PDA

View Full Version : Vertical Sync in Doom3 0 6800 U


Pages : [1] 2

shawn163
08-03-04, 02:14 PM
Is there any reason I have to enable V-Sync while playing Doom3 to not get a wavy horizontal "line" across the center of the monitor during rapid movement?? I tried stock 400/1100 speeds just to rule out OC'ing as the culprit. No difference... Is my monitor just crappy?? I belive refresh rate is set to 60hz if that makes a difference. I'm playing @ 1280x1024

thanks

revbatboy
08-03-04, 02:16 PM
I had to do the same thing and I dont know why.

AnteP
08-03-04, 02:27 PM
just raise the refreshrate to 85 Hz or above and the tearing will diminsih, not completely but almost, will get you much better performance than running with vsync too

if there isn't an in game option for setting the refreshrate you will need a tool such as refreshforce or refreshlock (powerstrip or rivatuner would also work but they provide too much bloat if that's you're only purpose)

shawn163
08-03-04, 02:30 PM
No in game option that I have seen, but I will confirm tonight when I get home.

CaptNKILL
08-03-04, 02:45 PM
Nvidia driver "refresh rate override" works fine for me.

shawn163
08-03-04, 03:01 PM
Awesome thanks

mustrum
08-03-04, 06:56 PM
I have my refresh rate at 85 and still get horrible tearing. Therefore i play with Vsync ON. The only game i have to do this so far!
This is on a x800PRO@XT btw so it'S not nvidia only but a game issue.
Maybe has to do with the 60 FPS cap of the game?
Oh and the x800 is running just fine at ultra high detail and AA. Big hype about them being slower but i never drop below 35 fps wich is good enough for me.
(Yes i know the GF6's are perfoming better. No need to tell me.)

shawn163
08-03-04, 07:53 PM
All the way up to 100hz, and still tearing, V-Sync it is.... And your right, this is the only game I have to do this as well.

Dr_s99
08-03-04, 08:08 PM
just a question what does V-Sync do?
i have a GF 4 Ti4600 and i run doom3,... should i turn it on or leave it off.../

kahloq
08-03-04, 08:47 PM
I saw another possible way to get some better performance and that was with that set image_cache"20" to like 256 in that DoomConfig.cfg. I saw a dramatic improvement and no tearing after I did that. Before there was some and I do have refresh of 85. Might want to try it. BTW I have steady FPS of 60-62. Yes It does go over 60, but the ingame cap keeps it from getting more the 63.

Mathesar
08-03-04, 08:55 PM
I normaly run all my games with Vsync enabled but for some reason Doom 3 takes a serious hit in performance with it enabled,I have my refresh @ 100hz in 1600x1200 and the tearing actualy isnt that bad.

shawn163
08-03-04, 09:02 PM
just a question what does V-Sync do?
i have a GF 4 Ti4600 and i run doom3,... should i turn it on or leave it off.../


If doom is running good with no image tearing, LEAVE IT OFF!! It kills nearly 10fps for me.

shinrai
08-03-04, 10:55 PM
At 1600x1200 (85hz) i get minimal tearing (amd 3200 +6800GT at 400/1100). Frames range from 40-60 and nvidia override works great.

brentsg
08-04-04, 12:48 AM
I'm fuzzy on the details, but I think it's because when you run opengl you don't get triple buffering.

B

PaiN
08-04-04, 01:11 AM
I turned v-sync on and the horizonal tear dissappeared.....and the game plays smooth as glass @ 1024x768 High(8xAF) 4xAA

mustrum
08-04-04, 05:33 AM
Oh well. Just flashed a new better bios on my card. I guess i stick with vsync.
Running on ultra high detail with AA and it'S capped at 60 FPS.
Who said x800 XT PE's suck in Doom3?
Maybe the 6800U is faster but capped is capped right?
:lol2:

Anima86
08-04-04, 05:57 AM
Oh well. Just flashed a new better bios on my card. I guess i stick with vsync.
Running on ultra high detail with AA and it'S capped at 60 FPS.
Who said x800 XT PE's suck in Doom3?
Maybe the 6800U is faster but capped is capped right?
:lol2:

that of course was to be expected just as a nvidia 6800 will run HL2 smoothly like a X800, marketing anyone?

(mag)

mustrum
08-04-04, 06:10 AM
that of course was to be expected just as a nvidia 6800 will run HL2 smoothly like a X800, marketing anyone?

(mag)
I agree 100%. I don't think nvidia cards will have trouble with HL2. A tad slower maybe but really: Who will ever notice the difference?
IMO it's a matter of taste what brand you buy right now. They are all good products right now.

Lezmaka
08-04-04, 06:52 AM
Oh well. Just flashed a new better bios on my card. I guess i stick with vsync.
Running on ultra high detail with AA and it'S capped at 60 FPS.
Who said x800 XT PE's suck in Doom3?
Maybe the 6800U is faster but capped is capped right?
:lol2:

What resolution are you running at?

mustrum
08-04-04, 07:45 AM
What resolution are you running at?
1280 All my CRT can handle and stay somewhat sharp. 1600x1200 on a 19 inch CRT is not useful.

Lezmaka
08-04-04, 07:51 AM
1280 All my CRT can handle and stay somewhat sharp. 1600x1200 on a 19 inch CRT is not useful.

Yeah, I used to run 1600x1200 on my 19in for extra screen area, but now I have 2 19in so I dropped to 1280 for both, heh.

What's kinda weird/cool is that I got the 2nd 19in to replace the other one because it had been doing some weird things, turning off, popping noises, screen shrinking/enlarging. But that was almost over 1 1/2 years ago and it's been fine ever since. Maybe it was just getting lonely and needed a buddy to sit next to it, lol.

RSAntilles
08-04-04, 07:55 AM
Its an OpenGL engine and like all other OpenGl games the consoles commands are similair, so to stop tearing, pull down the console (ALT+CTRL & Tilde key) and enter the following.

seta r_swapinterval 1

It worked for me in MOHAA, Jedi Outcast & now Doom3

Superfly
08-04-04, 08:08 AM
Its an OpenGL engine and like all other OpenGl games the consoles commands are similair, so to stop tearing, pull down the console (ALT+CTRL & Tilde key) and enter the following.

seta r_swapinterval 1

It worked for me in MOHAA, Jedi Outcast & now Doom3

OK - but what does this setting actually do???

swap interval??? what is that??

mariorulz247
08-04-04, 09:27 AM
^^^ ya what does that do?

Ninjaman09
08-04-04, 10:03 AM
Its an OpenGL engine and like all other OpenGl games the consoles commands are similair, so to stop tearing, pull down the console (ALT+CTRL & Tilde key) and enter the following.

seta r_swapinterval 1

It worked for me in MOHAA, Jedi Outcast & now Doom3

This is same thing as going into the Advanced Options under System and turning on VSync. r_swapinterval is the variable that tells the engine whether or not VSync is turned on. And I believe that this is common to id software engines, not all OpenGL games (all the games you listed are Quake 3 engine games with of course the exception of Doom 3).