PDA

View Full Version : Far Cry driver 4XAA doesn't work?


Pantherman
07-17-04, 10:28 PM
I've tried running Far Cry with 4X AA by using the tabs in the Nvidia Performance and Quality settings. It doesn't seem to do anything. However, when I set the AA in the Video Settings tab in the game, AA does seem to work. I'm using the "medium" setting and 8X AA at 1280X1024. The game runs fine. For some reason 4X AA in the Nvidia drivers doesn't work with this game.

Ruined
07-17-04, 10:28 PM
I've tried running Far Cry with 4X AA by using the tabs in the Nvidia Performance and Quality settings. It doesn't seem to do anything. However, when I set the AA in the Video Settings tab in the game, AA does seem to work. I'm using the "medium" setting and 8X AA at 1280X1024. The game runs fine. For some reason 4X AA in the Nvidia drivers doesn't work with this game.

Yep, known bug.

ChrisRay
07-17-04, 10:29 PM
It's not a bug. It's disabled on purpose.

Ruined
07-17-04, 10:34 PM
It's not a bug. It's disabled on purpose.

Why?

ChrisRay
07-17-04, 10:37 PM
Why?

Theres a bug in far cry which causes absymal performance (with Control panel Anti Aliasing that causes somewhere between a 10-20% performance hit using CP anti aliasing settings.

Nvidia thus disabled it to be only app controlled. I cant remember exactly why but I think it had to do something with inefficient use of the framebuffer.

Chris

Ruined
07-17-04, 10:49 PM
Theres a bug in far cry which causes absymal performance (with Control panel Anti Aliasing that causes somewhere between a 10-20% performance hit using CP anti aliasing settings.

Nvidia thus disabled it to be only app controlled. I cant remember exactly why but I think it had to do something with inefficient use of the framebuffer.

Chris

Does 1.2 fix it?

Clay
07-17-04, 10:50 PM
Does 1.2 fix it?
no

burningrave101
07-17-04, 11:04 PM
Ok well i've got an even bigger problem. Far Cry wont load at all when i enable AA in the Far Cry config utility. And if i try to enable it in-game it crashes. I can load Far Cry w/ AA if i lower the resolution and it then loads in window mode. I'm using the WHQL 61.72 drivers. Anyone have any advice for me?

I checked out the Far Cry forums and alot of people are having the same issue on both the 6800's and X800's.

Why wont Far Cry load when AA is enabled? It loads with everything else maxed.

Clay
07-17-04, 11:05 PM
Strange, I've not seen that behavior but I'm also not running the .72s

OWA
07-17-04, 11:14 PM
I've tried running Far Cry with 4X AA by using the tabs in the Nvidia Performance and Quality settings. It doesn't seem to do anything.
If you look at the application profile that nvidia automatically (comes with the drivers) installs for Far Cry, you'll see that the AA is disabled.

Ruined
07-17-04, 11:18 PM
no

Lame. :/

Clay
07-17-04, 11:31 PM
I'll triple check and post back here. During my last review I checked this briefly IIRC but I should check again to be 100% sure.

EDIT: Maybe ChrisRay can check...I have flu so not sharp as a tack tonight. :D

jAkUp
07-17-04, 11:39 PM
Doesnt the high setting in the options panel enable 4x?

burningrave101
07-17-04, 11:43 PM
Doesnt the high setting in the options panel enable 4x?

No. The Medium setting does. High enables 6xAA.

ChrisRay
07-17-04, 11:51 PM
No High does not enable AA, its supposed to enable 4x, And it might with some drivers. But my experience. High always ends up pushing my Control panel to low (which is 2x)

burningrave101
07-18-04, 12:10 AM
If you enable High and look in the Far Cry system.cfg file you'll see that it says 6xAA. If you enable Medium its 4xAA. Low its 2xAA.

It would be pretty easy to test though. Just load it with Medium and bench then High and bench and see if the results are different.