PDA

View Full Version : Farcry


Warlen
07-14-04, 09:27 PM
Anyone else getting 20-30 FPS at first scene of outdoors? Running at 8xAA/16xAF everything on very high graphics and ultra high on water quality (1024 x 768 resolution @85 hertz). Im using v1.1 for farcry Forceware 6.14 drivers

sonyman
07-14-04, 09:28 PM
Sometimes my performance does drop to choppy levels for some reason too, although I haven't tested it with the 61.72's or the 62.01's. You are using some pretty old (for Nvidia) drivers!

Scott

Warlen
07-14-04, 09:48 PM
Actually im not too sure what drivers I am using =D. I checked in direct x diagnostics and it said 6.14, I think it meant the driver came out that day. But im sure the driver is something like 56.XX.

sonyman
07-14-04, 09:51 PM
Actually im not too sure what drivers I am using =D. I checked in direct x diagnostics and it said 6.14, I think it meant the driver came out that day. But im sure the driver is something like 56.XX.
It can't be 56.xx for a 6800 card.

Scott

EngenZerO
07-14-04, 09:56 PM
yah, dont worry my framerates get a tad choppy (1.2 patch should fix that though) too when there is alot of action. I have everything set up vey high and using trilinear filtering running @ 1600x1200. definitly playable though.

saturnotaku
07-14-04, 10:13 PM
And you're using 8x FSAA which causes the greatest performance hit on NVIDIA cards, even at 1024x768.

NightFire
07-14-04, 10:15 PM
Maybe you should cut down on the FSAA/AF, maybe turn a few details down. And then go up from there, until you get to unplayable, and then go back down to your last playable setting. But, 20-30 fps ain't exactly chop city either. I remember playing 8 fps on Tenebrae, and it seemed okay to me.

Mike1357
07-14-04, 10:29 PM
its all about tweaking man. i just have a geforce 3 ti200 64mb card so i cant make it look too beautiful but i have it so its playable (i have the demo of it - i beat it)
able to turn a couple of settings up but you know
Screenshot (http://users.zoominternet.net/~mike1357/Images/FarCry0005.jpg)

Galvin
07-14-04, 10:44 PM
When you first come out of the cave. You're doing around 145k polys
and aorund 6mil polys/sec. Least that what the game told me. So frames drop to around 45fps. I been using 1024x768 with max antialiasing set in game.

All those trees/plants/grass really push the number of polys way up.

burningrave101
07-14-04, 10:58 PM
Have any of you had trouble getting Morrowind to load when you enable AA in the Far Cry config? Every time i turn AA to Medium or High at 1600x1200 with "very high" settings, it refuses to load. It just CTD's. If i set AA to low it will load but it auto adjusts to window mode and a smaller resolution. I'm using the 61.72's and it was the same on the 61.71's.

Anything i can do to address this issue? I saw alot of other people were having the same problem on the Far Cry forums. Even with ATI cards.