PDA

View Full Version : Inno3d geforce 6800 ultra problems !!


lealjay
07-23-04, 08:40 PM
hi , i recently bought a Inno3d geforce 6800 ultra and i'm having random freezes with it i tought it was psu so i changed it and still the same , then changed ram and same too , games and 3dmark2003 randomly freeze and sometimes games continue running but with ****ed graphics with littles squares , i also tried several differents version of forceware drivers and actually have 61.76 , can someone help me please ? must i flash the bios ? what bios is best ? thanks in advance

my specs are :

amd athlon xp 3200+
1024mb ddr @ 400mhz
k7n2-delta motherboard
250gb hard drive
inno3d geforce 6800 ultra (400mhz/1100mhz for 2d , 425mhz/1100mhz for 3d)
card bios version is 5.40.02.10.14 (original untouched)
psu antec true power 480watts 22a on +12v rail

Raptorman
07-23-04, 08:41 PM
Did you have an ATi card before the GeForce?

If so, run Driver Cleaner in Safe Mode to get rid of all those nasty registry key entries.

lealjay
07-23-04, 08:42 PM
exactly , i had a radeon 9800 pro , i'll try driver cleaner right now !

lealjay
07-23-04, 09:01 PM
i just cleaned my comp from ati drivers and still same **** .... i has froze in game test 2 from 3dmark2003 , what should i do ? MY CARD TEMP IS 65 C , i don't think it's overheating , how could i flash my Inno3d geforce 6800 ultra ?

Raptorman
07-23-04, 09:03 PM
Is that 65C idle? If so, you might be getting a little warm in 3d.

Also, try reinstalling your nVIDIA drivers after running Driver Cleaner.
Try taking the side off your case, if that doesn't work put a fan on it and see if that helps. If so, you have a heat problem.

lealjay
07-23-04, 09:07 PM
yes it's 65 c idle , can you tell me how i can flash my card please ? MAYBE THIS WILL HELP me if i flash with leadtek new bios ....... oh , i forgot , something , when i boot up my comp the geforce fan is really fast and when winxp starts it's 2x slower like it passed in slow mode or something

Raptorman
07-23-04, 09:08 PM
That's normal. Mine does that too.

Try seeing if it is a heat issue before just going off and flashing the BIOS.
If the bios ain't broke, don't fix it.

lealjay
07-23-04, 09:18 PM
ok but how can i see if it's heat issue ? all i know it's that my temp is 65 c on idle

Raptorman
07-23-04, 09:20 PM
Simple, if it quits glitching during games without the side panel of the case on, or with the side panel off w/ a fan blowing on it. Then the problem is heat. If that doesn't work, we'll go from there.

lealjay
07-23-04, 09:29 PM
i already removed one panel of my atx tower , i've run rthdribl and my temp is 84 c in 3d

Raptorman
07-23-04, 09:53 PM
i already removed one panel of my atx tower , i've run rthdribl and my temp is 84 c in 3d

Wow, 84c? That's a little warm. Though it shouldn't be too hot to cause problems. Mine doesn't get above 78 in 3d. Try putting an external fan (a small house fan. something around 12" in diameter or so) on that, and then run 3d and see if it helps.

MUYA
07-23-04, 10:31 PM
Maybe a fresh install might help. But if dunwant to jst make sure u clean out all residues of ATI drivers in safe mode. Make sure you have a good set of drivers for your motherboard too etc. Otherise there is no reason for that ultra to be borking as you say it is. Apart from it arriving borked.

lealjay
07-24-04, 05:30 AM
ok , i'll try updating my motherboard , but are my frequencies normal ?
400/1100mhz for 2d , 425/1100mhz for 3d (obtained with powerstrip)

lealjay
07-24-04, 05:34 AM
and is there a way i can activate the geforce fan to go quicker cause seems to always be in slow mode

MUYA
07-24-04, 05:36 AM
hmm really? have u some sort of software to look at the rpms of the fan? the clocks sounf about right for 3d but 2d? maybe that's a bit high? I didn't mean updating your motherboard by buying a new new one. Just update drivers etc :D

lealjay
07-24-04, 05:40 AM
i will do an msi live update , i will search for a software to see rpms like you said :)

MUYA
07-24-04, 05:43 AM
hmmm, didn't inno3D come with a monitoring program of sorts?

jeffz
07-24-04, 07:35 AM
hi , i recently bought a Inno3d geforce 6800 ultra and i'm having random freezes with it i tought it was psu so i changed it and still the same , then changed ram and same too , games and 3dmark2003 randomly freeze and sometimes games continue running but with ****ed graphics with littles squares , i also tried several differents version of forceware drivers and actually have 61.76 , can someone help me please ? must i flash the bios ? what bios is best ? thanks in advance

my specs are :

amd athlon xp 3200+
1024mb ddr @ 400mhz
k7n2-delta motherboard
250gb hard drive
inno3d geforce 6800 ultra (400mhz/1100mhz for 2d , 425mhz/1100mhz for 3d)
card bios version is 5.40.02.10.14 (original untouched)
psu antec true power 480watts 22a on +12v rail

try this :

whit rivatuner or coolbit2 clock the speed of 2D as the same as 3D.
first try 400 / 1100 for 2D and 3D then try at increase the clock togheter.
the important is that clock are the same.

this a worked for me... i have a PNY 6800 Ultra and now i can play all games a 1600x1200 4xaa and 4xaf whitout any problem.

it seems to be a driver issue which the underclock and overclock from 3D to 2D freeze games and 3Dmark.

hope this help

NightFire
07-24-04, 07:53 AM
Maybe something's wrong with your fan/heatsink. The above sounds like good advice, but if that doesn't work, you've cleaned your drivers, et cetera, then maybe strapping on another fan would be a good idea, like Raptorman said.

ekotan
09-19-04, 06:19 PM
I had the exact same problem with my inno3d GeForce 6800 Ultra card. Flashing it with a BIOS that sets both 2D and 3D clocks at 400/1100 has fixed the problem completely.

If fixing the clocks using RivaTuner doesn't help, you should definitely try flashing the VGA BIOS. That oughta fix it.

E@

Puckshaw
09-19-04, 09:44 PM
Set your 2d and 3d clock speeds the same and disable fastwrites.

john19055
09-19-04, 11:36 PM
I have to agree with MUYA when going from a ATI card to a nvidia card it is always best to do a clean install so you can start off fresh,I sure you have done checked the web site of Inno3D to see if they offer a new bios update.You can unhook your fan from the card and hook it up with a three pin to molex plug adapter and hook it straight to the power supply and that will let your fan run on high all the time and should cool it dowm some,but it sounds to hot to me to begain with ,the heat sink may not have a good connection to the chip with the thermal paste.It might need to be reseated.

rohit
09-21-04, 01:50 AM
nope, inno3d doesnt have any hardware monitoring utilities.
But for the fan rpm adjustment, u u can use teh Gainward expertool utility v3.18
as for your card's problems, y dont u RMA it fir another piece!