PDA

View Full Version : Help Drivers with New Nvidia Geforce Fx5500


ambro
07-20-04, 06:39 AM
Hi there, got a new Geforce Fx 5500 today, installed it in my machine and it wont let me change resolutions! im stuck with the vgasave mode!
i tried both drivers the ones that came on the cd, and the new ones currently installed now 62.01

in device manager it says
This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)

i've tried disabling loads of things to make it work but no luck, i had a geforce4 mx440 before i've made sure that was uninistalled correctly before i added the new card.

any ideas on what to do? i've tried resetting the bios pnp settings aswell
nothing seems to work,
im using a gigabyte ga 6bxc motherboard, p3 750..

thanks in advance!

saturnotaku
07-20-04, 06:50 AM
im using a gigabyte bx7c motherboard, p3 750..

I think the problem is your motherboard. It probably doessn't support the proper AGP version/voltage that is required of the video card. You need to either upgrade that or put a much older video card in there - like the 4 MX.

ambro
07-20-04, 06:53 AM
cant the card work in a agp 2x compatable mode ?

didn't know there was different voltages between the cards.

saturnotaku
07-20-04, 07:11 AM
You need a motherboard that's AGP 2.0 compatible. I don't think one that's as old as what you're using is up to that spec.

ambro
07-20-04, 08:58 AM
my motherboards the Gigabyte 6bxc rev 2.0 apparently searching on the net says that the motherboard is 2.0 compatible.. but theres a jumper..

anyways lookin for more info on it now
thanks for ur help

ambro
07-20-04, 09:38 AM
just tried changing the jumper setting with the fx5500 but still doesn't work, the jumpers a voodoo 3 compatibilty. was the voodoo 3 agp 2.0?

ambro
07-20-04, 11:05 AM
any1 with any other ideas at all?

r2d2d3d4d5
07-20-04, 12:13 PM
Try removing all your PCI cards and disabling things in the BIOS that you don't really use (COM/LPT ports?) that should free up a few resources.

r2d2d3d4d5
07-20-04, 12:34 PM
Which OS are you using?
This (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q245386) link might help.

SLippe
07-20-04, 03:07 PM
Voodoo 3 is NOT a AGP 2.0 card! What kind of power supply do you have? You might consider upgrading your system. I don't think your 750 is going to allow that 5500 full potential. How much memory do you have and what kind? Specs, please!

ambro
07-20-04, 04:28 PM
im using windows XP, i've tried removing all the cards and just having the agp one. but still no luck =(

got 384mb memory, 750p3, 200gb maxtor hdd, cmd pci ata 100 ide controller, Sb live 5.1, sb live value. (i have two sound cards because one powers my 5.1 system and one powers my dobly prologic amp.)
sorry dont know what psu i have jus the standard probably 230 to 250w,

i think i'll just upgrade my computer, got some prices today only £200 for 2.8ghz p4, Case,Asus Mobo 5pci,CPU,+256mb memory. wot do you guys think on that price?

ambro
07-20-04, 04:30 PM
anyone know of any decent motherboard makes and models to have a look at which are decent on the market now?

ambro
07-21-04, 07:04 AM
hi there,
just saw this motherboard on ebay.
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dllViewItem&category=67866&item=3493886422&rd=1

it says - 1 x AGP 8X/4X (0.8V, 1.5V only)
will that be compatible with the Geforce fx 5500, not sure because of the voltage thing? i heard it has to be 3.3v?

Ambro

Vlahka
07-21-04, 09:19 AM
You know you could always get an AMD processor and used the money saved on another part of the system. And I wouldn't recommend getting below 512mb ram. 512 is like the standard.

ambro
07-21-04, 02:33 PM
=)

its ok i've upgraded now and the cards working fine!
my machine specs are
p4 2.8ghz HT 800mhz fsb
512mb DDR400
200GB maxtor hdd + 80GB Hitachi HDD
Geforce fx 5500
ASUS Wifi
Motherboard > Asus p4s800

anyways thanks for the reply's people =)