PDA

View Full Version : 6800GT core-clock locked ?


-SKYNET-
07-02-04, 05:35 PM
i have found the problem

CaptNKILL
07-02-04, 05:43 PM
What brand is your 6800GT?

Banko
07-02-04, 05:47 PM
Er maybe your GT doesn't like being overclocked? and yes what brand?

-SKYNET-
07-02-04, 05:48 PM
What brand is your 6800GT?


Point of View

CaptNKILL
07-02-04, 05:51 PM
Never heard of that brand, probably just got a card that cant OC very well. It happens.

zer0xp
07-02-04, 05:59 PM
ah well, dont be disappointed if it cant overclock well. Just remember that you still have a faster card than most of us out there. Including me :(
:D

-SKYNET-
07-02-04, 06:01 PM
Never heard of that brand, probably just got a card that cant OC very well. It happens.

Point of View is a big launch partner von Nvidia. :spank:

zer0xp
07-02-04, 06:04 PM
What kind of powersupply do you have??

-SKYNET-
07-02-04, 06:05 PM
What kind of powersupply do you have??


TSP 420W

PaiN
07-02-04, 06:06 PM
If the core was "locked" it likely wouldn't move at all.....

Banko
07-02-04, 06:07 PM
I still never heard of them lol, but bad cores do happen well it's not bad since it runs at what it was told to run at.

-SKYNET-
07-02-04, 06:25 PM
.......

zer0xp
07-02-04, 06:29 PM
Seems to be a decent power supply with 18A on the 12V, 42A on the 5V and 26A on 3.3V.. So i dont think it's a power supply issue. I guess that only leaves the card, if power supply and temperature were checked already :(

-SKYNET-
07-02-04, 07:07 PM
26a @ 3.3v
42a @ 5v
18a @ 12v

pat777
07-02-04, 07:10 PM
I still never heard of them lol, but bad cores do happen well it's not bad since it runs at what it was told to run at.

I did some googling to make sure it was an actual launch partner.

http://www.pointofview-online.com/products/6800gt.php

JackExtreme
07-04-04, 03:41 AM
i have found the problem

And? Whats the Problem with your card? New Bios?

coldfusion71
07-04-04, 08:49 AM
i can already tell from your rails it is your powersupply, my buddy was just having the same problem with his gt. he also has a 18amp on the 12 volt line and he brought over to my house, i have a vantec 520 with 28amps on the 12 v line and it worked flawlessly .18 amps with an overclocked cpu isnt going to cut it, you are lucky it is not freezing in games like his was. i gave him a antec truepower 430 and it worked great on that too, you just need a better powersupply.