PDA

View Full Version : Geforce 6800 and Timbury bad performance?


Pages : [1] 2

fffizzz
07-29-04, 09:19 PM
i just bough this video card
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-130-202&depa=0

I know its not an ultra or anything, but shouldnt this play the timbury demo without any problems? It plays Nalu pretty well.

Im running a AMD 64 3200+ processer and 512 Megs of PC3700

Pandora's Box
07-29-04, 09:33 PM
yeah it should.

fffizzz
07-29-04, 09:55 PM
Im running the latest 61.77 drivers, i have a neo MSI kt800 MB. I did the driver cleaner and removed and reinstalled video drivers.

What else can you reccomend?
I have default setup on card, no tweaks.

saturnotaku
07-29-04, 10:03 PM
Do you have the latest VIA 4-in-1 drivers for your motherboard installed?

karkrash81
07-29-04, 10:13 PM
Yes try those 4 in 1 drivers, they fixed my problems i was having with my 6800gt!

Ruined
07-29-04, 10:17 PM
The issue is with your 512mb of system ram. to run timbury in full mode you need 1gb

Try the below:
in the timbury/bin directory
#1 rename args.txt to args2.txt

#2 rename args_lite.txt to args.txt

this will run timbury in lite mode

or make a batchfile/shortcut to run "Buglooker args_lite.txt" is another option

however performance may still be poor with only 512mb ram, it really needs 1GB

fffizzz
07-29-04, 10:17 PM
I just installed the 4-in-1 hyperion drivers, and they dont seem to have helped much. As a side thing i made sure i didnt have any spyware, and have minimal apps running in systray (av,itouch), and nothing else open.

NyquistLimit
07-30-04, 01:51 AM
have you got dual monitors?
I do and timbury also ran like crap until I disabled one of them.

fffizzz
07-30-04, 06:38 AM
Nope. Single Monitor. Sun 21 Inch
Ive tested games and things like Pain Killer, and what not at 1600x1200 with max settings (havent touched AA, or AF yet though) and they run great.

I have more memory coming next week.

nvjarett
07-30-04, 07:07 AM
timbury runs like **** for me too. got a 6800

fffizzz
07-30-04, 10:22 AM
nvjarett, what kinda cpu/ram you have?

jdunlap
07-30-04, 11:57 AM
I read somewhere on this forum the solution to this problem, you guys should do a search. I had the same problem, and I fixed it very easily... :) Go to the BIOS and increase the aperature size to 256 for the video card. This fixed the problem, and it runs like silk now..

fffizzz
07-30-04, 06:31 PM
That made Nalu run absolutly great, however timbury is still sluggish as crap. Ill have to see what its like with more ram

Underzenith
07-30-04, 06:42 PM
Do you guys have the leaked Timbury or the one from nVidia's site. The leaked one was 1.0 and had a few performance problems, and it was a RAM hog.

I have 512MB of ram with a GT and it runs fine. Aperature at 256MB.

fffizzz
07-30-04, 06:43 PM
i completely forgot, i was building a machine for a friend, and it had a Gig of Corsair Value Ram 2.5 CAS, and its running at 400mhz.

Started up timbury (Not Lite), and it runs absolutly great!
woot, my friend is now getting my old ram :)

(512MB PC3700 Kingston Hyper-X CAS 3)

Severian126
07-30-04, 07:07 PM
I read somewhere on this forum the solution to this problem, you guys should do a search. I had the same problem, and I fixed it very easily... :) Go to the BIOS and increase the aperature size to 256 for the video card. This fixed the problem, and it runs like silk now..

Hey, I've accessed my system BIOS and I can't find this 'aperature size' anywhere? How do you access it?

JGS4
08-05-04, 08:54 PM
I am experienceing a sluggish Nalu too. I have an eVGA GeForce 6800, P4 HT 2.6, 512 MB RAM. It takes forever to load and is running at probably less than 1 FPS. I do not understand this, because the latest version of FarCry, which has some even more complicated effects than the Nalu Demo runs flawlessly on all high quality. Does anyone have any tips?

Sworkhard
08-05-04, 09:15 PM
Increase your agp apature size to 256 mb

JGS4
08-06-04, 07:31 AM
Please excuse my ignorance, but how do you increase the agp apature size to 256 mb? I've looked in my BIOS settings and could find nothing.

Sworkhard
08-07-04, 08:01 AM
What motherboard are you using?

JGS4
08-07-04, 08:41 AM
I know that it is an Intel model motherboard, but I am not sure exactly which model it is. Does anyone know how to find out? Also, I called HP, the makers of my PC, and they said that their BIOS do not allow the user to change AGP aperature. Does anyone know if I can download BIOS from my motherboard's manufacturer (If I can find out who makes it)?

Pantherman
08-07-04, 09:36 AM
I wasn't very impressed with this demo. Nalu is a lot better!!!

CWB
08-07-04, 02:42 PM
I know that it is an Intel model motherboard, but I am not sure exactly which model it is. Does anyone know how to find out? Also, I called HP, the makers of my PC, and they said that their BIOS do not allow the user to change AGP aperature. Does anyone know if I can download BIOS from my motherboard's manufacturer (If I can find out who makes it)?

I've got an Intel 845GBVL; in my BIOS, AGP Aperture is under "Advanced", then "Video Configuration".

To find out which chipset you have: Start-Run, then type in "msinfo32" and hit "OK". Look down the list for "System Model". First page of DirectX Diag will show same info (Start-Run-type in "dxdiag", then hit "OK").

Whether or not you can use an Intel BIOS I have no idea (but someone here should be able to answer that question). I know some manufacturers like Dell sell their own "nerfed" versions of comparable Intel boards, but if that means the board itself is different or it just uses a simpler BIOS, I don't know.

Here's Intel's Chipset ID Utility, which might help: http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df/Detail_Desc.asp?agr=Y&ProductID=1049&DwnldID=7355

JGS4
08-07-04, 08:49 PM
Thanks very much for your reply. The Intel Chipset ID utility told me that I have a board in the 865 family. I will contact HP about their opinion on using Intel BIOS. I'm sure that that will be fun. From what I can gather, the BIOS are manufactured by a company "American Megatrends". This makes no sense. As far as the exact model of the board goes, the System Model is listed as D7219P-ABA A250Y. This model is not listed on the Intel website from what I can see.

CWB
08-09-04, 12:17 AM
Thanks very much for your reply. The Intel Chipset ID utility told me that I have a board in the 865 family. I will contact HP about their opinion on using Intel BIOS. I'm sure that that will be fun. From what I can gather, the BIOS are manufactured by a company "American Megatrends". This makes no sense. As far as the exact model of the board goes, the System Model is listed as D7219P-ABA A250Y. This model is not listed on the Intel website from what I can see.

Ok, I think this is your computer then: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product=345350&man_lang=en&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&

If so, motherboard is an Asus P4SD-LA, which is an OEM version that Asus doesn't support (so no BIOS available from them). HP's page says its an 865 chipset, but the "S" in Asus model names usually means SiS chipset, in which case you can't use an Intel BIOS.

However, there is an updated BIOS on HP's website; whether it allows you to change AGP Aperture I have no idea: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?product=345350&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&docname=c00022505&man_lang=en&os=228&softwareitem=pv-20200-1

Good luck.