PDA

View Full Version : KNOWN ISSUES with 6800 series and older games


Pantherman
07-03-04, 07:21 PM
I've encountered some problems playing older games like Mafia and GTA: Vice City. Even 3DMark 2001SE was running with corrupted graphics at times. I thought either my PS wasn't good enough or my card was defective. Now I've read some threads with other users of the 6800 experiencing similar problems with certain games. Older games like Motorcross Madness 2 have been mentioned. I guess this is one of the perils of buying a new graphics card with an entirely different architecture. There are bound to be bugs. I remember how ATI users were complaining about certain games when the 9700 PRO was new. Hopefully, Nvidia will be able to correct most of these issues ASAP. This is tough for people who enjoy playing older games.

Pantherman
07-03-04, 07:23 PM
Some of these issues involve corrupted menus and graphics. Add Microsoft Train Simulator to the list.

ChrisRay
07-03-04, 07:31 PM
strange when I hear about this 3dmark2001SE issue constantly. Yet I have never experienced it yet.

LovesuckZ
07-03-04, 07:33 PM
Can you run the Fillratetest (3DMark2001 and Mcdonaldsfilratetester) without Problems?

Pantherman
07-03-04, 07:39 PM
I played GTA: Vice City with no problems. I was having problems with my Athlon 64 system and the 6800 GT. But my this system only has a 250W power supply. I put the 6800 in my P4 3.06 system and it works fine. I'll have to change my sig.

Banko
07-03-04, 07:42 PM
I have no problems with any games watsoever.

ChrisRay
07-03-04, 07:46 PM
Can you run the Fillratetest (3DMark2001 and Mcdonaldsfilratetester) without Problems?


Yup, Why do you ask?

I heard those problems were specific to leadtek cards. So I dunno. My 6800NU functions perfectly in 2001SE


http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7947850

rellingsen
07-03-04, 07:58 PM
I have seen a few bugs in older games myself.

Motocross Madness 2 has the game menus corrupted if AA is forced in the CP. It shouldn't be too hard to fix. Whats happening is when you click a button it goes to the next screen. The problem is it's not clearing the pixels from the old screen so the new one ends up underneath. By moving your mouse back and forth you can "erase" the garbage pixels from the earlier menu screen and see the current one below where you can choose your next option. Once you do that and get thru all the pre-race screens the game plays and works fine with AA enabled.

The other one I spotted was in Lego's Drome Racers where the HUD is very blurry. Other then that the graphics are perfect.

ChrisRay
07-03-04, 08:03 PM
I have seen a few bugs in older games myself.

Motocross Madness 2 has the game menus corrupted if AA is forced in the CP. It shouldn't be too hard to fix. Whats happening is when you click a button it goes to the next screen. The problem is it's not clearing the pixels from the old screen so the new one ends up underneath. By moving your mouse back and forth you can "erase" the garbage pixels from the earlier menu screen and see the current one below where you can choose your next option. Once you do that and get thru all the pre-race screens the game plays and works fine with AA enabled.

The other one I spotted was in Lego's Drome Racers where the HUD is very blurry. Other then that the graphics are perfect.


Have you tried using some of the hidden modes? 4x OGMS or 2x2 Super Sampling to see if the problem still occurs? Refer to my AA thread.

rellingsen
07-03-04, 08:10 PM
I'll give it a shot, so far I have only tried 4X and 8XS. I must say even with an Ultra the 8XS was not all that smooth at 1600x1200. :)

Edit: Here is pic with some of the garbage pixels erased so you can see the real menu underneath.
http://pages.prodigy.net/ellingsen1/MCM2.JPG

combat_wombat
07-03-04, 08:31 PM
I've experienced some graphic glitches with Dungeon Seige LOA when using projected shadows. This was with the 61.71 drivers

Pantherman
07-03-04, 09:51 PM
Changed my sig. I installed the Mafia 1.1 patch, and the game works fine. I'm not having the artifact issues I had when the card was in my Athlon 64 system. I'm still having some trouble with 3DMark 2001. I ran it a few times and only got 16120. Man, this P4 3.06GHz sucks. I'm sure the Athlon 64 system could pull well over 21000 if I had the card in it.

The P4 3.06GHz is certainly underpowered for this card, but it's going to stay there for a while yet. These new cards need all the CPU power available. I also have the BFG 6800 GT overclocked but had to back down the GPU speed to 350MHz, which is the default setting from Nvidia. At the 370MHz the card was initially clocked at, I was getting artifacts in Far Cry. At 350MHz, the card is completely stable so far. I guess my PS is barely enough to handle the 6800 GT.

ChrisRay
07-03-04, 10:21 PM
Changed my sig. I installed the Mafia 1.1 patch, and the game works fine. I'm not having the artifact issues I had when the card was in my Athlon 64 system. I'm still having some trouble with 3DMark 2001. I ran it a few times and only got 16120. Man, this P4 3.06GHz sucks. I'm sure the Athlon 64 system could pull well over 21000 if I had the card in it.

The P4 3.06GHz is certainly underpowered for this card, but it's going to stay there for a while yet. These new cards need all the CPU power available. I also have the BFG 6800 GT overclocked but had to back down the GPU speed to 350MHz, which is the default setting from Nvidia. At the 370MHz the card was initially clocked at, I was getting artifacts in Far Cry. At 350MHz, the card is completely stable so far. I guess my PS is barely enough to handle the 6800 GT.

Thats kinda hard to believe. With my 6800NU and an Athlon XP 3200+ Barton @ 2.2 Ghz and 400 FSB I get like 17,750 3dmarks. Wow I'm pretty surprised by that.

Chris`

Banko
07-03-04, 10:27 PM
with my GT i get in the 20,000's.

pingu2
07-04-04, 04:26 AM
I think 3dmark2001 is very much cpu dependent nowdays? suprised that a p4 3ghz scores that low though..

phantom1979
07-04-04, 01:17 PM
I have a leadtek a400 and I have the same problems. it isnt just older games that suffer. its new ones as well.

Turn Vsync on always.

It stops the problems but it annoys me that a brand new card isnt tested thoroughly enough for release.