PDA

View Full Version : 61.71 Ut2004 Aa


Banko
07-03-04, 07:54 PM
I'm still having problems with enabling AA in ut2k4 with the 61.71's. It seems to not work, before i used 9.0B didn't work thought maybe I need 9.0C still doesn't work. Tried setting everything to 4xaa even set a custom application profile for it and still no go. Sucks that UT2k4 doesn't have any ingame options for FSAA :/

GravY
07-03-04, 07:55 PM
I'm still having problems with enabling AA in ut2k4 with the 61.71's. It seems to not work, before i used 9.0B didn't work thought maybe I need 9.0C still doesn't work. Tried setting everything to 4xaa even set a custom application profile for it and still no go. Sucks that UT2k4 doesn't have any ingame options for FSAA :/

im using the 61.71's and have no problem with AA in UT2k4..

Banko
07-03-04, 07:57 PM
Weird the performance is the same if I use drivers with ones that have working AA, but every time I take a screenshot through Fraps (F10) I see jaggies :/

rewt
07-03-04, 07:59 PM
4xAA works ok here too (ut2004 demo). Maybe the screenshot isn't capturing the AA.

Banko
07-03-04, 08:04 PM
Maybe it's because I have ut2004 installed in I: not C:

rewt
07-03-04, 08:20 PM
I doubt it. Mines on G: not C: What resolution do u play at?

fivefeet8
07-03-04, 08:47 PM
Use the ingame screenshots function in UT2k4. I've also got no problems taking screenshots with AA enabled. AA also works fine as well.

ragejg
07-03-04, 08:52 PM
AA works for me in UT2k4 with 61.71 as well!

:p:pMaybe you got fake 61.71's that are ACTUALLY 28.32's or something...:p:p

grimreefer
07-03-04, 08:58 PM
it doesnt work for me if i set it to high performance in the image quality tab.........
but performance will work just fine
chech if u left it on high performance

Banko
07-03-04, 09:18 PM
Nope set to Quality and 1600x1200.

SLippe
07-05-04, 01:07 PM
No problems here.

Banko
07-05-04, 01:45 PM
Hrm all of a sudden just started working lol.