PDA

View Full Version : Dodgy batch of Gainward 6800 Ultra's


Noxis
07-23-04, 11:32 AM
Oh dear bad batch of Gainwards:

http://images.nbkservers.co.uk/fuct_sml.jpg

Full Size Pic: http://images.nbkservers.co.uk/fuct_lrg.jpg

http://forum.gainward.de/viewtopic.php?t=350&sid=c2180a2dd3b0267a49050c3c2a35a269

jAkUp
07-23-04, 11:40 AM
OMG I get that sometimes on my evga.. the system will freeze, then the screen will flash off, and turn back on... then everything is garbled and the only thing that will fix it is a restart.

Slyder
07-23-04, 11:44 AM
OMG I get that sometimes on my evga.. the system will freeze, then the screen will flash off, and turn back on... then everything is garbled and the only thing that will fix it is a restart.

and you decided to keep it ?... If it even flickered once for me, I would demand an exchange. sorry buts that just me. This is also why I am holding off buying a 6800.

wickedld9
07-23-04, 11:55 AM
My 9800SE softmoded to pro would do that once in a while as well. I can't say for sure what fixed it but once I switched from my Antec 450W to my PCP&C 510 I never saw the problem again. I actually had to disconnect power to the pc, wait for the discharge, and plug it back in.

My eVGA GT is perfect so far. *crosses fingers*

aAv7
07-23-04, 12:05 PM
jakup-u should exchange yours man. That isnt normal. =/ RMA it now so u can have it back for doom 3. =)

EDIT: First try a different psu...maybe the guy above me is onto something....

jAkUp
07-23-04, 12:08 PM
Do you think that if I rma'd it, I would have it in time for doom3?

I was thinking its the PSU because ocassionally I would also get the message that I didnt plug the power connectors in... it has downclocked.. blah blah. But the funny thing is I only saw that message when I bumped the table, or wiggled the case around.... I switched around the molex connectors and never saw it again.

Snakebitten
07-23-04, 12:10 PM
I used to get that after I did a volt mod to my 9700pro if I overclocked it too high on a cold boot up. I'd have to reboot and it would be fine until the next morning when I started up cold.

Could be something similar. Does this only happen on a cold boot up or is it always there no matter what?

aAv7
07-23-04, 12:10 PM
hmm....well you have a good psu....how old it is? In any event, I would rma it....even if say...you get it back a week after doom 3 is out.....it's better than playing doom 3 for a few days and then having the card get worse and give u more problems later, yknow?

DRen72
07-23-04, 12:11 PM
Well, I've the same card as jAkUp and I saw the same weird thing, but it was apparent to me that overclocking too high was what caused it. I'm running 430/1200 right now and I don't get that mess, but when I tried, say 450/1200 then it would crap out.

I conclude the card is not at fault because its working as designed, even better really, so it is probably a power supply thing or PC RAM thing. I'll continue to experiment, but I'm pleased with a stable 430/1200 on the eVGA Ultra.

jAkUp
07-23-04, 12:15 PM
Ok guys.. I'm at work and right now we have this enermax noisetaker 600W PSU. I could get it for $160.... I really wanted a PC Power and Cooling, but I dont wanna wait for delivery

DRen72
07-23-04, 12:18 PM
Ok guys.. I'm at work and right now we have this enermax noisetaker 600W PSU. I could get it for $160.... I really wanted a PC Power and Cooling, but I dont wanna wait for delivery


I'm highly curious if it solves your weird screen problems we've discussed. I'm running a 420 watt Thermaltake.

jAkUp
07-23-04, 12:23 PM
But like i said sometimes if I bump the table, I get the message that I dont have enough power.... dunno if thats card related also though

doobie
07-23-04, 12:26 PM
Hey jakup, check this Tagan 480W out for $78 shipped - http://www.ajump.com/ajump/product.asp?pf%5Fid=7230034&dept%5Fid=8151

I'm using one now and it rocks. ATX 2.03 and BTX 1.0 compliant so you'll be safe on upgrading for a while. There are several reviews if you Google it.

doobie

DRen72
07-23-04, 12:27 PM
But like i said sometimes if I bump the table, I get the message that I dont have enough power.... dunno if thats card related also though

Yeah, I recall you saying that. What type message is it..I mean, a windows box or a DOS type message? I've not seen it on my system. In any case, it does seem like you should upgrade.

jAkUp
07-23-04, 12:29 PM
Its that nvidia message, that says I dont have enough power, and the card has downclocked to prevent any furthur problems.

aAv7
07-23-04, 12:30 PM
i got that error with my old 5900nu....replaced the cheap 400 watt psu I had in it for a 350 true antec and never had the problem again.....since then, i've gotten a 430 watt true antec....and the gt has so far, thank God, worked flawlessly.

Noxis
07-23-04, 01:30 PM
OMG I get that sometimes on my evga.. the system will freeze, then the screen will flash off, and turn back on... then everything is garbled and the only thing that will fix it is a restart.

I had that on my first XFX 6800 Ultra, rmaed it and this one is fine.