PDA

View Full Version : Audio Issues with doom3


nVidiaGuru
08-03-04, 06:04 PM
Ive been running doom now for a day and im getting a very annoying audio bug. The game always starts up fine but it never fails sooner or later i either get a static/crackling noise coming from the speakers or the audio cuts off completly.

im using the 4.27 nforce drivers using the soundstorm coax output with dolby 5.1. Carmack said overclocking might produce issues so i tried turning some of my settings down a bit but it didnt help

is anyone else experiencing this issue?

AgentHeX_0007
08-20-04, 09:49 AM
Same thing here, happenes every few mins. Im using dolby digital 5.1 with a coaxial cable. Im running nForce 4.44 audio driver. I have to go to the sound settings menu and switch surround sound off and then back on and repeat this everytime the sound dies.

Nutty
08-20-04, 01:20 PM
Same here. Using latest nforce drivers, and optical output.

Apparently you can try turning the sound acceleration of your sound device right down, and it supposedly fixes it. I knocked it down 1 notch, no difference. Might see what happens lowering it right down.

Sounds like D3 was coded using DirectSound emulation, and never tested in a hardware accelerated situation. Which is odd. I dont think the problem is just with nforce audio either.

jnd3
08-20-04, 01:35 PM
I get the same thing on mine. Workaround is to pause the game, bring up the console, and type "s_restart" ... or bind an infrequently-used key to it in your autoexec.cfg file.

solofortne
08-20-04, 09:15 PM
I was having the exact same problem so I switched back to the 3.75 audio drivers and the sound works perfectly now, surround and all.

Dr Keyzer
08-21-04, 10:14 AM
Chances are your MB is equipped with a realtek audio codec. I experienced the same problems with Nforce platform drivers prior to 4.27 with my Abit NF7 MB (especially in Deus Ex: Invisible War). I was able to resolve the problem by installing Realteks driver. (http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloads1-3.aspx?series=8&Software=True)

solofortne
08-21-04, 12:41 PM
Well I'm using the optical out into a home theatre system so wouldn't that bypass the realtek codec anyway?