PDA

View Full Version : Doom3 - Hang right after level load/reloading


shawn163
08-05-04, 08:51 AM
Has anyone else had a problem with D3 hanging up after loading to the next level or dying and respawning??? The loading screen loads up, and you start to walk and about (2)secs into the map everything freezes. This last for apprex 30secs, but sometimes just locks up and freezes with no recovery. Somehow I blame the 6800U for this, I dont know why. EVERY OTHER game I played, plays 100% perfect. And while in a map D3 plays 100%, never crashed in game to date, just after map switch, or dieing and restarting last saved game....

All OC (Processor/vid card) was removed for troubleshooting with the same result. I tried card @ 400/1100 and samething. During regular doom3 gaming, I've had it run stable (during the actual game, not loading) @ 440/1230... So I'm not pushing the card too hard, and temps are all on the very low side across the board.

Any advise I'd appreciate it...Thanks

Beukem
08-05-04, 09:40 AM
Hi, I have (had) the same bad thing yesterday. I tried al over again, but got stuck when (re)loading a saved game. I decided to uninstall Doom 3, uninstall my video and sound drivers. After this I rebooted in safe mode (f8) en removed all (Creative, NVIDIA) driver parts with "driver cleaner".

NOTE: I also noticed that there where driver parts present from my old ATI Radeon card and removed them as well!!

Then I rebooted and installed the NVIDIA WHQL 61,76 drivers, the latest Creative drivers. Then I rebooted again and installed Doom 3. The I copied my save game in the Doom directory, set my screen resolution from 1152 x 864 to 1024 x 768 and disabled vertical sync. and started loading again.

The first load was a freeze (screen corruption). After that I rebooted en started Doom and loading the save game again. Then the level started quite normal. Then in mid-game I decided to reload the same level, and it started ok. Then I quit the game en run the game again en reloaded the save game again and the game started ok. I repeated this twice but the problem seems to be gone.

So far, I think the old ATI driver parts and/or the creative, nvidia driver combination where the problem.
maybe the resolution 1152 x 864 and vertical sync?

It could not be the power because I have an Antec True Power 550
It could not be the memory because I use Corsair Matched Pair XXL PC 3200 and tested them in mem86+
I used directx 9b

Heat maybe? My case has a temp 36C degrees and my video card does not exceed 75 degrees in gaming mode. When it is due to heat the videocard should be showing artifacts in mid-game. It runs fine in midgame!!!

Please if you try my ideas and send me an e-mail to tell me your experience?
m.vanrossum@chello.nl

shawn163
08-05-04, 10:58 AM
1) Problem is, is that my install is a FRESH XP Format. Its a brand new system, and the only programs that were installed are Farcry, Doom3. There's no way old video drivers could be causing this conflict, cuz there are no old drivers. I only installed the chipset drivers, 61.77 forceware, soundmax driver, nic driver, and monitor driver. All most current release.

2) Heat.. I really am doubtful. I ran the card stock speeds and it never even reaches 65c. Zero Artifacts! In fact if took 455/1240 to really get any artifacts to show up, and they only did when the flashlight was used in game. The processor says nice and cool around 45c-47c @ full game load.

3) Power, I have a Enermax 550 watt, 36amp, so I am confident the power is there.

4) Memory, maybe.... I have a matched pair of Crosair (1)gig PC3200 XXL Pro's...Which have the LED activity indicators. After the Doom3 load is complete and I start playing for 2secs or so, the hang begins. I see the memory activity STOP on the ram indicator LED's. The sound also stops. About 50% of the time the comp just stays frozen. Now, of those 50% that perm. freeze, I get screen corruption in about 50% of all HARD LOCKUPs. The other 50% of times gameplay resumes after 20-30 secs

Now the game has never frozen on me after the initial load, its only after I die and reload a saved game or restart where I died. In multiplayer, it locks up after map changes.

shawn163
08-05-04, 11:08 AM
Apologies to MODs, I did not see the special doom3 forum. Please move this thread.

Slybri
08-05-04, 02:00 PM
Same deal here, man. At first I thought it was crashing so I would reset as soon as it froze. Last night I let it go and it unfroze itself after about 30sec or a minute. Never seen a game do that before..but Doom3 is a new beast alltogether.
I think it may have something to do with overclocking the CPU. Carmack warned us OC'ers that doom 3 doesn't like overclocked systems. I downclocked my 6800gt and it still froze up, so I think it's the CPu or the system memory...all those wacky textures and whatnot.
I really don't feel like downclocking my system just for one game, so I'll suffer the occasional freeze up. I just hope the games based on this engine don't have the same problem....

shawn163
08-05-04, 02:14 PM
Worse thing is, I did downclock, but that didnt make any difference!

St33l
08-05-04, 03:38 PM
I have the same problem now. I saved a game 2 days ago when i got REALLY scared, now when i finally felt i had the guts to go on, it just freezes and lags incredible. I tried to just stand still and let the computer stop working hard, but when i move it just goes down to 1-5 fps and finally stops. Sound is the only thing i hear. Could it be a Doom3 bug with loading saved games?

My system:

P4 3.2Ghz
Gainward 6800 Ultra
512MB Apacer 3200
Asus p4p800

I did assume it was memory problem, but since u guys also have the same problem, it might be something else.

Update: now i got artifacts also. I think it's the heat that does it, cause it's very warm here now, and my room temp is over 30 degrees Celsius. Ill try to bring down the heat later on and try again.

Beukem
08-05-04, 05:10 PM
He shawn163, try this:

Set your 3d mode and 2 mode both to equal speeds. I set mine both to 425Mhz. Leave the memory clock to 1100

I read this advise in the forum of planetdoom.

Bye
Beukem

WeReWoLf
08-05-04, 05:53 PM
never play with your 2d clock speeds unless you like serious artifacting within windows itself... the 2d clock speeds are the maximum speeds that are selected to run with windows and playing with this makes all different things happen on screen. Trust me, i've done it. (accidently)

shawn163
08-05-04, 07:17 PM
He shawn163, try this:

Set your 3d mode and 2 mode both to equal speeds. I set mine both to 425Mhz. Leave the memory clock to 1100

I read this advise in the forum of planetdoom.

Bye
Beukem


That was one of my first troubleshoots, matching 2d/3d both to 400/1000.

analogmaster
08-05-04, 08:44 PM
i suffered the same probs but u can relieve most of the by modifiying a cute little file

try out my modded .cfg

it will boost your gfx a lot and the problem with the cache is disabled (the reason why you all suffer from those ****ty loadstuttering when opening doors or entering bigger areas. i also added the 3rd person vie (enable by pressing *p* ingame) and player shadows :D

it will give you a lot more power, better gfx and textures and reduces the loading and caching times a lot after all necessary data is written into your RAM....give it a time to let it write all data in the ram and then u will see that all those stuttering and reloading things will be reduced to a minimum and mostly not disturbing anymore. i am running a 6800U also and was pretty pissed when i saw all this :lame: stuttering but now i am fine and it rox nearly 99% of the time ;)

main gfx optimizations are from a dood in another doom forum, i just modified the .cfg a bit more :D

plz note that u should have 1 gig ram, else u have to change sum parameters....

right mouse --> safe under...

additinal modded .cfg (incl. 3rd person view and playershadow) (http://img65.exs.cx/img65/2815/DoomConfigcfg.jpg)

remove the .jpg and backup your old .cfg from the base folder and overwrite it afterwards with this new one :D

if you have only 512mb ram plz open the .cfg in wordpad and change the following parameters as stated below:

seta image_cacheMegs "192"
seta image_cacheMinK "15360"

shawn163
08-05-04, 10:15 PM
Neg, it made the map load ok the first time. Instead now I get a freeze when returning to the main menu.... I still blame the fing 6800U. Its like dating a porn star. It brings you great pleasure and enjoyment, but eventually it will start doing coke and leave you with chlamydia.....

kahloq
08-05-04, 11:15 PM
Well have you tried a different saved game location? It IS possible that the isntallation of the game got slightly corrupted even tho its a frsh XP install. I highly doubt its the 6800 U at all. It MIGHT hoever, be the drivers your using and has some sort or weird hanp up with ONE or more hardware pieces you've got. This can happen even if other games exibit no problems. I would suggest trying SEVERAL different driver versions as alot ppl report problems with oen set, even tho many others have zero issues. You might try 61.80 or 62.20 to name a few. Many ppl that have had problems tried other drivers and the problem goes away. Best to do a driver clean before each change of driver to make sure.

shawn163
08-06-04, 03:13 PM
It IS possible that the isntallation of the game got slightly corrupted even tho its a frsh XP install. I highly doubt its the 6800 U at all. It MIGHT hoever, be the drivers your using and has some sort or weird hanp up with ONE or more hardware pieces you've got. This can happen even if other games exibit no problems. I would suggest trying SEVERAL different driver versions as alot ppl report problems with oen set, even tho many others have zero issues. You might try 61.80 or 62.20 to name a few. Many ppl that have had problems tried other drivers and the problem goes away. Best to do a driver clean before each change of driver to make sure.

I didnt even know those Beta drivers existed. Thanks thats exactly what I would like to do next.

Also I will try reinstalling Doom, as a precaution.

shawn163
08-06-04, 03:14 PM
Well have you tried a different saved game location? .


Ya, it happens with Every saved game, Every map change, and multiplayer map change.

oOV1rU5|NV35Oo
08-08-04, 03:28 PM
Exact same problem here.. analogmaster, thx for the file and the effort, but that didn't work for me.. Any solutions??? >:(

baller99
08-09-04, 05:30 PM
latez

oOV1rU5|NV35Oo
08-09-04, 06:19 PM
Can't it be the powersupply?? I have 530W PSU, but it is hooked to like 9 fans, 3 lights, 3 HD's 2 CD drives and the motherboard..is it b/c I do'nt have enough power??

oOV1rU5|NV35Oo
08-09-04, 11:13 PM
HERE IS THE FIX GUYS : GO TO THIS THREAD AND READ jAKUp POSTS:

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=34377&page=1&pp=15



IT Seems that you have to flash ur video card with rev 2 bios which will fix the doom3 issues. I had all the problems exactly like you and now there r all gone..


:)

shawn163
08-10-04, 09:06 AM
You got it, I flashed the card (3) days ago and ALL my problems are gone! System runs 100%

remymarten
08-10-04, 11:55 AM
I had frezzing and terible artifacts until I clocked my 5900xt back much closer to its factory pre sets. After that I was able to bump the game up to 1024x768 and high detail, and it now runs great. This is the first game that needed a clock down for me.

shawn163
08-12-04, 08:14 AM
I was able to OC the card to 440/1260 and played for 5+hours completely stable. I love it!