PDA

View Full Version : BFG GeForce 6800 Ultra OC 1.2GHz Mem = No go!


sonyman
07-14-04, 07:27 PM
If I set the memory to 1.2GHz using coolbits, and then click test, it fails. I thought the memory was rated at 1.2GHz (1.6ns), so why won't it run at that? Other people can run it at 1.2GHz!

Scott

5150 Joker
07-14-04, 07:30 PM
If I set the memory to 1.2GHz using coolbits, and then click test, it fails. I thought the memory was rated at 1.2GHz (1.6ns), so why won't it run at that? Other people can run it at 1.2GHz!

Scott

Ouch that sucks dude, how's the ventilation in your case?

ChrisRay
07-14-04, 07:32 PM
My memory has the same problem. its 2.2ns Memory, I have to use Riva tuner to get it to hit 900 Mhz, Try rivatuner and sometimes, You may have to click "test" several times to get it to take.

EngenZerO
07-14-04, 07:47 PM
ouch... :(

my BFG has no probs @ 1.2. which drivers are u using?

ynnek
07-14-04, 07:50 PM
But on the product description itself, it says Memory Clock 1100MHz.. so looks like you got the slower ones of the batch, just making stadard spec.

sonyman
07-14-04, 07:51 PM
ouch... :(

my BFG has no probs @ 1.2. which drivers are u using?
I have tried 61.71, 61.72, and 62.01 to no avail.

Scott

sonyman
07-14-04, 07:52 PM
Ouch that sucks dude, how's the ventilation in your case?
Pretty good.

Scott

EngenZerO
07-14-04, 07:55 PM
I have tried 61.71, 61.72, and 62.01 to no avail.

Scott

are u using seperate lines from ur PS to the Ultra?

sonyman
07-14-04, 07:58 PM
are u using seperate lines from ur PS to the Ultra?
The main one is...should I run the secondary dedicated too?

Scott

sonyman
07-14-04, 07:59 PM
My memory has the same problem. its 2.2ns Memory, I have to use Riva tuner to get it to hit 900 Mhz, Try rivatuner and sometimes, You may have to click "test" several times to get it to take.
No go with Rivatuner.

Scott

EngenZerO
07-14-04, 08:07 PM
The main one is...should I run the secondary dedicated too?

Scott

nope... as long as u have one dedicated u should be fine. I have mine split between fans and a cdrw.

sonyman
07-14-04, 08:10 PM
nope... as long as u have one dedicated u should be fine. I have mine split between fans and a cdrw.
****...I just looked at my PSU and I only have 24A on the +12V...that must be why!

Scott

EngenZerO
07-14-04, 08:12 PM
****...I just looked at my PSU and I only have 24A on the +12V...that must be why!

Scott

i have a antec 550 my 12v also only has 24A

sonyman
07-14-04, 08:13 PM
i have a antec 550 my 12v also only has 24A
Do you have 5 hard drives? They suck a lot of juice.

Scott

EngenZerO
07-14-04, 08:14 PM
Do you have 5 hard drives? They suck a lot of juice.

Scott

LOL... no i do not. just one raptor. :). try disconnecting soem of the drives and see if that helps.

sonyman
07-14-04, 08:14 PM
LOL... no i do not. just one raptor. :). try disconnecting soem of the drives and see if that helps.
No can do. 2 RAID0 sets; the 40GB holds my ISOs for Alcohol 120%. I need all 5 drives. Maybe in the future I will get a 650W Enermax. No $$$ now though.

Scott

EngenZerO
07-14-04, 08:17 PM
No can do. 2 RAID0 sets; the 40GB holds my ISOs for Alcohol 120%. I need all 5 drives. Maybe in the future I will get a 650W Enermax. No $$$ now though.

Scott

yah, $$$ is key there.

Revgen
07-14-04, 09:23 PM
No can do. 2 RAID0 sets; the 40GB holds my ISOs for Alcohol 120%. I need all 5 drives. Maybe in the future I will get a 650W Enermax. No $$$ now though.

Scott

WARNING: THIS IS :spam: , BUT IT'S ON TOPIC

I'd go to www.pcpowerandcooling.com and order a top quality Made In USA PSU.

Your not going to last very long with 5 HDD's and a Geforce 6800 Ultra eating away at a crap PSU made in taiwan.

Just my 2 cents :)

sonyman
07-14-04, 09:31 PM
WARNING: THIS IS :spam: , BUT IT'S ON TOPIC

I'd go to www.pcpowerandcooling.com and order a top quality Made In USA PSU.

Your not going to last very long with 5 HDD's and a Geforce 6800 Ultra eating away at a crap PSU made in taiwan.

Just my 2 cents :)
Well, I would, but I have no $$$. This PSU isn't crap either. It is heavier than most other PSU's in its class (an indication of quality), and the heatsinks inside are gold-plated. My previous PSU did die though, and this one is the one I got back from RMA. If it dies, I will just RMA again. Enermax has changed the rails on this PSU since I got it, and the +12v now has 36A.

Scott

saturnotaku
07-14-04, 10:16 PM
Even still, 24A should be more than enough. Perhaps you received a card whose memory simply won't go that high. Lots of folks are getting 1.15 on their BFG GT cards. Mine only does 1120.

fasedww
07-14-04, 10:27 PM
Even still, 24A should be more than enough. Perhaps you received a card whose memory simply won't go that high. Lots of folks are getting 1.15 on their BFG GT cards. Mine only does 1120.I get 1150 I'm using powerstrip to overclock, I tried that coolbits and it would not pass at 1150, it wants 1100, so I got rid of it, I don't have no problems in games our 3dmarks game nature artifacts none and I have a 80mm fan blowing on the side of the video card (blowhole in case) temps never reach above 64-68C at load, course I've got my 13,000 btu airconditioner running in my room also. I'm getting a dangerden or innovatek waterblock when they come out, just to be cool, literey, got a zalman reserator one just for the video card.
:clap: