PDA

View Full Version : Game Freeze using PNY 6800 Ultra


Pages : [1] 2

YOGIx213
07-20-04, 08:59 PM
Hey guys,
I'm new to this forum, I think it's great with a lot of solid feedback. I've had my PNY 6800 Ultra for a few weeks now and I'm experiencing a lot of game lock ups. It usually occurs as the game starts and lasts for maybe 20-30 seconds, then the game runs fine. It happens when I play Farcry or MVP Baseball (both using 4x/8x aa/af). I used Forceware 61.72 (which the problems existed) and updated to 61.76. The problems are still there with 61.76. Here are my system specs:

P4 HT 2.8 @ 3.0
1gb Samsung pc2700 RAM
PNY Geforce 6800 Ultra (stock speeds, no overclock)
80gb Maxtor HD (master)
250gb Maxtor HD (slave)
SB Audigy 2zs

Is it a driver issue or could it be something more serious? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks! :retard:

Amuro
07-20-04, 09:09 PM
This thread may help:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=31727&highlight=pny+6800+freeze

YOGIx213
07-20-04, 09:15 PM
Thanks Amuro, I'll check the suggestions in the link you gave me. Hopefully it is a voltage issue, but I think my PSU is adequate. It's an Antec True Blue 480 watt PSU. Anyway, I'll perform some tests and post back my results.

Thanks Again.

Odral
07-20-04, 10:11 PM
hello YOGIx213,
I had the same problem as you.Go into your bios and make sure you turn of Fastwrite. Hope that helps you :)

KarZyX
07-20-04, 10:27 PM
it s yuor VGA bios :D

YOGIx213
07-20-04, 11:25 PM
Hey guys,
Thanks for the feedback. I tried everything suggested and it seems it may be a power issue. My PNY 6800 Ultra came overclocked to 425 instead of 400. I dropped it down using Coolbits to 400 (standard stock speed) and now Farcry is running smoothly. The part of the game that always freezes did not freeze after three separate tests. I also dropped my overclocked CPU back down to stock speeds (oc was 3.0, now it is back to 2.8). If I wanted to overclock these settings back up, what are the voltage settings that I should use for the CPU core, and AGP in order for it to run smoothly. My system has a lot of hardware so maybe I might need to upgrade to an even more powerful PSU. Right now I use a 480 watt PSU (12v @ 22a max). I am using two HD's, Audigy 2zs sound card, 6800 ultra, cd/rw and dvd player, 4 case fans and the 6800 ultra. Is that causing too much power drain?

Anyway, I thank all of you for your help. This forum is great and the people on it seem very mature, unlike the other "ATI is better, get an ATI" forums. :nana:

rent
07-21-04, 12:11 AM
Hey guys,
Thanks for the feedback. I tried everything suggested and it seems it may be a power issue. My PNY 6800 Ultra came overclocked to 425 instead of 400. I dropped it down using Coolbits to 400 (standard stock speed) and now Farcry is running smoothly. The part of the game that always freezes did not freeze after three separate tests. I also dropped my overclocked CPU back down to stock speeds (oc was 3.0, now it is back to 2.8). If I wanted to overclock these settings back up, what are the voltage settings that I should use for the CPU core, and AGP in order for it to run smoothly. My system has a lot of hardware so maybe I might need to upgrade to an even more powerful PSU. Right now I use a 480 watt PSU (12v @ 22a max). I am using two HD's, Audigy 2zs sound card, 6800 ultra, cd/rw and dvd player, 4 case fans and the 6800 ultra. Is that causing too much power drain?

Anyway, I thank all of you for your help. This forum is great and the people on it seem very mature, unlike the other "ATI is better, get an ATI" forums. :nana:

I've experienced the same problems that you have (I have a BFG GT & Ultra, and a PNY Ultra). I have an Antec Trupower 430w. When I was running my MSI K8N Neo, my GT and Ultra would exibit the freezing even at stock speeds for everything. I never messed with the ram settings, I was always running 1:1.

Now, I thought it was my mobo because the K8Ns have alot of QC issues, so I RMA'd it. I'll have another one later this week. I'm currently using my K8T Neo which ONLY exibits the freezing when my Ultra is overclocked extremely high (460+ core). It only takes 1 or 2 tests in 3dMark and boom, its done. It always recovers, but runs slowly afterwards.

I'll probably be playing with my PNY card tomorrow, I've had other issues with it and PNY isn't doing much to help. I'm more inclined to think its a heat issue with the card, but its strange that my K8T Neo will run the card at 445/1.2 with no complaints where as when I was using my K8N Neo, it would barely do 440/1.15 without exibiting the freezing problem. :retard: :retard: :retard:

YOGIx213
07-21-04, 12:16 AM
Woah, you have a BFG GT, ULtra, AND a PNY Ultra? Dayam, that's some big bucks! Anyway, as far as my issue, I'm hoping I can resolve the power issue as I'm pretty sure my 12v line is not pushing enough juice. For now though, running everything at stock speeds seem to be keeping it all stable. Hope everything works out for you Rent.

Zetto
07-21-04, 01:08 AM
Uhm, u r also running ur mem out of spec... Might be another thing but then what do I know ;) ANyway, just food for thought :D Oh, yeah, my suggestion - try RMAing the card

Noxis
07-21-04, 06:35 AM
I had the same problem (not seen recently), also with a Antec TrueBlue powersupply and a XFX 6800 Ultra, pre-clocked to 425/1200.

I am running FX51@2.5ghz, 4x120mm fans 2x80mm fans, 2x HDD's, 1xDVD drive and a Hydro L30 water pump.

When checking my voltages (i am at work now cant remember exact numbers) it was dipped below the 12v line to 11.something.

I believe Antec Psu's (my old 400w one did) have adjustable pots, would it be worth while tweaking the 12v rail back up?

rent
07-21-04, 09:39 AM
Woah, you have a BFG GT, ULtra, AND a PNY Ultra? Dayam, that's some big bucks! Anyway, as far as my issue, I'm hoping I can resolve the power issue as I'm pretty sure my 12v line is not pushing enough juice. For now though, running everything at stock speeds seem to be keeping it all stable. Hope everything works out for you Rent.

Yeah, its not a small amount of $$ :P I had 2 Ultras on preorder, I received my BFG about 6 days before the PNY made it to me. I got the GT about a week before that cause I wanted to see if I would get a good overclocker and it was ok. Thats in the process of being sold to my neighbor.

Anyways, here are some pics of my cards :

http://home.comcast.net/~charles.crosby/6800u/pny01.jpg
http://home.comcast.net/~charles.crosby/6800u/pnybfg.jpg
http://home.comcast.net/~charles.crosby/6800u/pnybfg02.jpg

YOGIx213
07-21-04, 12:57 PM
When checking my voltages (i am at work now cant remember exact numbers) it was dipped below the 12v line to 11.something.

I believe Antec Psu's (my old 400w one did) have adjustable pots, would it be worth while tweaking the 12v rail back up?

That's what I'm thinking about. How do I tweak the 12v rail up or keep it stable without having to take out case fans or HDs. I thought 480 watts would be more than enough but I guess my Antec is kinda weak in the 12v area. So, how do I tweak the power and what settings should I use to get the most out of the 12v rail?

SigmaOrionis
07-21-04, 04:46 PM
I think Zetto is right you are running PC2700 memory rated to run at 166 at 214mhz. Thats pretty high for PC2700 memory. You didnt say what your mem ratios were though. If you got it set to 1:1 that is your problem.

Did you at least try to reduced your overclock. Even if you put your processor at stock your still running your memory out of spec. You should probably get some PC3200 mem.

YOGIx213
07-21-04, 05:41 PM
I think Zetto is right you are running PC2700 memory rated to run at 166 at 214mhz. Thats pretty high for PC2700 memory. You didnt say what your mem ratios were though. If you got it set to 1:1 that is your problem.

Did you at least try to reduced your overclock. Even if you put your processor at stock your still running your memory out of spec. You should probably get some PC3200 mem.

Yeah, I underclocked my 6800 down to stock (400) and my CPU down from 3.0 to 2.8 (stock) and everything runs smoothly.
I'm not sure what ratio my memory is set at, how do I check? Here is what PC Wizard says about my RAM specs. Can you look at it and tell me what the problem may be and how do I change the ratios?

General Information :
DIMM A1 (RAS 1, RAS 0) : 512 (Double Bank) - DIMM, SDRAM
DIMM A2 (RAS 3, RAS 2) : 512 (Double Bank) - DIMM, SDRAM
DIMM B1 : Empty
DIMM B2 : Empty

Memory Controller Information :
Memory Controller : SIMM, DIMM, SDRAM
Number of connectors : 4
Max. Module Size : 1000 MB
Max. Memory Size : 4000 MB
Supported Speed : 70ns, 60ns, 50ns
Supported Voltages : 2.9v
Error Detection Method : No
Error Correction Capability : Unspecified
Current/Supported Interleave : 1-way/1-way

Chipset Information :
Type : DDR-SDRAM PC2600
Frequency : 160 MHz
FSB/DRAM Multiplier : 5/4x
Channels : Single
ECC Diagnostic : No
CAS Latency (tCL) : 2.5 clocks
RAS to CAS (tRCD) : 4 clocks
RAS Precharge (tRP) : 4 clocks
Cycle Time (tRAS) : 8 clocks

Information EEPROM (DIMM A1) :
Manufacturer : Unspecified
Part Number : ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
Serial Number :
Type : DDR-SDRAM PC2700 (166 MHz)
Size : 512 MB (2 rows, 4 banks)
Module Buffered : No
Module Registered : No
Width : 64-bit
Error Correction Capability : No
Max. Burst Length : 8
Refresh : Reduced (.5x)7.8 µs, Self Refresh
Voltage : SSTL 2.5v
Supported Frequencies : 133 MHz, 166 MHz
CAS Latency (tCL) : 2 clocks @133 MHz, 2.5 clocks @166 MHz
RAS to CAS (tRCD) : 3 clocks @133 MHz, 4 clocks @166 MHz
RAS Precharge (tRP) : 3 clocks @133 MHz, 4 clocks @166 MHz
Cycle Time (tRAS) : 6 clocks @133 MHz, 8 clocks @166 MHz

Information EEPROM (DIMM A2) :
Manufacturer : Unspecified
Part Number : ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
Serial Number :
Type : DDR-SDRAM PC2700 (166 MHz)
Size : 512 MB (2 rows, 4 banks)
Module Buffered : No
Module Registered : No
Width : 64-bit
Error Correction Capability : No
Max. Burst Length : 8
Refresh : Reduced (.5x)7.8 µs, Self Refresh
Voltage : SSTL 2.5v
Supported Frequencies : 133 MHz, 166 MHz
CAS Latency (tCL) : 2 clocks @133 MHz, 2.5 clocks @166 MHz

And can you explain to me how pc2700 would hurt my card's performance? I don't know much about RAM or it's relationship to the video card but you guys pose an interesting dilemma for me. :)

Thanks for the advice.

SigmaOrionis
07-21-04, 06:03 PM
Hi Yogi,

Your memory ratio is at 5/4 thats how your even getting away with running your processor at its stock speed with your current memory. Right now you are running your FSB at 200 and your memory at 160. The memory you have now is only rated to run at 166 mhz. When you were overclocked with 5/4 as your memory ratio your FSB was at 214 and your mem was at 171. If you want to get your CPU overclock back you could go into bios and reduce your Cas latency down to 3.0 from the 2.5 you have it at now.

My recommendation would be to buy PC3200 that is rated at 200 to begin with and set your mem ratio to 1:1.

Hope this helps

YOGIx213
07-21-04, 06:44 PM
Hi Yogi,

Your memory ratio is at 5/4 thats how your even getting away with running your processor at its stock speed with your current memory. Right now you are running your FSB at 200 and your memory at 160. The memory you have now is only rated to run at 166 mhz. When you were overclocked with 5/4 as your memory ratio your FSB was at 214 and your mem was at 171. If you want to get your CPU overclock back you could go into bios and reduce your Cas latency down to 3.0 from the 2.5 you have it at now.

My recommendation would be to buy PC3200 that is rated at 200 to begin with and set your mem ratio to 1:1.

Hope this helps

Sigma, this sounds good to me. This really helps alot. One thing though, I went to myt bios and could not figure out where or how to change my CAS latency from 2.5 to 3. Can you tell me where and how to do this? Also, this is just to see how my memory interacts with my overclocking, but I am now definitely going to get pc3200 RAM or maybe pc3500 (decent deal on newegg, 1gb for $230.00).

YOGIx213
07-21-04, 06:57 PM
Sigma,
Found it in my bios. I changed the CAS Latency to 3.0 instead of 2.5 and am now testing different settings. Hopefully I'll get this baby fired up.

Thanks again

YOGIx213
07-21-04, 07:22 PM
Zetto and Sigma,
You guys were right! I changed my CAS Latency to 3.0 rather than 2.5 and it did the trick. I was able to set my 6800 ultra to 425 mhz and it runs smoothly. So now that you guys narrowed it down to my memory, I am going to get some pc3200 or pc3500 ddr soon. Thanks again guys, this forum is awesome. Better than any tech support from card makers! :)

Zetto
07-21-04, 08:14 PM
Zetto and Sigma,
You guys were right! I changed my CAS Latency to 3.0 rather than 2.5 and it did the trick. I was able to set my 6800 ultra to 425 mhz and it runs smoothly. So now that you guys narrowed it down to my memory, I am going to get some pc3200 or pc3500 ddr soon. Thanks again guys, this forum is awesome. Better than any tech support from card makers! :)

Glad u were able to figure it out :D

YOGIx213
07-21-04, 09:58 PM
Heh, I spoke too soon. It started to act up again with the freezing. Oh well, back to stock speeds for now. But, because of your suggestions, I will still be upgrading my RAM. It's about time to anyway. On that note, if anyone wants to buy my RAM off me, I'll give it to you for $120.00 (1gb/2 x 512 mb sticks pc2700). The price includes shipping. I'll detail it all in the sales forum section.

SigmaOrionis
07-21-04, 10:30 PM
Yogi,

If you get your new memory dont forget to go into your bios and set your mem ratio to 1:1.

YOGIx213
07-21-04, 11:13 PM
Thanks Sigma, will do!

YOGIx213
07-23-04, 12:07 AM
Update:
I read in a post here (not exactly sure where) that suggested matching the 2D frequency with the 3D overclocked frequency. I tried it on my PNY 6800 Ultra (425/1.15 for both 2D and 3D) and my game lock-ups were no more. FarCry ran smoothly with no problems. I was even able to get my CPU overclock to run as well. I don't know how or why 2D and 3D frequencies had to be the same for me but this might help some of you who are experiencing lock-ups or might not. Worth a shot though... :)

Noxis
07-23-04, 03:12 AM
I posted it here in my thread about how to fix random freezing on the 6800's :)

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?p=379183#post379183

YOGIx213
07-23-04, 03:18 AM
Yup, that's the thread. Thanks for the tip. My games were hanging and I thought it might be my RAM or my overclocked CPU so I dropped everything down to stock speeds. It helped but it pissed me off that I couldn't overclock even 5 mhz without the games crashing.I guess by having the 2D and 3D modes on my 6800 Ultra at equal speeds, it kept it stable when overclocked (how or why, I don't know). Now it's at 425/1.15 on both 2D and 3D. I also brought up my CPU from 2.8 to 3.2 again and now everything is running smoothly. :clap: