PDA

View Full Version : Doom 3 Studders on my EVGA 6800 Ultra 61.77 HELP!


Ewle Ebonlore
08-03-04, 02:00 PM
I can't seem to get Doom 3 to run the timedemo without it constantly studdering every couple seconds.

I've tried the following without any success:

1) Turning Fast Writes Off
2) Reverting back to the EVGA Drivers the card shipped with.
3) Reset the card to 400/1.1 stock speeds

Far Cry runs beautifully on this card at 1600x1200 MAX settings. Even overclocked.

Any advice?

aAv7
08-03-04, 02:01 PM
well u cant compare the game to farcry because farcry is dx9 and doom is opengl-so I'm assuming its an opengl issue. Try a set of drivers that give great opgl performance. Should be a few threads about it if u do a search =)

Shocky
08-03-04, 02:55 PM
Same here m8 with a 6800GT. the actual gameplay isnt that bad. (ack)

saturnotaku
08-03-04, 03:23 PM
I can't seem to get Doom 3 to run the timedemo without it constantly studdering every couple seconds.

I've tried the following without any success:

1) Turning Fast Writes Off
2) Reverting back to the EVGA Drivers the card shipped with.
3) Reset the card to 400/1.1 stock speeds

Far Cry runs beautifully on this card at 1600x1200 MAX settings. Even overclocked.

Any advice?

You're the same person who tried to run his card at insanely overclocked levels (ones that most 6800 Ultra owners wouldn't even have dreamt about). I'm willing to bet you might have permanently damaged your card with that little overclocking experiment. Try downclocking the memory by another 50 MHz and see if the problem persists.

My XFX 6800 Ultra would be fine in most games at stock speeds, but Far Cry and 3DMark 2003 would stutter unless I dropped the memory to 50 MHz below stock. The card is going back today.

OWA
08-03-04, 03:57 PM
It's probably due to the game based on the type of system you're running on (if not everyone gets this). I have two similar systems, one using a X800 Pro and one using an eVGA 6800 GT. They both stutter at the beginning of the timedemo but both also seem to smooth out about half-way through and are fine from then on. I'm wondering if there is a way to run it twice automatically and if it would stutter the 2nd time through?

In case you're curious, at 1600x1200 2xAA/8xAF using high detail I get 43.7 fps on the GT system and 29.4 on the X800 Pro system.

Gameplay is very smooth for me on the GT. On the X800 Pro system I have to drop the settings for it to be smooth.

So anyway, if it's only the timedemo, I wouldn't worry about it. I don't think it's a driver issue.

Edit: Actually, just saw in the benchmark thread for doom 3 that this appears to be normal. Just run it twice and disregard the first since things are still being cached during the first time through. I guess that explains why it smooths out for me on both systems about half-way through or so.

Edit 2: Sure enough, it's fine the second time through on both my systems. Try just running it again after the first one completes.

1st time through: x800 pro 29.4 2nd time through: 30.9
1st time through: 6800 GT 43.7 2nd time through: 48.9

aAv7
08-03-04, 04:17 PM
do u mean when u play its @ 5fps....then goes to 50 fps...then dips back down to 5fps, then jumps back up to 50 fps, etc. Cause this is what happened to me. I was playing online before i even started the single player and I assumed it was bad connections online causing me to stutter-but then when I played the single game..same stuff happened. Id go from 50 to 5 fps after moving around a bit...I was using the 61.77 drivers...i went to guru3d.com and gave the 62.20 drivers a download since i've been hearing such great things, and now no more stuttering...everything is smooth. Now I have a refresh rate problem....seeing ghosting and lines even tho its capped at 60fps...think maybe i have to turn vsync on. But yea...try the 62.20's www.guru3d.com

OWA
08-03-04, 04:21 PM
I can't seem to get Doom 3 to run the timedemo
He was asking about the timedemo.

alucard_x
08-03-04, 06:52 PM
turn on v-sync ?

kahloq
08-03-04, 07:30 PM
Theres a tweak that seems to make the game run alot smoother as well and might HELP the timedemo without having to run the demo twice. That set image_cache"20" and raising it to like 256 in the cfg file really helps the game smooth out and no weird lines or jerkyness. Try it. I did and everything is sily smooth now and no werid anything. I have bfg 6800 U on 61.71's

MUYA
08-03-04, 07:56 PM
Even on my system (see sig), Doom III benchmark run stutters during the first run. Howevere repeating it will alleviate the problem as the textures etc is then cached after the first run. So try that, let the first run go and then see if the following runs or whatever stutters after that.

alucard_x
08-03-04, 08:03 PM
what does ' seta image_useCache "0" ' (default).

Ewle Ebonlore
08-03-04, 08:04 PM
It turned out to be a Vsync issue.

I forced it on and it worked (Installed the new 62.20 drivers too)

Annihlist
08-03-04, 10:19 PM
Ya 62.20s for solved the problem for me. I had the same freezing problem.

Ewle Ebonlore
08-04-04, 01:48 AM
# Set your desktop to a resolution of 800x600, 32 bit True Color.
1) Right-click on your desktop and select Properties.
2) Click the Settings tab.
3) Set your screen area to 800x600.
4) Set the colors to 32 Bit (True Color). Under Windows NT this will be listed as 65554 colors.
5) Click Apply and OK.

# All background applications must be shutdown prior to running the game.

Shocky
08-04-04, 06:07 AM
# Set your desktop to a resolution of 800x600, 32 bit True Color.
1) Right-click on your desktop and select Properties.
2) Click the Settings tab.
3) Set your screen area to 800x600.
4) Set the colors to 32 Bit (True Color). Under Windows NT this will be listed as 65554 colors.
5) Click Apply and OK.

# All background applications must be shutdown prior to running the game.

???


You need to run the benchmark twise because the first run it has to load everything which is why it pauses and stutters. The second time round its perfectly smooth. :)