PDA

View Full Version : bought a XFX 6800GT and wants to V-mod overclock


edisonwu
07-04-04, 01:10 AM
:angel2: :angel2: :angel2:

edisonwu
07-04-04, 01:17 AM
please give me some informations

thank s in advance~~

Bad_Boy
07-04-04, 01:22 AM
your middle name must be danger ;)
i would be scared as hell to volt mod a 400+ card

ah well...wish i could help you in your adventure to overlocking

Bill The Cat
07-04-04, 01:33 AM
How _does_ one overvolt? I recall reading somewhere that the voltage changes when you install the drivers, so it must be possible to do it through the software, but I've never seen it. It'd be interesting to see how far you could push it. The fastest I've seen is a core of 600.

edisonwu
07-04-04, 01:34 AM
there is a way to V-mod 6800U. but I am not sure it can be used on 6800GT.

edisonwu
07-04-04, 01:40 AM
I push it from 350/1000 to 420/1200, and it runs ok, no artifact on 3DMARK03.

yesterday, I tried DUSK, and get some artifacts on Dusk_Ultra_1_1(fixed by 3d-analyze). when I return it to default, no more problems.

now I am using 380/1100

burningrave101
07-04-04, 10:10 PM
I just ordered this card from GameVE friday night. It should ship hopefully tommorrow or tuesday.

Do you like yours?

Whats the highest core clock you've gotten so far? 420Mhz?

What are your temps?

ForeverUnknown
07-04-04, 11:08 PM
lol it's burningrave101 from hardocp

edisonwu
07-04-04, 11:48 PM
420/1200, some artifacts on some games

70C/50C in game

Filthy666
07-05-04, 03:23 AM
Heres the volt mod, i might try it when my card get delivered. (mag)
http://www.vr-zone.com/?i=926&s=1

burningrave101
07-05-04, 10:31 AM
420/1200, some artifacts on some games

70C/50C in game

You can't lower the RAM and take the core higher? I'm interested in just what the maximum core clock is with the RAM default.

Artifacts are usually attributed to the RAM while the core just locks up the screen.

edisonwu
07-06-04, 09:21 AM
You can't lower the RAM and take the core higher? I'm interested in just what the maximum core clock is with the RAM default.

Artifacts are usually attributed to the RAM while the core just locks up the screen.
the maximum core clock in my card may be 425Mhz.

I guess the ram speed do not affect the core speed much. I tried to default the ram speed, but the core benefits nothing from that.

it is amazing that...
I run 3Dmark03 at 420/1200, no any Artifacts,
but get some Artifacts on RUBY's hair:(

when I lower the core speed to 370, nothing at all....

edisonwu
07-06-04, 09:28 AM
Heres the volt mod, i might try it when my card get delivered. (mag)
http://www.vr-zone.com/?i=926&s=1

are you getting a 6800GT?
be careful, this may not be suitable for GT.

one man try the same methods to edit the 6800GT bios for additional 01.V.
but he faild.

Banko
07-06-04, 11:15 AM
For me I don't need it I can raise my AGP voltage to 2.0 on my mobo. Haven't tried that yet still at 1.5v