PDA

View Full Version : Doom 3 & Factory Overclocked cards!?


zillatech
08-03-04, 10:53 AM
I was just reading Anandtech's Doom 3 Benchmark article and they had issues with their eVGA Ultra Extreme and mentioned that overclocked cards might have issues with Doom 3.

Doom 3 Graphics Deathmatch (http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=2146&p=6)

I have not recieved my copy of Doom 3 yet but will soon and I really hope I don't have problems with my BFG 6800 GT card. It makes me wonder about all of BFG's line of cards now since they are all "Factory Overclocked" ???

I would like to hear from others with the BFG cards after they have tested it on Doom 3.

michealo
08-03-04, 10:57 AM
no problems with my bfg 6800 gt oc
in fact its even running at 415/1.1

kahloq
08-03-04, 11:10 AM
BFG's are only factory overclocked some...aka GT is 370 instead of 350/ Ultra is 425 instead of 400.

What the issue might be is PPL running WILDLY overclocked cards currently since D3 will utilize MORE features and transistors present on the gpu cards that arent being used in any other game yet. This increase in number of transistors utilized leads to HIGHER heat. That was the worry. But as michealo has stated, his 425 GT is fine. I wouldnt consider that wildly overclocked tho.

Ghosthunter
08-03-04, 12:14 PM
just watch your heat...i dont have doom3 yet so i dont know for sure but i would think 370 is not a lot over 350 on a BFG

kahloq
08-03-04, 12:23 PM
I jsut got D3 and am running 6800 u at 446/1280 I will report back once I play it for a few

shawn163
08-03-04, 01:10 PM
Stable 3 hours strait playing time last night @ 430/1200. 1280x1024 no AA

Blacklash
08-03-04, 01:10 PM
So far at 415/1.19 I have no issues with Doom3. Thats 16x12 very high and 8xAF.

revbatboy
08-03-04, 01:19 PM
I had problems with flashing textures and hard locks when I had my card overclocked. But it only did it with Doom 3. Farcry, BF:Vietnam, CoD,SoF2,UT2004 and Ultima Online(Yes I still play this 7 year old game) all ran fine when it was overclocked.

tss4
08-03-04, 01:27 PM
I have mine mildly overclocked 391/1000. Doom3 works perfect. Playing it at high/1600x1200/2x AA. Beautiful game. Oh and turned the v-sync on

DarkOneX
08-03-04, 01:44 PM
More then 10 hours put into the game on my GT 6800 @ 400/1100 @ 1600x1200 16XAF vsync on HQ settings, not one graphic glitch anywhere in the game and it runs beautifully.

Cruel_Logic
08-03-04, 01:48 PM
460/1.24 on bfg 6800 ultra, ran for 3 hours never got above 61C (slightly modded cooling). this game seems to run flawlessly overclocked, way smoother than far cry.

holmes
08-03-04, 02:42 PM
I'm hearing R9800pro users are having bad heat problems with artifacts OCed and even @stock speeds. We'll know if it's an actual issue w/factory HS or an isolated issue, when the game gets into more peoples hands throughout the week..

kahloq
08-03-04, 04:55 PM
Zero problems running Doom3 for nearly 3 hours with my Ultra clocked at 446/1280

Solomon
08-03-04, 05:10 PM
I had problems with flashing textures and hard locks when I had my card overclocked. But it only did it with Doom 3. Farcry, BF:Vietnam, CoD,SoF2,UT2004 and Ultima Online(Yes I still play this 7 year old game) all ran fine when it was overclocked.

That's what happened with my setup as well. I had to bring the clock down from 425MHz down to 409MHz to get rid of the flashing textures.

Regards,
Dan Solomon Jr.
*********.com

Banko
08-03-04, 05:16 PM
Doom 3 runs fine on my GT!

shinrai
08-03-04, 10:02 PM
My GT's at 410/1100 and ran great for 2 hours. Not one glitch.

I just got to say it's damn great to see a game released that has no bugs (for me anyway).

Jedi Rainman
08-03-04, 10:46 PM
I am running my BFG 6800 Ultra at 450/1260 -- 4xAA -- 16xAF @ 1280x1024 in Ultra mode and I will have to say, it plays damn well.

Good Job id -- 5 years was really worth it!

oozish
08-04-04, 07:42 AM
BFG overclocked 415/1100 no problems played for 3-4 hours last night. The overclock caution is overhyped. Wonder what led carmack to say that?

Ghosthunter
08-04-04, 08:21 AM
ran doom3 fine..my card just came with the default overclcok the BFG did..but no problems after several hours

and temps didnt really get any hotter then farcry or any other game of that sort

DarkKeeper
08-04-04, 09:02 AM
My BFG GT is working fine, haven't all that much yet, but haven't seen any issues yet.