PDA

View Full Version : How do I get overclocking feature on my eVGA Geforce 6800 GT?


dece870717
07-05-04, 07:32 PM
Topic

OWA
07-05-04, 07:32 PM
Install coolbits.

Edit: This is the one I use:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\NVTweak]
"Coolbits"=dword:ffffffff
"NvCplEnableAGPSettingsPage"=dword:00000001
"NvCplEnableAdditionalInfoPage"=dword:00000001
"NvCplEnableClearViewPage"=dword:00000001

Save it as a file coolbits.reg and just double-click it to enter it. There is also a thread in the forum for a different verison of coolbits.

dece870717
07-05-04, 07:34 PM
where would i get that?

OWA
07-05-04, 07:36 PM
Just cut and paste the text I listed in the above post, save it in a file called coolbits.reg. Double-click the file to enter the contents into the registry.

Here is the other thread that has a different version of coolbits:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=29541

He also provides more instructions.

kahloq
07-05-04, 07:37 PM
look in the Forceware section of the forums and find Coolbits2.do a search if you gotta it has a lot more stuff in it then the one posted here.

WeReWoLf
07-05-04, 07:44 PM
If not, you can always find coolbits at www.Guru3d.com

OWA
07-05-04, 07:47 PM
look in the Forceware section of the forums and find Coolbits2.do a search if you gotta it has a lot more stuff in it then the one posted here.
Yes, but the above one doesn't change the layout of the CP or anything and has most of the same features.

dece870717
07-05-04, 08:00 PM
alright thanks, i got it, but another question... what is the diffrence between the overclock in 2d and the 3d settings?

saturnotaku
07-05-04, 08:04 PM
alright thanks, i got it, but another question... what is the diffrence between the overclock in 2d and the 3d settings?

Pretty self-explanatory. 2D is working in Windows - surfing the Web, word processing, et al. 3D is when you fire up a game.

dece870717
07-05-04, 08:06 PM
alright i was thinking that, i was just making sure.

WeReWoLf
07-05-04, 08:29 PM
what ever you do, don't overclock 2d. 3d only. unless you want some pretty f***ed up artifacts.

saturnotaku
07-05-04, 10:03 PM
what ever you do, don't overclock 2d. 3d only. unless you want some pretty f***ed up artifacts.

As long as you're working smartly, you should have no problems overclocking the 2D. Setting your desired 3D clock speeds in 2D mode first is the only way I know of to get those speeds to stick on both fronts each time you reboot your system. It's an annoyance for sure, but there's no harm in doing things this way.

SH64
07-05-04, 10:06 PM
What about the new version of Rivatuner ? isnt the 6800 series supported in it ? .