PDA

View Full Version : ForceWare / RefreshRate and Games (D3) score


AnimaliX
08-05-04, 08:12 AM
Doom3 timedemo with my GF6800U :

100Hz Refresh - 1280 - High - noAA - 64.5 ! - run 3x
Default 60Hz - 1280 - High - noAA - 79.8 !!! - run 2x
Default 60Hz - 1600 - High - noAA - 67.7 - run 2x

... what is wrong with drivers or graphic card?

...

20 minut later: :)
YES ! i have it ! you must manual change refresh in D3 !
\Doom3\base\config.spec
seta r_displayrefresh "100"

100Hz - 1280 - High - noAA - 78.9 !!!

...

10 milisecond later - result:
Drivers 61.77 is a CRAP !

saturnotaku
08-05-04, 08:14 AM
Doom3 timedemo with me GF6800U :

100Hz Refresh - 1280 - High - noAA - 64.5 !
Default 60Hz - 1280 - High - noAA - 79.8 !!!
Default 60Hz - 1600 - High - noAA - 67.7

... what is wrong with drivers or graphic card?

Did you make sure and run the timedemo twice in a row before changing your refresh rates?

AnimaliX
08-05-04, 08:16 AM
Did you make sure and run the timedemo twice in a row before changing your refresh rates?

with 100Hz settings run demo 3x and with 60Hz 2x !

AnimaliX
08-05-04, 08:38 AM
YES ! i have it ! you must manual change refresh in D3 !
\Doom3\base\config.spec
seta r_displayrefresh "100"

100Hz - 1280 - High - noAA - 78.9 !!!

AnimaliX
08-05-04, 08:39 AM
YES ! i have it ! you must manual change refresh in D3 !
\Doom3\base\config.spec
seta r_displayrefresh "100"

100Hz - 1280 - High - noAA - 78.9 !!!

61.77 drivers is a CRAP !

MOC
08-08-04, 03:34 PM
You do no that idSoftware put an FPS cap on DOOM 3 ,correct
It's caped at 60FPS you will hit it and it bounce you back down !
and that is that .lol

mariorulz247
08-08-04, 06:59 PM
how do you keep it , so you dont have to enter that it everytime you want to play?