PDA

View Full Version : Wtb: AMD ATHLON XP 2800+ Barton


CHEVYMAN_02
07-17-04, 05:13 PM
I want to buy a AMD ATHLON XP 2800+ Barton. If have pm me.

ragejg
07-17-04, 07:14 PM
the 2800 is indeed harder to find than the 2800....

What's making you specifically need a 2800 as opposed to a 2500 @ higher speeds (or a mobile 2400 @ those speeds, or heck, a 1700 @ those speeds)?

There sure could be some specific reason for you needing a 2800, and if so, I understand.

CHEVYMAN_02
07-17-04, 07:36 PM
I just wanted a fast processor. But i know that i can put my 2500 @ 2.2GHz

ChrisRay
07-17-04, 09:26 PM
So why not just do that? Thats what I've done.

Slyder
07-18-04, 08:28 AM
So why not just do that? Thats what I've done.

Am I missing something here. I have a 2.6 Barton running at 1.9.

It was 1.8 untill I overclocked it by a whopping 100mhz. How the hell did you reach 2.2 with a 2.5. Liquid Cooling ?

ChrisRay
07-18-04, 03:24 PM
I'm confused by what you are asking?

My Barton ran @ 1.83 Ghz @ default, And I Oced the FSB to 200, and it does 2.2 Ghz now 2500+ to 3200+ speeds.

Didnt require any extra cooling or voltage modification.

Kamel
07-18-04, 04:22 PM
the xp2500 is like the xp1800 -- it's among the most overclockable athlons ever. the mobile version i hear overclocks even more because of low heat, or low voltage requirements? not real sure on that one... just know it overclocks more, lol.

i've got my xp2500 overclocked to an xp3200 easily... i don't have to change the voltage, but i prefer to to ensure stability.

Gudster
07-19-04, 03:14 PM
I want to buy a AMD ATHLON XP 2800+ Barton. If have pm me.

I'm guessing a 2500+ that does 3200+ speeds @ 1.725 VCore is no good to you then? Its unfortunately locked too (after week 40).

mrdak
07-20-04, 07:00 PM
I'm guessing a 2500+ that does 3200+ speeds @ 1.725 VCore is no good to you then? Its unfortunately locked too (after week 40).

Could you give me a tip,,no not some cash, but tomorrow Im putting my locked 2400+ in my new EP8RDA3+.Please tell me how I should set it up. Im using pc3200 mushkin and since it's locked, what's a good starting point to OC it just a couple hundred mhz. oh, with 2-512's would dual channel be significantly better ? and are you saying that you have one for sale ? a 2500 Barton that is ? Thanks man,,;-)

Gudster
07-22-04, 01:23 AM
Could you give me a tip,,no not some cash, but tomorrow Im putting my locked 2400+ in my new EP8RDA3+.Please tell me how I should set it up. Im using pc3200 mushkin and since it's locked, what's a good starting point to OC it just a couple hundred mhz. oh, with 2-512's would dual channel be significantly better ? and are you saying that you have one for sale ? a 2500 Barton that is ? Thanks man,,;-)

I am assuming that the chip is a Thoroughbred 2400+ yeah? (Due to it being locked). Having ram in duel channel mode is always faster. Let me do a little homework because I don't know the Thoroughbred chips well (I dont know what your multiplier is locked at so I can't give you any "starting points" as such, plus I have no idea what kinda cooling you are using either...

Yeah I have a 2500+ Barton for sale :) Are you in the Uk?

Gudster
07-22-04, 01:26 AM
Have a look in this thread (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=32485) for pics of the Chip btw.

mrdak
07-24-04, 07:00 AM
The multi is locked at 15 on my 2400+ Tbred and I don't live in the UK. As for my cooling, Im using a volcano 7+ and I'm probably getting something, don't nkow what but something newer. What is your barton worth ?

Gudster
07-25-04, 12:46 PM
The multi is locked at 15 on my 2400+ Tbred and I don't live in the UK. As for my cooling, Im using a volcano 7+ and I'm probably getting something, don't nkow what but something newer. What is your barton worth ?

I wanted £45 Special Delivery for it (In the Uk).