PDA

View Full Version : Far cry choppiness....on 6800 GT


MiuMan
07-17-04, 02:38 AM
Playing everything on the highest detail. Card is on quality with aa at 4x and af at 8x. Game runs insanely smooth until i have a lot of action on the screen.. I have the 6176 drivers in there. I have a 2.8 ghz .. 512 ram, .. this 6800 GT OC is supposed to end this choppiness.. whats up with that?

saturnotaku
07-17-04, 08:00 AM
Your 512 mb of RAM is what's up with that. Far Cry at its peak can eat more than 800 mb of system resources. The choppiness you're experiencing is likely due to your system hitting the swap file.

Nandro
07-17-04, 08:16 AM
I had that happen on my system when I tested it with 512. You deffinitly need 1G to run it smooth.

MiuMan
07-17-04, 09:42 AM
I had that happen on my system when I tested it with 512. You deffinitly need 1G to run it smooth.


Well my other 512 is on its way already.. should be here next week....i just wanted to make sure it wasnt the drivers or whatever the case may have been

BYUNews
07-17-04, 10:02 PM
Consider bringing the AA and AF down a little bit (honestly, can you tell the difference between 2x and 4x at that resolution? if you can, you're staring at the screen, not playing the game), and bringing some of the settings from "very high" to just "high". I can keep a 30FPS framerate at 1280*1024 with my 6800NU as long as I turn the textures, particles, lighting and shadows down to "high" - there's really not much difference in the IQ, and it plays much better.

Ruined
07-17-04, 10:06 PM
Playing everything on the highest detail. Card is on quality with aa at 4x and af at 8x. Game runs insanely smooth until i have a lot of action on the screen.. I have the 6176 drivers in there. I have a 2.8 ghz .. 512 ram, .. this 6800 GT OC is supposed to end this choppiness.. whats up with that?

Also there is no way in heck you are gonna run FarCry at 1600x1200 with 4xAA/8xAF at this point in time perfectly smooth.

1024x768 or 1280x1024 4xAA/8xAF should work fine though once you get the ram.

No_Sleep_Needed
07-17-04, 10:10 PM
^^Dont get me wrong but i run it 1600x1200 8xAA/8AF with my Gt (430/1.16) and i dont really experience any choppiness. not even artifacts either. I might be wrong so dont flame me or anything

b|indeyes
07-17-04, 10:11 PM
I disagree

I have 512mb installed currently adata pc4000 to be precise and it runs just fine @ 1600x1200 4xAA and 8xAF

But I may throw in the other 512mb I have laying around and see if it runs any better:)

Ruined
07-17-04, 10:30 PM
^^Dont get me wrong but i run it 1600x1200 8xAA/8AF with my Gt (430/1.16) and i dont really experience any choppiness. not even artifacts either. I might be wrong so dont flame me or anything

Currently setting 8xAA from the Nvidia control panel does not work with FarCry, you get actually get no AA at all in game.

jAKUp has one of the fastest rigs on here (A64 + 6800U OC), and there are several spots he hits in the 20s with 8xAA set in game via the farcry config file.

b|indeyes
07-17-04, 10:33 PM
I had the 62.01 driver set installed

I tried the newest set released today 61.76
and i can tell quiet a bit of difference

try different sets of drivers until youfind the right one

if thats not the problem then do as suggested above
lower your af and aa settings

No_Sleep_Needed
07-17-04, 11:14 PM
Currently setting 8xAA from the Nvidia control panel does not work with FarCry, you get actually get no AA at all in game.

jAKUp has one of the fastest rigs on here (A64 + 6800U OC), and there are several spots he hits in the 20s with 8xAA set in game via the farcry config file.


Yeah i Been comparing some screenshots and I have noticed that you are definately right. The edges are the same with settings on or off. Thanks for pointing that out to me.

I was just wondering how would u turn on AA? I might be interested in seeing image differences and test and sorts.

SigmaOrionis
07-18-04, 12:17 AM
Hi Miuman,

Doesnt Far Cry have a real time frame rate counter built in? If it does turn it on and see how low your dipping during this heavy action. I usually feel choppiness in my games when i get in the 40's or lower especially if I'm moving my view from side to side rapidly.

Grechie
07-18-04, 01:38 AM
hey there friends i goit a question

i have a 512mb ddr400 stick running @ 333mhz with a Ti4200, obviuosly its gonna chop @ high framerates, and load like a B!tch...hehe anyways if i get another 512mb ddr400 stick totalling 1024mb DDR ram running at DDr333 and get a FX5900XT will the loading be all gone on the highest settings?


thankx

michael

wEEt
07-18-04, 02:11 AM
The loading will be gone, yeah, but the game won't run faster because with a 5900XT, you'll get SM2 support --> better IQ, lower fps (which doesn't mean I won't run smoothly ;) )

therapture
07-18-04, 02:52 AM
I am running 1gb of ram, an Athlon Mobile @2395mhz, 1280x1024 res, all games settings to HIGH except lighting effects to VERY HIGH and water to ULTRA HIGH. 2x fsaa and 4x af, it plays nicely, I occasionally will hit some upper 20's on the more demanding maps (outdoors too) but for the most part I maintain a nice 35-50fps stable. The new 1.2 patch will help some I am betting because the slowest parts are the big outdoors with lots of leaves and tree, the new shader optimizations are supposed to help in that respect :clap:

Nv40
07-18-04, 03:25 AM
read here.. my Farcry experiences :)

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=32335

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=7016&stc=1

you will hardly notice a diference between 1600x1200 vs 1280x1024.. if you have 4xaa.. and are playing the game.

i know the single player game have parts that are more heavier than others.. have not played it yet.. but in outdoors the more demanding Mp maps of the game , i never notice slowdows at my settings. so i think in the worst case the game should be perfectly playable at 1280x1024 4xaa /2xAF (with optimizations on) and the IQ in the game will be identical to my screenshot and this is in a low end machine..