PDA

View Full Version : ICQ 2003b causes 3dmark03 stuttering


Ruined
07-29-04, 01:37 PM
I've notice if I run 3dmark03 while ICQ 2003b is open, the benchmarks stutters during game test 2 and other tests. Even if ICQ is offline, it stutters unless the program is completely shutdown. Wonder if this affects other programs as well? Gonna try a new ver of ICQ.

betterdan
07-29-04, 01:48 PM
Umm you don't shut down all your programs when running a benchmark? Naughty naughty(wack)

Ruined
07-29-04, 02:06 PM
Umm you don't shut down all your programs when running a benchmark? Naughty naughty(wack)

Considering you don't usually shut them down when you run a game, it makes sense to see how it runs with them open in a benchmark. In this case I found ICQ 2003b to affect my 3d performance.

It appears ICQ Lite 4 works fine as does messenger 6.2.

Moral of the story is if you are experiencing stuttering in benchmarks or games, make sure ICQ PRO 2003B is not running in the background at all (shut down).

Skrot
07-29-04, 06:35 PM
Or ditch that piece of crap ICQ and get gaim.

ChrisRay
07-29-04, 07:43 PM
Just get trillian ;p

betterdan
07-29-04, 07:50 PM
Use trillian myself.

saturnotaku
07-29-04, 07:56 PM
Considering you don't usually shut them down when you run a game

I always shut down any unnecessary programs when I play games.

datamage
07-30-04, 09:02 PM
Hmm,.

I recall having the same problems when I first got my R9700 Pro and had Trillian running in the background. Certain games would have a stutter effect. Since the 6800 is a whole new architecture (like the 9700 was) I find it to be a strange coincidence. Hopefully it will be resolved soon.

- D.

Ruined
07-30-04, 09:16 PM
Hmm,.

I recall having the same problems when I first got my R9700 Pro and had Trillian running in the background. Certain games would have a stutter effect. Since the 6800 is a whole new architecture (like the 9700 was) I find it to be a strange coincidence. Hopefully it will be resolved soon.

- D.

it is resolved, just upgrade to latest icq (icq lite 4)

datamage
07-30-04, 09:20 PM
It is resolved, just upgrade to latest icq (icq lite 4)

Thanks for the heads up, but I use Miranda IM or Trillian. ;-) That and I still haven't gotten my 6800. (Monday should be the day.)

- D.