PDA

View Full Version : Running Starcraf Broodwars w/ 6800 GT


Warlen
07-26-04, 06:48 PM
Specs are on my sig. Anyone else try playing SC? The color of the water is all funky, and the menu select screen has all messed up colors like it was on 256 colors or something.

cam9786
07-26-04, 08:49 PM
Wow man, I was JUST installing this game. I cant wait to try on my 6800 GT. I'll see if the colors are messed for me.

Warlen
07-27-04, 03:27 AM
Any suggestions?

Melhisedek
07-27-04, 04:09 AM
Well I'm using 61.76 and never had a problem. Used 61.71 before them.
One great thing is that i can run my replays at 16x
Thing I couldn't do with my ATi cards =)

Warlen
07-28-04, 07:06 AM
Installed Forceward 61.77 and the Starcraft graphics are normal now.

Dot50Cal
07-28-04, 07:35 AM
That sometimes happens if you minimize SC. BTW SC already runs in 256 color I beleive :)