PDA

View Full Version : Doom3.Ultra.Quality.8AF.16AA@2048x1536.Screenshots


WikingTOR
08-06-04, 04:44 AM
Wondering how good DOOM 3 looks with the Ultra high settings and resolution? I have taken some screens from DOOM 3's built in timedemo with all the the settings cranked up to max. In order for you to see the screens the way they are supposed to be and in all their glory, remember to turn off you brower image-resizer.

Doom3.Ultra.Quality.8AF.16AA@2048x1536.Screenshots (http://home.online.no/~henryw/Diverse/Doom3.Ultra.Quality.8AF.16AA@2048x1536.Screenshots/)


Enjoy (popcorn)

npras42
08-06-04, 05:45 AM
How did you actually get this setting? I can't find a way to change resolutions in the .cfg. I'd really like to be able to play at 1800x1440!

WikingTOR
08-06-04, 05:48 AM
How did you actually get this setting? I can't find a way to change resolutions in the .cfg. I'd really like to be able to play at 1800x1440!


you need to edit these 3 settings

seta r_customHeight "1536"
seta r_customWidth "2048"
seta r_mode "-1"

and the first 2 to the settings you would like to try

npras42
08-06-04, 05:51 AM
Hmm.. thanks. I thought it might be those, but on mine the setting at the moment say 720x460, which is not the resolution I am playing. I am running 1600x1200.

WikingTOR
08-06-04, 06:16 AM
Hmm.. thanks. I thought it might be those, but on mine the setting at the moment say 720x460, which is not the resolution I am playing. I am running 1600x1200.


if you look in the cfg you will see that you have a setting called r_mode"8", that equals 1600x1200, the first 2 settings i mentioned are not affected by the r_mode, its a custom settings, those 2 settings kicks in when r_mode is set to -1

Kamel
08-06-04, 09:33 AM
good stuff, wrong forum though

acrh2
08-06-04, 10:57 AM
What's the point of taking the time and making an effort to post these screenshots in jpeg format. Why not do it right and post them in a lossless format such as tga?

stncttr908
08-06-04, 11:51 AM
Wow, that must be a freakin' slideshow.

npras42
08-06-04, 01:51 PM
if you look in the cfg you will see that you have a setting called r_mode"8", that equals 1600x1200, the first 2 settings i mentioned are not affected by the r_mode, its a custom settings, those 2 settings kicks in when r_mode is set to -1

Thanks a lot! Worked like a charm and still runs like a dream! :lol2:

WikingTOR
08-06-04, 06:18 PM
What's the point of taking the time and making an effort to post these screenshots in jpeg format. Why not do it right and post them in a lossless format such as tga?


because each tga was 9 MB and i dont have space to host that.