PDA

View Full Version : Need PIII Coppermine


Bubba
10-22-02, 06:04 PM
I'm looking for a high-end PIII Coppermine CPU with a 133mhz bus, preferrably at 933 or 1ghz. Slot 1 or Socket 370. Let me know if any of you have one lying around. I'm willing to negotiate prices.

Thanks,

PCarr78
10-26-02, 03:24 PM
Originally posted by Bubba
I'm looking for a high-end PIII Coppermine CPU with a 133mhz bus, preferrably at 933 or 1ghz. Slot 1 or Socket 370. Let me know if any of you have one lying around. I'm willing to negotiate prices.

Thanks,

You are not the only one.

I have this 700e that is working at 933 stable.

7*133

pelly
10-26-02, 04:27 PM
I know a co-worker of mine that has a dual 1GHz PIII ( slot-1 ) setup...He's looking to go to an AMD system....

What would you be looking for price-wise?
I'll tell him people might be interested if you'd like...

:D

LORD-eX-Bu
10-26-02, 04:28 PM
I have a Intel Dual P3 mobo, but eh, I guess thats off topic, lol.

Bubba
10-27-02, 07:29 AM
Yeah, Dan. Your last post motivated me to put out this one. I'd be willing to spend $50-$70 depending on the CPU. Key is, it must be 133 bus default. Lots of those Slot 1s were 100.

pelly
10-27-02, 11:32 AM
I'm pretty sure the processors are 133...I'll talk to him on Monday...we'll see what happens...

:D