PDA

View Full Version : Bad benchmark


ChemOp
07-08-04, 05:33 PM
Hey all,
I installed my Nvidia 6800 GT and have it oc'ed to 400/1.08 ghz. I ran 3dmark 03 and I got a final score of 7109. I think this is lousy. Am I doing something wrong??? I have vsync off and I put the options to high performance instead of quality.

Banko
07-08-04, 05:34 PM
PSU info? make sure aa and af is off.

WeReWoLf
07-08-04, 06:42 PM
I would have to say that AA and AF would be on as well. Stock speeds with AA and AF usually pull in about 6800 (no pun intended) 3d Marks.

rewt
07-08-04, 07:33 PM
Thats it? A guy on our forum broke 7600 with his 5900XT!! http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=362099&postcount=279

Something must be wrong.

ChemOp
07-08-04, 08:21 PM
PSU info? make sure aa and af is off.


I have an Antec 400W supply and I installed Coolbits2. Where exactly would the the AA and AF be located at in the display properties. I won't be able to check this out until the morning when I get home. Hopefully the AA and the AF were on. Also I noticed when I was running the plane sequence the top fps was only 74 and that's it.

slainfoe
07-08-04, 09:26 PM
sounds like vsync is turned on somewhere

rewt
07-08-04, 10:35 PM
Yes if your highest FPS was 74 then I would also suspect Vsync as the culprit. If your monitor could only do 75hz @ 1024 x 768 then vsync would make the framerate stay at or below this level (i.e. 75hz = 75FPS Max w/ vsync On). So turn it off for benchmarking, but leave on for gaming because it provides better quality.

Right click desktop > Nvidia Analog Display > Performance & Quality - Set AA to "Application Controlled"

Disable Vsync on both the OpenGL / Direct3d Tabs

Another tool you should get along with Coolbits, is RivaTuner. It is very handy for graphics tweaking and overclocking.

Also, Try adjusting your memory timings (latencies) lower in the system BIOS. Along with the AGP Aperture setting (128 or 256MB). It can and most likely will give you a substantial increase in benchmarking performance.

-=DVS=-
07-08-04, 11:13 PM
I have an Antec 400W supply and I installed Coolbits2. Where exactly would the the AA and AF be located at in the display properties. I won't be able to check this out until the morning when I get home. Hopefully the AA and the AF were on. Also I noticed when I was running the plane sequence the top fps was only 74 and that's it.

If your not expert you should not use Coolbits 2 , you will get more setting then you ever need , might mess things up also ;) , simple coolbit for overcloaking for day to day gamer there is little use for anything else .

WeReWoLf
07-09-04, 12:25 AM
I've said it before, i'll say it again. For gamers, Vsync is an evil tool of the devil.

-=DVS=-
07-09-04, 12:27 AM
No no Vsync only bad for benchmarks, in some games Vsync removes tearring (mag) and locks FPS to refresh rate witch is not bad if ya got 100Hz +

ChemOp
07-09-04, 07:56 PM
Hey Guys,
I uninstalled the Coolbits 2 and went with plain ole Coolbits. I then made sure the AA and AF were off as well as the Vsync. Re-ran and now I get a score of 11337. I think that is much better :angel2:


Thanks for all your help....much appreciate it.

Goth
07-09-04, 08:03 PM
Hey Guys,
I uninstalled the Coolbits 2 and went with plain ole Coolbits. I then made sure the AA and AF were off as well as the Vsync. Re-ran and now I get a score of 11337. I think that is much better :angel2:


Thanks for all your help....much appreciate it.

11337 is a good score for the GT