PDA

View Full Version : Hmm what to upgrade to...


Pandora's Box
07-09-04, 08:50 PM
Alright im on a tight budget. And I figured out to get 3,000 dollars would take 15 months :lol2: yeah right i aint waiting that long to get an fx 53 system.

plus i dont think 500 bucks for a processor is sane :screwy:

so i was thinking the athlon 64 3200+. however the thing that concerns me is the 754 socket. will this be totally non upgradeable in the future?

this system has to last atleast 2 years. so what cpu and what motherboard? im looking for a motherboard with firewire support and one that doesnt have many issues or non at all. agp/pci lock isnt a necessary, i would sacrifice it for better performance and or better components.

Pandora's Box
07-09-04, 08:55 PM
maybe i could go with the opteron 146 socket 940 cpu. same as fx51 cept is allot cheaper!

seems fishy though. whats different about this and the fx51? opterons have hypertransport right?

Gator
07-09-04, 09:09 PM
The speed of soc754 CPU's is plenty for the next 2 years, there's no reason for you to wait. Besides soc754 is designed to be the more economical version of A64, soc939 is not expect to lower in price for a long time. If you go soc754, you can get an Nforce3 250 motherboard for as low as $90. And the A64 2800 starts at $185 for full retail. But if you're gonna do this, the A64 3200 with 1meg L2 cache is the best choice, because if you're gonna sacrifice dual channel memory you might as well gain a huge amount of L2 cache. That's why I picked mine ;). The good news is that benches show that A64 doesn't benefit all that much from Dual channel anyway, single channel appears to be plenty effective for it.

Long story short, go ahead and buy a soc754 A64 :clap:

Pandora's Box
07-09-04, 09:47 PM
what about going with a opteron 146 and a asus sk8v motherboard? since i dont plan to overclock i dont need a pci/agp lock.


gator if we could talk over aim (frag o maticlord) or msn that would be great (dwausa@msn.com)

Sazar
07-09-04, 09:58 PM
what exaclty are you planning to do with the setup? any specifics?

coz you have the option of waiting for a month or so and getting a sckt 939 and going with that...

opterons are designed for server-side stuff and probably have tighter controls to improve stability and they are designed to allow for multi-processor setups :)

personally I am salivating over this

http://www.iwill.net/zmax/zmaxdp_1.asp

can run single or dual processor config :drooling:

Pandora's Box
07-09-04, 10:00 PM
well mainly gaming. actually only gaming haha. i have read a few reviews and it seems the opteron 146 is keeping pace with the fx51.

Pandora's Box
07-09-04, 10:09 PM
just did a comparison price check between opteron 144 system and a athlon 64 3200 1mb l2cache system:


opteron system: 1102. no video card

athlon 64 3200+ system: 958 no video card.


they both had same components except for the following

3200 system:
mobo: k8n neo platinum
ram: corsair xms 3200 1gig

opteron:
asus sk8v mobo
ram: ocz pc3200 ECC 1gig

hmmm, suggestions?

Sazar
07-09-04, 10:11 PM
it should.. they are identical for all intents and purposes... cept one is marked for work stations and one for desktops... the 148 can't be used in a multi-processor setup though IIRC...

IF you were to go with a dual cpu setup I would highly recommend taking a good hard look @ NUMA :D

all in all yah I spose you really can't go wrong on a sckt 940 with a 148 :)

kick it up a notch and get a 150 perhaps :)

the extra 200mhz does make a difference due to the integrated mem controller :thumbsup:

I am assuming the FX comes stock with an unlocked mult while the opti doesn't... that might explain the price difference although not to the level I see on pricewatch..

-edit-

yep the opti's don't have an unlocked multiplier though since you are not oc'ing this should not matter...

I am on the NVN irc channel if you have any other questions :)

jAkUp
07-09-04, 10:41 PM
Would an A64 3400+ be an upgrade over a 3.7 p4?

nvnews-reader
07-09-04, 10:59 PM
opteron:
asus sk8v mobo
ram: ocz pc3200 ECC 1gig

That's why it's more expensive. I doubt you need ECC. Spend the money on something more important.

Sazar
07-09-04, 11:03 PM
Would an A64 3400+ be an upgrade over a 3.7 p4?

I dunno...

I consider my cpu to be an upgrade over my 3.0c and I ran that baby @ times upto 3.4/3.5Ghz...

Viral
07-09-04, 11:44 PM
maybe i could go with the opteron 146 socket 940 cpu. same as fx51 cept is allot cheaper!

seems fishy though. whats different about this and the fx51? opterons have hypertransport right?

The FX-51 is 2.2GHz, the same as a 148. A 146 is 2GHz and should perform around on-par with a 3200+.

I say go for the 3200+, the motherboard selection is much better. Get an Nforce3 250 and overclock as high as you can. ;).... or, as high as you feel safe with.

Pandora's Box
07-10-04, 09:23 AM
Ok this seems like a good setup:

Coolermaster Praetorian Case
2 Hitachi 80GB 7200 RPM Sata Drives in RAID 0
1 Western Digital 7200 RPM IDE Drive - Backup already have
Epox 8KDA3J Nforce 3 250GB Motherboard
Sparkle 550 Watt Power Supply +12V@36A, +5V 29A
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ OEM
Audigy 2ZS (Already have)
oh and a Geforce 6800 Ultra.
Thermalright 948U Heatsink with antec 92mm 42CFM fan.

What I need to decide on is 1 gig of ram. ram needs to be cheap and overclockable. (The intent i have is to lower the multiplier and overclock the crap out of the "FSB", the epox motherboard in reviews have gone up to 290FB :clap: )

Pandora's Box
07-10-04, 10:22 AM
decided on some nice ocz performance series pc4200 ram. 278 bucks from newegg. 1gig

Viral
07-10-04, 10:23 AM
Good choice on the motherboard, but i wouldn't expect to hit those kind of FSB's.. but you may be able to so who knows. I suggest getting some good PC4000 (DDR500). OCZ make some good stuff with CAS 2.5.. should be very overclockable. Anandtech has said the OCZ PC3700 EB is probably the best overclocking memory out.. so if you are looking to save some money, go with that option.

I like Corsair, but if i were buying to overclock to 250FSB+, it looks like OCZ is your best bet. That's what i would get if i got an A64 anyway.. though i probably wont be able to afford it and just overclock my XMS3200LL.