PDA

View Full Version : MaxOC on BFG 6800 GT IS . . .


Pages : [1] 2

noko
07-12-04, 09:50 PM
390 core - -> No Artifacts
1.15ghz mem! No Artifacts

3DMark03 results from above:
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2770872
System as describe below except CPU was at XP3200+ setting or 2.2ghz.

I was very impressed with the memory overclock and satisfied with the core overclock. My max core temperture was 53c under load :). Idle temperture hovers around 39c. Since I can vary my 12v and 5v rails on my power supply I experimented with different voltages from 12v-12.33 and from 5.07 to 5.35 which didn't significantly affect my overall overclock from the 6800GT. A higher 12v rail seems to help a little but not much. Interesting is I connected a Digital Multimeter to the 6800GT power hook up and notice only a minor variation in voltage when going from 2d to 3d, roughly .04 change consistently. Makes me wonder what the second connection is for on the Ultras.

As a side note I started replaying Mafia on my Radeon 9700 Pro and since I got the 6800 GT in I was utterly amazed at both the performance and IQ improvement! I am using 8xS and 16x AF and hitting an average of 50-60 FPS at a 1284x1024x32 max game settings. My jaw just dropped open, I see fog now in which I never saw before and the shadow quality is utterly better and believe it or not 8xS is better then 6x on the old Raddy. I really didn't expect this but am very happy about this upgrade.

Here some pictures of old versus new:

http://home.cfl.rr.com/noko/tradeout.JPG


http://home.cfl.rr.com/noko/tradeout2.JPG

:kill: :kill:

sonyman
07-12-04, 09:51 PM
Pics don't work.

Scott

GravY
07-12-04, 09:58 PM
390 core?? that is all it will OC.. bummer.. 1150 on the ram is on par with just about everyone else..

noko
07-12-04, 10:06 PM
390 core?? that is all it will OC.. bummer.. 1150 on the ram is on par with just about everyone else..

Yeap, thats it, well for now that is. I was surprised with the ram so maybe that is normal after all. At 395 core I would get slight artifacts on game test 4 in 3dMark03 in one section and more so at 400mhz core so I call it 390 and clean. Mileage will vary from card to card. Since I have a rather cool system (temp wise) I was hoping for more on the core. Using Coolbits self detect overclocker it chooses 405 and 1.04 for core/mem which clearly gives artifacts when used.

Fixed link for images.

saturnotaku
07-12-04, 10:09 PM
Christ, do we need yet another thread on this? :rolleyes:

sonyman
07-12-04, 10:10 PM
Christ, do we need yet another thread on this? :rolleyes:
Come on, don't spoil the fun. We are all uber-happy about our new toys! :kill:

Scott

noko
07-12-04, 10:17 PM
Christ, do we need yet another thread on this? :rolleyes:

Hmmmm, havn't really seen a 6800GT overclock thread here :rolleyes:. Could be wrong. The BFG 6800GT's are rather new come to think about it. Anyways if others could post their results could help others decide if the 6800GT is the way to go or Ultra.

combat_wombat
07-12-04, 10:19 PM
sounds like my BFG card. it was only good to 385mhz core. I sent it back and got an eVGA, and it's good for over 400mhz.

hehe, it my card wasnt still enroute to outpost.com, i'd say you might have gotten my dud :P

noko
07-12-04, 10:25 PM
lol, I wouldn't call it a dud myself. It just might need some messaging is all.

Blacklash
07-12-04, 10:55 PM
Mine can do 411 on the core but I just keep it at 400. Seems to do fine!

noko
07-12-04, 11:26 PM
How about your memory OC?

ynnek
07-12-04, 11:37 PM
I also have a BFG 6800GT OC.. 415 gpu and stock mem speed.

using the autodetect af ew times, gets me 420's and 430's.. So I run at 415.. Actually lately, i've set it back to stock 370, since 10% really isn't much, and I'm not hurting for frames.

My memory only overclocked very slightly.. it looked okay for a while but then after an hour I got texture corruption.. So I run at stock mem speeds.

noko
07-12-04, 11:58 PM
Seems like I got one of the low over clockers for the core but good memory OC. I just measured the voltage to the core and it is 1.32v where as the Ultras have 1.43 volts to the core. Now I have to decide if I do the pencil trick or do pot? ? ? Here is a link for volt modding an Ultra that should be the same for the GT.

http://www.vr-zone.com/?i=926&s=1

combat_wombat
07-13-04, 12:11 AM
ive had my memory up to 1.15, it fails the test at 1.18 or 1.19.

noko
07-13-04, 12:18 AM
My memory would do the same thing on the Coolbit test, tested the memory 1.15ghz for about 30 minutes (3dMark03) without any problems or visiable artifacts, even artifact tester didn't find any artifacts but that is an outdated program. Played Mafia with 390/1.1 for about 1 hour just fine. I think if I jack up my voltage to the core a little (1.45v-1.6v) I will be in the 400 club ;).

Blacklash
07-13-04, 12:22 AM
I have been holding back on my memory maybe I should push it harder. I have only tried up to 1.02

noko
07-13-04, 12:34 AM
The question becomes, do we really need to? I just like maximizing a card's performance and then throttling it down a little until the performance is needed. If I could go from 390 to 425 core that would be a 9% increase in speed . . . Very tempting that is if I don't destroy my card in the end.

combat_wombat
07-13-04, 12:44 AM
noko, my aim was 400mhz with a little headroom. In other words I didn't want 400mhz, and at 402mhz artifacts. I like a good 8-10mhz of headroom. that's what I wanted out of my card. 50-75mhz ram overclock is ok with me

anzak
07-13-04, 12:56 AM
. . . Very tempting that is if I don't destroy my card in the end.

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

burningrave101
07-13-04, 01:03 AM
My 6800GT auto detected at 420Mhz in CoolBits so i know its more then capable of running 400Mhz without artifacts.

JGene
07-13-04, 01:24 AM
Holy Jeebus!

Using 62.01 my BFG 6800 GT clocked out at 428/1110MHz!! Still using stock cooling ;)

Still waiting for 61.74 drivers & registry patch to fix the EDID bug too...

Blacklash
07-13-04, 03:03 AM
How about your memory OC?

So far I tried what you did, 1.15 and it did great. I will try for more later.

Spliffstarr
07-13-04, 11:47 AM
auto detect detected 439 core and 1100 oc for me but i run it at 420core and 1100 mem for every day gaming.....

CaptNKILL
07-13-04, 03:33 PM
Guess I got lucky, look at my sig :D

BTW, anyone here have Battlefield Vietnam? The framerates and general "smoothness" while playing vary so much its hard to decide what settings to run the game with. I was at 1280x960 4xAA 8xAF but some maps are unplayable at that (which doesnt seem right at all... im running higher than 6800 Ultra speeds for gods sake). Other maps are smooth 90% of the time at that then mouse laggy the rest of the time.

So im down to 1024x768 2xAA 8xAF and its still not totaly smooth all the time. Not real impressive if you ask me, am I doing something wrong? I have Vsync disabled (enabling makes it run worse), image quality is set to "quality", 8x AGP, 256Mb Aperture.

After reading all of the reviews I thought id be playing the game smoothly at 1280x960 with AF at least, but it doesnt seem to be the case. BTW, my deffinition of smooth isnt 60fps constant. I just want no mouse lag and no frame rates that interfere with my ability to play.

GravY
07-13-04, 03:36 PM
try turning off or on can't remember which it is, Hardware sound setting..

what ever default is do the opposite..

also in a few reviews that benched BF1942 it ran worse than all the expansions.. dont know why..