PDA

View Full Version : 6800 and Everquest


Pages : [1] 2

Ghosthunter
07-24-04, 01:30 PM
Anyone hear play Everquest with a 6800?

For some odd reason performance seems to be worst for me then with my old 9800 pro 128

ssj4goku887
07-24-04, 01:34 PM
performance will always be bad with sony games lol they dont know crap when it comes to programming and making it look good without taking too much performance. i have eq but i have not palyed it with my 6800 gt.

Unit-0
07-24-04, 01:54 PM
Weird?

Runs smooth as silk with all options max (all high poly models, high texture everything, 8xS AA, 16xAF, Quality in nVidia control panel - 6800 GT).


Check your EQ options, maybe you forgot to flip off/on something. Also check if your Texture Acceleration is on in Dxdiag. Is it OCed?

Ghosthunter
07-24-04, 02:50 PM
Unit-0,

checked all that thanks though

are you running at full 100% clipping? maybe that my problem i just like to have full clipping

ChrisRay
07-24-04, 03:17 PM
Everquest is currently incompatible with the 6800 line of cards, They treat 6800's like are Voodoo cards or Kyro, T&L and Vertex Shaders are disabled and all geometry processing is done on the CPU.

When sony fixes this is beyond me. Your guess is as good as mine.

phantom1979
07-24-04, 03:21 PM
doubt they will... with EQ2 around the corner..

Unit-0
07-24-04, 03:27 PM
I just did another run through with FRAPS, and it appears I'm getting an average of 20 FPS after a 30 seconds run around the PoK bank area. There are roughly 20 people at the area buffing KEI and stuff.

My in-game settings is max everything, complex shadows, farthest clipping, highest spell density, etc.

EQ options:
Sound on
Social on
1024x768 reso
High texture
Mip Mapping off
Texture Caching on
texture compression off
85Hz refresh

Based on my refresh rate even 20FPS seems really fast to me. But what do you get? If you're in the Bazaar and having FPS issues I wouldn't consider that anything strange. :)

ChrisRay
07-24-04, 03:27 PM
if sony would stop using Device IDS to enable feature support this would be a non issue. This frustrates me like you wouldnt believe as well.

Ghosthunter
07-24-04, 03:30 PM
Everquest is currently incompatible with the 6800 line of cards, They treat 6800's like are Voodoo cards or Kyro, T&L and Vertex Shaders are disabled and all geometry processing is done on the CPU.

When sony fixes this is beyond me. Your guess is as good as mine.



Your Kidding me? I dont understand why sony needs to do this why doesnt 6800 automatically do T&L and vertex shaders?

ChrisRay
07-24-04, 03:36 PM
Your Kidding me? I dont understand why sony needs to do this why doesnt 6800 automatically do T&L and vertex shaders?


Check your dbg.txt file in the Everquest directory. It'll look something like this.

I have tried forcing different vendor IDS but Sony has blocked this out because people used to do it with other cards (frustrating)



[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00002:Init point b.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00003:Init point c.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00004:Init point d.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00005:Init point d1.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00006:Init point d2.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00007:Init point e.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00008:Init point f.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00009:Init point g.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00010:Init point h.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00000:Found adapter #0 - NVIDIA GeForce 6800 (6.14.10.6176)

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00001:Adapter #0 - NVIDIA GeForce 6800 :

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00002:32Bit = 1, D32 = 0, D24 = 1, D16 = 1

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00003:16Bit(565) = 1, D32 = 0, D24 = 1, D16 = 1

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00004:16Bit(1555) = 0, D32 = 0, D24 = 0, D16 = 0

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00011:Init point i.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00012:Init point j.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:52 2004]00013:Init point k.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:53 2004]00014:Init done.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:53 2004]00000:Found adapter #0 - NVIDIA GeForce 6800

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:53 2004]00001:Forcing No TnL in t3dEnumDevices().

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:53 2004]00002:Adapter #0 - NVIDIA GeForce 6800 :

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:53 2004]00003:32Bit = 1, D32 = 0, D24 = 1, D16 = 1

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:53 2004]00004:16Bit(565) = 1, D32 = 0, D24 = 1, D16 = 1

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:53 2004]00005:16Bit(1555) = 0, D32 = 0, D24 = 0, D16 = 0

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:54 2004]00000:Init ddraw start.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:54 2004]00006:t3dInitializeDevice: Using 32bit mode.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:54 2004]00007:t3dInitializeDevice: Using 24bit depth buffer.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:54 2004]00008:t3dInitializeDevice: Using Software Vertex processing. (forced)

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:55 2004]00009:t3dInitializeDevice completed successfully.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:55 2004]00001:Done Initializing device (0).

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:55 2004]00002:Done Enabling autoMipMapping.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:55 2004]00003:After create camera.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:55 2004]00004:Before font creation.

[Sat Jul 24 00:21:55 2004]00005:After font creation.


Want to complain about it? Go here

Essentially your CPU is doing most of the work now, Unless you have a super CPU, This will be immediately noticable, I mean I didnt notice it at "First" but then later I noticed things like far clipping sucked and was eating away resources when it shouldnt.

http://eqforums.station.sony.com/eq/board/message?board.id=tech&message.id=52444

Razor1
07-24-04, 03:38 PM
Your Kidding me? I dont understand why sony needs to do this why doesnt 6800 automatically do T&L and vertex shaders?

Actually its a very simple bug to fix, if ya try far cry without patch 1.1 or greater the same problem occurs. Pain killer had a similiar issue too. Just that these engines recognize the gf 6 line as dx7 cards. Actaully this was one of the reasons the orginal benchmarks of the gf 6 line vs x800 were so low.

Ghosthunter
07-24-04, 03:42 PM
Your right Chris Ray mine does the same

This stinks..how long would it take sony to fix this?

Cannot believe would have to go to an older card to get it to play better...

Unit-0
07-24-04, 03:52 PM
Wow that does suck :retard:


They need some EQ2 programmers to fix this current hardware problem. EQLive interns don't cut it =P

ChrisRay
07-24-04, 04:07 PM
I have a solution to get around this. Let me do a bit more testing and then I will let you guys know.


Chris

ChrisRay
07-24-04, 04:18 PM
Workaround for Changing Device ID to a T&L/Vertex Capable Card For Everquest


Step 1: First you need to download 3danalyze. You can get it from the "Files" Section over at http://www.tommti-systems.com/


Step 2 You will need to create a .bat execution file for Everquest to bypass the . You will need to locate your eqgame.exe folder first. Next load up notepad, and type out the folder/directory of the eqgame.exe

For Example. My bat file is setup like that

D:\everquest\eqgame.exe patchme

Remember to add the "patchme" syntac after eqgame.exe . Do "Not" add the - syntac, It will not work.


Now save the notepad file to eqgame.bat and place it into your everquest directory.


Step 3: Load up 3danalyze and and set your DeviceID to that of a Geforce FX 5900 Ultra (As shown in the picture attached)

Vendor ID: 4218
Device ID: 816


Then select run,


Step 4 Ensure your Device ID is set to 3danalyze. This is pretty simple. If you go the options menu at the mainscreen of everquest, It'll recognise your graphic card as 3danalyze and version number.



Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00000:Starting EverQuest.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00001:Init point a.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00002:Init point b.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00003:Init point c.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00004:Init point d.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00005:Init point d1.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00006:Init point d2.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00007:Init point e.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00008:Init point f.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00009:Init point g.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00010:Init point h.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00000:Found adapter #0 - 3D-Analyze v2.3 - http://www.tommti-systems.com (6.14.10.6176)

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00001:Adapter #0 - 3D-Analyze v2.3 - http://www.tommti-systems.com :

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00002:32Bit = 1, D32 = 0, D24 = 1, D16 = 1

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00003:16Bit(565) = 1, D32 = 0, D24 = 1, D16 = 1

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00004:16Bit(1555) = 0, D32 = 0, D24 = 0, D16 = 0

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00011:Init point i.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00012:Init point j.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:29 2004]00013:Init point k.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:30 2004]00014:Init done.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:30 2004]00000:Found adapter #0 - 3D-Analyze v2.3 - http://www.tommti-systems.com

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:30 2004]00001:Adapter #0 - 3D-Analyze v2.3 - http://www.tommti-systems.com :

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:30 2004]00002:32Bit = 1, D32 = 0, D24 = 1, D16 = 1

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:30 2004]00003:16Bit(565) = 1, D32 = 0, D24 = 1, D16 = 1

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:30 2004]00004:16Bit(1555) = 0, D32 = 0, D24 = 0, D16 = 0

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:31 2004]00000:Init ddraw start.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:31 2004]00005:t3dInitializeDevice: Using 32bit mode.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:31 2004]00006:t3dInitializeDevice: Using 24bit depth buffer.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:32 2004]00007:t3dInitializeDevice completed successfully.

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:32 2004]00001:Done Initializing device (0).

[Sat Jul 24 15:08:32 2004]00002:Done Enabling autoMipMapping.

Ghosthunter
07-24-04, 05:32 PM
Thanks for that I will try that in a bit

BTW how mcuh did it improve performance now?

ChrisRay
07-24-04, 05:48 PM
Thanks for that I will try that in a bit

BTW how mcuh did it improve performance now?


Quite a bit, specially in places like bazaar. However unfortunately it did not fix the AF oddities I have been seeing with the 6800 in this game. Very reminiscent of my 8500 oddities.

betterdan
07-24-04, 06:17 PM
I think you meant to say set
Vendor ID: 4318
Device ID: 816

NOT
Vendor ID: 4218
Device ID: 816

Look at the screen shot of 3d analyze and look what it says a 5900 Ultra should be

ChrisRay
07-24-04, 07:06 PM
I think you meant to say set
Vendor ID: 4318
Device ID: 816

NOT
Vendor ID: 4218
Device ID: 816

Look at the screen shot of 3d analyze and look what it says a 5900 Ultra should be


Oops. ya sorry, I was setting that up as an example ;p Vendor ID doesnt seem to make a difference though.

ssj4goku887
07-24-04, 10:35 PM
ya i have eq but my account expired and i dont feel like re enabling it.

Helanic Frost
07-25-04, 03:01 AM
Everquest is over kaput finit! Everquest II however isn't and will go live in september and the 6800 will absolutely own it.

After 4 years of everquest i can say it was the best game i ever played of all time but it's time is over for me. I quit playing last year in august and i haven't looked back. I am and will continue to drool over everquest 2 till release. It's going to make EQ I look like pong hehe.

Unit-0
07-25-04, 03:55 AM
Expect to wait until at least christmas for EQ2's release. They've only begun internal beta with Legends subscribers.

lognoronon
07-25-04, 10:13 AM
I thought it was still just friends and family and they have not even started the legends/others portion yet.

cthellis
07-25-04, 04:01 PM
doubt they will... with EQ2 around the corner..
You do know that EQ2 is wildly different playstyle-wise than EQ, going to appeal to different section of gamers, and that EQ will remain easier to update and will likely be their primary money-maker for years to come, right?

Note: This does not mean one can expect fixes QUICKLY or anything. They will fix it on as untimely a manner as always--it's just that EQ2 won't affect that. :p

Helanic Frost
07-25-04, 08:44 PM
You do know that EQ2 is wildly different playstyle-wise than EQ, going to appeal to different section of gamers, and that EQ will remain easier to update and will likely be their primary money-maker for years to come, right?

Note: This does not mean one can expect fixes QUICKLY or anything. They will fix it on as untimely a manner as always--it's just that EQ2 won't affect that. :p

Yep i hated having to have 75-100 people to raid high end content. Every change they've made for everquest 2 i absolutely love, eq was great but it had alot of fatal flaws that in the end drove off more players than they kept. Guilds like FOH, Afterlife, Triton, Heaven and Earth and BoTS all are moving on to WoW or EQ2. I tried to go back to eq last april and i canceled again at the end of the month, it's stale and it's time is coming to an end. I did the whole massive uber guild thing and honestly other than getting to see so many cool places i hated it. People were mean, self centered, egotistical bastards that would stab their best friend in the back to get uber loot item #XYZ. I was one of the lucky ones that got into a good guild and managed to not tick anyone off. For the vast majority of players their dreams of epics etc... never happened and never would have happened. I'm loving the eq2 concept, it will be very successful, for those used to the old everquest they may need some time to get used to it but once folks realize they can play and stay loyal to one guild and not have to guild hop etc... people will leave EQ 1 in droves, nobody likes to be a number and that's all you are in a EQ 1 guild.