PDA

View Full Version : EVGA 6800 Ultra Overclock WOW!


Pages : [1] 2

Ewle Ebonlore
08-03-04, 12:27 AM
I just got my EVGA 6800 Utlra in the mail today.

I let it do the optimal overclock. Are these results normal?

http://ebonlore.org/ewle/wow.gif

It seems stable too!

JayrodTremonki
08-03-04, 12:33 AM
Optimal isn't always correct. If I went by mine it would be around 460/1280. That with a GT. The best way to do it is to run your card for a while doing benchmarks or playing a game or something intensive and try it then. If it's still seems too high then just try manually doing it. Those seem very very high =)

MUYA
08-03-04, 01:13 AM
I too am highly skeptical of that.

rent
08-03-04, 01:22 AM
You should benchmark 3dMark03 and publish your results. I'm sure you'd easily make it to the top 10

Vagrant Zero
08-03-04, 01:23 AM
Are you Jesus? Cuz if you're not that card's going straight to hell if you keep it at those settings.

CaptNKILL
08-03-04, 01:26 AM
I just got my EVGA 6800 Utlra in the mail today.

I let it do the optimal overclock. Are these results normal?

http://ebonlore.org/ewle/wow.gif

It seems stable too!
Whaaaa???? :afraid:

I doubt it will run stable with those clocks, but for it to even say those settings work, you can probably still get insane clocks out of that.

If that actually works, you are the luckiest 6800 owner around... wow, thats just crazy :screwy:

-=DVS=-
08-03-04, 01:29 AM
Stable becouse your still running in 2D mode , try 3dmark2k3 and tell us what you get :D who knows maybe you got golden one in a million card :drooling:

Ewle Ebonlore
08-03-04, 01:34 AM
I played around in Far Cry for about a hour without any problems at 1600 x 1200.

Used fraps to clock it at 1600 x 1200 with max settings (1.2 Patch). FPS were 35-40 constant.

Only running a 2600+ XP with 1.3GB of 266 RAM though so I'm thinking the low FPS is CPU bound.

The GPU went from 70 to 77 degrees after Far Cry.

Downloading 3D Mark 2003 now. Installing Doom 3 too.

Lfctony
08-03-04, 05:06 AM
I wouldn't even try it. But, its your card.

jsn117
08-03-04, 05:11 AM
my GT gave me the ok with a 440/1200 clock but half way through 3dmark03 I got a physical memory dump screen

Stoneyguy
08-03-04, 06:41 AM
77 degrees?!?!

Something seems very much out of wack or eVGA stock is going to skyrocket!!

CaptNKILL
08-03-04, 08:28 AM
Set the card to stock, run 3d mark 2003, then overclock it like you did before and run it again.
If its stable, at least we can tell how much performance you get with a clock like that. Something tells me if that really works, you're going to have trouble finding a video card UPGRADE for another 2 years... adding 275Mhz onto the core is quite a gigantic leap :D

DivotMaker
08-03-04, 08:52 AM
For some strange reason my BS detector is pegging out in this thread....

monly
08-03-04, 09:09 AM
Why are some people even taking this seriously? :retard:

Mesce
08-03-04, 10:11 AM
now the reason we havn't heard from him is either because:

1. His card melted into the agp slot and messed his mobo up.
2. Nvidia saw this thread and took him away to be questioned regarding the clockspeeds for their future. (They accidently slipped a nv50 core in):D
3. He slipped and fell down the stairs because god knew he shouldn't lie about this

JoKeRr
08-03-04, 10:46 AM
man, if NV can really get 6800U above 600 (even 500), that would be insane..what would they call it?? huh, maybe Geforce 6800Ultra Extreme Edition Supreme+??

so where's this guy right now?? Doom III installation burned his computer?? passed out?? got to be a reason.

I'm also wondering, could NV secretly slipped out a new revision of NV40 (A2 or A3)? and it's made with some of IBM's top secret manufacturing technique and capable of achieving mad clock speed at reasonable heat output.. just wondering (mag)

Raptorman
08-03-04, 10:51 AM
No way....

He probably had a fire in his case that he couldn't extinguish and his house burned down.

I don't see how speeds like that are possible without using say Liquid Nitrogen.

Are you sure your card is not clocking back down to "LowLevel 3d Speeds"?

Use RivaTuner's monitor to see if it does.

JoKeRr
08-03-04, 10:56 AM
No way....

He probably had a fire in his case that he couldn't extinguish and his house burned down.

I don't see how speeds like that are possible without using say Liquid Nitrogen.

:lol2: :lol2:

Cruel_Logic
08-03-04, 11:15 AM
i know what caused this, happened to me as well... for some reason if you just press auto detect and dont set the clock settings manually they dont stay, he has to reposition them manually, do the test, and then exit. I guess this is a problem with the drivers, but if you just auto detect they wont stay.

Barrok
08-03-04, 11:26 AM
I did a Optimal Test with the 61.76 drivers on my 6800 GT and got 600 mhz core and 1.4ghz ram. The drivers were being stupid, and i knew that i would fry my card if i even tried to run something at that speeds. Anyway, just wanted to pipe in. Other than that, I have never gotten it to give me more than 422 core and 1.14 ram.

kahloq
08-03-04, 11:33 AM
i know what caused this, happened to me as well... for some reason if you just press auto detect and dont set the clock settings manually they dont stay, he has to reposition them manually, do the test, and then exit. I guess this is a problem with the drivers, but if you just auto detect they wont stay.


Ummm not sure about whats up with your card, but mine(BFG Ultra OC) I can click the detect optimal button and once its done, I dun have to click the test button and can just click apply and the settings WILL stick. Auto detect has come back with 470/1250.

Now as far as that 675/1.4. Lol, its either a photoshopped screen, or there was an anomoly happening when he auto detected. There is also no way that card will run that high no matter what brand it is unless hes got it running out there in the vaccum of space. If nvidia could have gotten their gpu's to clock like that...........they would have, especially to totally KILL ATI. A clock like that would have put ATI out of business. I cant believe ppl are actually taking this at all in any way serious. I wouldnt trust a 3dmark score either, cuz all hes gotta do is check the boxes for NULL fixed function, Null PS1.x and Null PS2.x to get an insane score even on stock core/mem settings. I did that just for kicks and got 18389 in 3dmk03

kahloq
08-03-04, 11:35 AM
Like Barrock mentioned, its most likely a driver bug if its not a photoshopped screen.

Ewle Ebonlore
08-03-04, 02:50 PM
Installed Doom 3 last night on the box.

The timedemo would constantly studder and blue screened twice. I tried turning off fastr write and going back to the drivers on the EVGA CD from 61.77. Even clocking to back to 400/1.1. Doom 3 still runs like crap. Any advice?

Far Cry runs prefectly at 675/1.4 so did the EQ2 CC disc.

This puppy cranks out allot of heat though. The computer room went up several degrees. 81 degrees was the max temp after playing FAr Cry for a few hours.

Doom 3 time demoed at 34 FPS at 1600 x 1200 ultra settings with all the freezes.

Installing 3DMark03 now.

DivotMaker
08-03-04, 03:36 PM
Far Cry runs prefectly at 675/1.4 so did the EQ2 CC disc.


You are about to break my BS meter....675 OC on the core? Riiiiiiight..... :rolleyes:

JoKeRr
08-03-04, 03:44 PM
You are about to break my BS meter....675 OC on the core? Riiiiiiight..... :rolleyes:

:lol2: :lol2: bS meter, that's goldd..