRT) can display the same image at the same resolution and refresh rates.

Have you tried using Dual-view with the TV out? Will the second "monitor" show up under dual-view mode?

Slyder
06-29-04, 02:48 PM
Like I said in my other post.. ive only used dual-view with 2 LCDs, never with TV out. Its worked flawlessly for me since the 3x.xx series of drivers (used with both a ti4200/ti4600 and FX5900nu).

However, it seems that clone mode would only work if your 2 screens (whether it be TV or LCD or CRT) can display the same image at the same resolution and refresh rates.

Have you tried using Dual-view with the TV out? Will the second "monitor" show up under dual-view mode?

In answer to your reply, I tried DualView as well as clone, and neither worked. I just tried the 61.36 driver to no avail. Using that driver resulted in my television in black and white. I check all the settings regarding that, it wouldnt budge from b&w. I am about to try the 61.71 driver set. Wish me luck.

Ironic I had no problems with my GeForce 4 doing this.

Slyder
06-29-04, 03:08 PM
Im really annoyed now. The 61.71 driver set results in a black and white television as well. I need the telly for DVD playback as well.

I know Nview usually works for me. A good example is my old GeForce 4.

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kevin.robson2/Nvida%20forum/1.JPG

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kevin.robson2/Nvida%20forum/2.JPG

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kevin.robson2/Nvida%20forum/3.JPG

This is all I would like on my FX card. I wonder if this a horrible glitch with the 5700 series.

SignorSalad
06-29-04, 03:24 PM
Perhaps it is something wrong with the card. Can you get ahold of a second monitor and see if it displays correctly with dual-view there? If it doesn't work with a second monitor, its might be time to RMA the card.

Slyder
06-29-04, 03:31 PM
Perhaps it is something wrong with the card. Can you get ahold of a second monitor and see if it displays correctly with dual-view there? If it doesn't work with a second monitor, its might be time to RMA the card.

RMA ?

Getting a second monitor isnt to difficult, I have one right next to me as a matter of fact. I cant see it being something wrong with the card thou. It displays just fine on the telly on its own.

BTW. I just got my telly in colour using the 61.71 drivers. I was having probs to beging with.

SignorSalad
06-29-04, 03:37 PM
Is this correct:
You are getting a perfect picture using either connector but only when one thing is connected to thecard.. However when you try and use 2 output devices together it doesn't work. That could be hardware or software really. Perhaps the 2 RAMDACS aren't able to work at the same time. It could be anything really.

Try it using 2 monitors with dual-view or clone. If the 2nd monitor doesn't show up, especially using the 56.72 WHQL drivers, then I'd say its time to call MSI or your vendor, and tell them your card is defective and ask for a replacemnt card.

RMA = Returned Merchandise Authorization (or something similar to that).

rewt
06-29-04, 03:42 PM
Try TV Tool, here --> http://tvtool.info/index_e.htm

ricercar
06-29-04, 03:51 PM
The control panel screen shot suggest your second display (TV) is not detected. We must assume you have used the "Detect Displays" button to no avail... The GeForce control panel used to have a click box for, "My connected TV isn't detected." Can you find that click box in your control panel?

The TV port needs a (¿300? ohm) load to enable TV output, which your TV wiring may not be providing. I've had handmade and even store-purchased cables fail to provide proper TV/video load, expecially with SVideo to RCA adapters. You may want to try another cable.

Slyder
06-29-04, 04:00 PM
Try TV Tool, here --> http://tvtool.info/index_e.htm

Tried that. Same results.

The control panel screen shot suggest your second display (TV) is not detected. We must assume you have used the "Detect Displays" button to no avail... The GeForce control panel used to have a click box for, "My connected TV isn't detected." Can you find that click box in your control panel?.

No problem. I think you mean this.

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kevin.robson2/Nvida%20forum/4.JPG
As you can see, the monitor has no problem detecting my monitor. This was taken while viewing on my monitor.

I have just visited the MSI site to see if they had any updates, which they didnt.

I will try another monitor tommorow, as the misses is using the net on the other comp atm.

rewt
06-29-04, 04:09 PM
Make sure you're using the right cables, i.e. if your card has VIVO you must use the VIVO cable.

A cable that came with another card, or one in which you purchased seperately may not work properly with your card or the drivers.

Slyder
06-29-04, 04:34 PM
Make sure you're using the right cables, i.e. if your card has VIVO you must use the VIVO cable.

A cable that came with another card, or one in which you purchased seperately may not work properly with your card or the drivers.

Yeah im defintly using the correct cables. On my second rig, (my geforce 4) I have the Nview working properly but I have not set any of this up yet. It was a fresh format. All I done was install the driver, and skip the wizards. It gave me DualView by default, and I know I have not had anything attached to it since being formatted.

Specs on my card can be found at the MSI site here (http://www.msicomputer.co.uk/Products.aspx?product_id=703434&cat_id=78) if it helps. It defintly feels like the driver is locking me out of the Nview modes and current display/display pair options.

Slyder
07-02-04, 04:36 AM
Tried this with 2 monitors, and it works fine.

A word to Nv. We have a problem here, can you please look into unlocking the dualview options when using a monitor and TV.

TIA

vläd
07-02-04, 07:59 AM
Out of curiosity, have you tried the 60.85 drivers? (http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=789)

Slyder
07-02-04, 08:33 AM
Out of curiosity, have you tried the 60.85 drivers? (http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=789)

I am currently using 61.71. Do you think it would be worth it. I tried the 61.34 and 61.45 driver set to no avail.

Are the 60.85 drivers any good ?

vläd
07-02-04, 09:01 AM
The 60.85 drivers is what BFG included with my Ultra (OC). Since they were supplied by a manufacturer, I sort of figured that they may work where the betas won't. What's it gonna hurt to try?

Slyder
07-02-04, 09:25 AM
could you please post a working link for the 60.85 drivers. As you said its worth a try, and im up for anything at this time.

I will post my results asap.
TIA
Sly

vläd
07-02-04, 01:38 PM
60.85 drivers (http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=789)

Slyder
07-02-04, 02:08 PM
Thanks for the link.

They didnt work either. Same thing happened, I can view the picture on my monitor or telly at a time, but not together. Nvida have a serious problem here imho, my only hope is they address this issue before they release there upcoming drivers.

ricercar
07-02-04, 09:44 PM
Try this. Put your CRT on the DVI port with a DVI-VGA adapter, Then connect your TV. This way your TV uses the DAC on the VGA port and the CRT uses the DAC on the DVI port.

NVIDIA GPUs have dual DACs, but they are not implemented uniformly by board manufacturers. Some manufacturers allow TV output to be dynamically allocated as needed, to either the DAC on the DVI port OR the DAC on the VGA port. MSI probably hardwired the TV output port exclusively on the DAC with VGA port.

This is the hardware that you thought you had:
PORT1 - DVI or <DAC1 provides <DVI-to-VGA> or TV>
PORT2 - DAC2 provides <VGA or TV>

This is the hardware you actually have:
PORT1 - DVI or <DAC1 provides DVI-to-VGA>
PORT2 - DAC2 provides <VGA or TV>

Think of it this way: a NVIDIA GPU can drive output to two displays at a time. You have a CRT port and a DVI/CRT port. The TV output is shared between these ports or it is hardwired to one of the two ports. If your TV is hardwired to one port, your CRT has to be connected to the other port to drive two displays at the same time.

mobilenvidia
07-03-04, 02:55 AM
Slyder,

Have a go with my modified INFs.
I modify INFs mainly for laptops, but since the 60's I have also indulged in Desktops also.
I've got everything enabled known to man.
The INFs have TV and monitor out enabled even if there is no device attached, something you might be interested in.

Have a look here : http://www.laptopvideo2go.com under modify INFs you'll find a whole heap of modified INFs I've made for Laptops.
Down the bottom you'll find version 30 INFs, these also support Desktops.
Currently have desktop support for 57.64, 61.36, 61.40, 61.45 and 61.75

Seeing you already have 61.71, just download the modded INF (no need to download driver again), then replace orignal nv4_disp.inf with modded one.

Hopefully you 'll be laughing,


Pieter.

Slyder
07-03-04, 04:45 AM
Try this. Put your CRT on the DVI port with a DVI-VGA adapter, Then connect your TV. This way your TV uses the DAC on the VGA port and the CRT uses the DAC on the DVI port.

NVIDIA GPUs have dual DACs, but they are not implemented uniformly by board manufacturers. Some manufacturers allow TV output to be dynamically allocated as needed, to either the DAC on the DVI port OR the DAC on the VGA port. MSI probably hardwired the TV output port exclusively on the DAC with VGA port.

This is the hardware that you thought you had:
PORT1 - DVI or <DAC1 provides <DVI-to-VGA> or TV>
PORT2 - DAC2 provides <VGA or TV>

This is the hardware you actually have:
PORT1 - DVI or <DAC1 provides DVI-to-VGA>
PORT2 - DAC2 provides <VGA or TV>

Think of it this way: a NVIDIA GPU can drive output to two displays at a time. You have a CRT port and a DVI/CRT port. The TV output is shared between these ports or it is hardwired to one of the two ports. If your TV is hardwired to one port, your CRT has to be connected to the other port to drive two displays at the same time.

Worked a charm :kill: Thank you sooooooooooo much :kill:

One thing. Is it possible to watch a DVD on both. Im looking at the 2 screens now, and can only see the DVD playback on my monitor. On my telly I can only see a black box where the picture should be.

ricercar
07-03-04, 01:38 PM
I believe Macrovision allows DVD on only the main screen. Even if you clone nVIEW displays, only one screen is the logical main screen for DVD overlay purposes. You _can_ get DVD on the TV output, but TV has to be the main screen for this to work.

Slyder
07-03-04, 02:57 PM
Ahh well. Cant have everything. As you said, DVD playback is fine if I select the telly as the main output device, that works perfectly, and everything else. I would of thought AnyDVD would of bypassed the macrovision on the DVD but nevermind.

Thnx again ricercar, you have been real helpful m8 :clap:

SignorSalad
07-03-04, 03:20 PM
I've only been able to get DVD to play on the primary LCD. I also have a TV card, and back in the 30.xx drivers, I could move the TV viewer to the secondary LCD, but that functionality disappeared after the 40.xx drivers.