PDA

View Full Version : Halo PC and AF optimizations..


fivefeet8
07-28-04, 02:30 PM
Here are a few screenshots that show what happens in Halo PC with AF opts enabled on Nvidia cards.. You can clearly see banding on ground and the shiny buildings around you. It's also very pronounced when in motion. This is a consequence of forcing straight bilinear on texture stage 1-7 which is what AF opts does.

As you can see with the AF opts disabled, you don't see the banding anymore. There is very little if any difference between Tri opts on or Off though.

Ati user's cannot disable their AF optimizations without using Application preference, but I don't see any option in Halo to do so(maybe a config file?)... They will get what you see on the left..

http://img55.exs.cx/img55/8920/halooptimisedfiltering.th.jpg (http://img55.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img55&image=halooptimisedfiltering.jpg)http://img55.exs.cx/img55/6685/halotruefiltering.th.jpg (http://img55.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img55&image=halotruefiltering.jpg)

Aren't we glad Nvidia gives us the option in the Control Panel to disable AF/TRi options now.. I know I am. ;)

Sniper_Merc
07-28-04, 02:46 PM
Just tried it a few different ways tri opt on off ansi opt on and off, could always see the mipmap level changes while running but while standing still they were basicly invisable, going to check that one particular section that you noticed it on.

Socos
07-28-04, 02:57 PM
Anyone with a X800 confirm this?

fivefeet8
07-28-04, 03:17 PM
Here is another comparison from a different place in the game. Left one is with AF opts. You can clearly see the banding. It also happens on the walls too. With AF opts disabled, it looks fine and there is no more banding on walls or floors. These shots were done at 16xAF. Trilinear Opts were enabled in both shots.

http://img57.exs.cx/img57/4928/halo2004-07-2812-12-17-00.th.jpg (http://img57.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img57&image=halo2004-07-2812-12-17-00.jpg)http://img57.exs.cx/img57/6185/halo2004-07-2812-13-11-04.th.jpg (http://img57.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img57&image=halo2004-07-2812-13-11-04.jpg)

Sniper_Merc
07-28-04, 03:18 PM
On or off didn't appear to make any differeance at 1600x1200

Tri and Ani off http://snipershide.free-universe.com/remote/halo/halo_opt_off_1600x1200_no_aa_16x_af.jpg

Tri and Ani on http://snipershide.free-universe.com/remote/halo/halo_opt_on_1600x1200_no_aa_16x_af.jpg

Going to try application controled for Ani, see if it has any effect.

fivefeet8
07-28-04, 03:24 PM
On or off didn't appear to make any differeance at 1600x1200

Tri and Ani off http://snipershide.free-universe.com/remote/halo/halo_opt_off_1600x1200_no_aa_16x_af.jpg

Tri and Ani on http://snipershide.free-universe.com/remote/halo/halo_opt_on_1600x1200_no_aa_16x_af.jpg

Going to try application controled for Ani, see if it has any effect.

What video card do you have? With AF opts off, I dont' get those lines..

Sniper_Merc
07-28-04, 03:31 PM
What video card do you have? With AF opts off, I dont' get those lines..

6800 GT both of those shots are forced Trilinear, with either on or off on both Tri and Ansi 16 AF.

Suprisingly, when I set Ansi to application preferance, forced trilinear and both Ansi and Tri opts off, you get what you see below, virtually no visable mipmaps. (just noticed an extremely slight line about 1/16th up from the bottom)

http://snipershide.free-universe.com/remote/halo/halo_opt_off_1600x1200_no_aa_app_cntrl.jpg

Sniper_Merc
07-28-04, 03:43 PM
And just for fun, this is with the tri and ansi options on, forced trilinear, application controled ansi.

http://snipershide.free-universe.com/remote/halo/halo_opt_on_1600x1200_no_aa_app_cntrl.jpg

Not much if any differance between on and off.

Just wish I had a save point that showed good banding effects right at load so can compare exact screenshots, gonna look for one for the hell of it.

fivefeet8
07-28-04, 03:59 PM
Hehe. I just found out something I missed before. With AF opts off at "Quality" settings, the banding is blended together better than with AF opts enabled(straight bilinear), but it's still a little noticeable while moving. But when I set it to "High Quality" settings, there is virtually no banding at all. There must be some other Optimization that "High Quality" mode disables.

Here are a few shots to illustrate.

1st shot: 16xAF, Tri Opts On, AF opts On. Quality Mode.
2nd shot: 16xAF, Tri Opts off, AF opts Off. Quality Mode.
3rd shot: 16xAF, High Quality Mode.(disables all opts)

http://img65.exs.cx/img65/5149/halo2004-07-2812-38-55-98.th.jpg (http://img65.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img65&image=halo2004-07-2812-38-55-98.jpg)http://img65.exs.cx/img65/2010/halo2004-07-2812-39-24-07.th.jpg (http://img65.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img65&image=halo2004-07-2812-39-24-07.jpg)http://img65.exs.cx/img65/5742/halo2004-07-2812-43-36-56.th.jpg (http://img65.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img65&image=halo2004-07-2812-43-36-56.jpg)

Looks like Tri Opts off in "Quality" mode still uses Brilinear on texture stages 1-7?

Sniper_Merc
07-28-04, 04:00 PM
OK HWG :D

1600x1200 Trilinear forced, 16x AF forced, Tri and Ansi optimizations on.

http://snipershide.free-universe.com/remote/halo/halo_opt_on_1600x1200_no_aa_16x_af_2.jpg

1600x1200 Trilinear forced, Ansi set to Application Controled, Tri and Ansi optimizations on.

http://snipershide.free-universe.com/remote/halo/halo_opt_on_1600x1200_no_aa_app_cntrl_2.jpg

So basicly if you force your Ansi in driver it also shuts off full or even optimized Trilinear, leave it to application controled and you get either Full Tri or Optimized Tri.

Kinda strange that the Ansi setting is affecting the mipmaps, it shouldnt, but it is.

Edit: Something else of note, I was running a proggie full screen to flip between the two images, and the two screenshots above obviously show the differance between having trilinear and not having it, but because the only setting change is between 16x AF and application controled, you can obviously see a differance in textures, there is virtually no Ansi filtering being done when set to application controled but the trilinear option is there, also note the framerate differances.

fivefeet8
07-28-04, 04:13 PM
Edit: Something else of note, I was running a proggie full screen to flip between the two images, and the two screenshots above obviously show the differance between having trilinear and not having it, but because the only setting change is between 16x AF and application controled, you can obviously see a differance in textures, there is virtually no Ansi filtering being done when set to application controled but the trilinear option is there, also note the framerate differances.

Yeah. I've been looking to see if AF can be set from a config File with Halo, but haven't found any. You can't enable AF per application in Halo it seems.

Sniper_Merc
07-28-04, 04:30 PM
Yeah. I've been looking to see if AF can be set from a config File with Halo, but haven't found any. You can't enable AF per application in Halo it seems.

Yep, guess the question is, which is more objectionable, the non sharpened textures or the banding from not having bi or trilinear filtering.

fivefeet8
07-28-04, 04:39 PM
Yep, guess the question is, which is more objectionable, the non sharpened textures or the banding from not having bi or trilinear filtering.

You can have sharpened textures and no banding by using "High Quality" settings in the CP. ;)

Sniper_Merc
07-28-04, 05:05 PM
You can have sharpened textures and no banding by using "High Quality" settings in the CP. ;)

It is a bit better at that setting, almost like 4x or 8x AF, stupid thing is, fraps dont work with it on lol.

I hate computers.

fivefeet8
07-28-04, 05:12 PM
It is a bit better at that setting, almost like 4x or 8x AF, stupid thing is, fraps dont work with it on lol.

I hate computers.

No. I meant you can use up to 16xAF without banding at "high quality" settings. I'm using the official 61.77 forcewares btw. Strangely, FRAPS works fine here.

Sniper_Merc
07-28-04, 05:19 PM
No. I meant you can use up to 16xAF without banding at "high quality" settings. I'm using the official 61.77 forcewares btw. Strangely, FRAPS works fine here.

Doesn't work here, banding pops right back up, optimizations on or off, this is with DX 9.0c and 61.77.

Like i said, i hate computers lol.