PDA

View Full Version : To enable ultrashadow in doom3


Pages : [1] 2

991060
08-07-04, 01:17 AM
use console command:

r_usedepthboundstest 1 (default to 0)

to virtualiza shadow:

r_showshadows 1

screenshots are resized to fit the upload limits...

maybe this trick is already mentioned in the stick thread, dont have time to check, sorry.

superklye
08-07-04, 01:23 AM
jesus, those took forever to load

991060
08-07-04, 01:29 AM
demo1 from 46.9FPS to 47.5FPS....

CaptNKILL
08-07-04, 02:12 AM
What the hell is with the black lines all over everything?

fivefeet8
08-07-04, 02:22 AM
What the hell is with the black lines all over everything?

I think it's showing how Ultra Shadow optimizes the stencil shadows in the game. As you can see with it enabled, there are fewer lines..

35 fps to 43 fps is pretty nice... 23% increase in performance..

holmes
08-07-04, 03:29 AM
looks good, gotta try that. I'm all for increasing fps..

MUYA
08-07-04, 04:44 AM
What the hell is with the black lines all over everything?



maybe this

to virtualiza shadow:

r_showshadows 1

nvnews-reader
08-13-04, 11:28 PM
How do you tell if ultrashadow 2 is working? I've heard it isn't enabled in the drivers yet. Is this true? :confused: Does anyone have an official link about doom3 and US2?

nvnews-reader
08-13-04, 11:52 PM
I ran the timedemo 3 times with high settings 12x10 4xAA

stdconfig
I got
35.6 fps
42.5 fps second run

then with the follow autoexec

seta image_useprecompressedtextures 0
seta image_rounddown 0
seta image_downSizelimit 1024
seta image_downSizebumplimit 1024

same 12x10 4xaa high
my fps did not change

then I ran it again with the following

seta image_useprecompressedtextures 0
seta image_rounddown 0
seta image_downSizelimit 1024
seta image_downSizebumplimit 1024
seta r_usedepthboundstest 1

and i still got no change in fps :confused:

Am I doing something wrong? these changes should impact the fps right? :confused:


I'm running 61.76 if that matters.

MUYA
08-14-04, 12:12 AM
Your CPU is holding u back, for me at 1280 by 1024 with 4X aa and 8X af (High quality) I get 45 fps on the in game timedemo. So there isn't much difference between u and me.

superklye
08-14-04, 12:19 AM
So we want to enable UltraShadow then?

nvnews-reader
08-14-04, 12:33 AM
Well I ran it again using 1600x1200 4xAA high quality no v-sync

with autoexec.cfg
seta image_useprecompressedtextures 0
seta image_rounddown 0
seta image_downSizelimit 1024
seta image_downSizebumplimit 1024

I got
28.4 fps
35 fps

with
seta image_useprecompressedtextures 0
seta image_rounddown 0
seta image_downSizelimit 1024
seta image_downSizebumplimit 1024
seta r_usedepthboundstest 1

I got
29.3 fps
35.4 fps

:confused:

Timothyb
08-14-04, 01:15 AM
http://nvidia.com/object/feature_ultrashadow2.html

Additionally, NVIDIA UltraShadow II gives developers the ability to calculate shadows much more quickly by eliminating unnecessary areas from consideration. By defining a bounded portion of a scene (called “depth bounds”), and focusing calculations only on the area most affected by the light source, developers can greatly accelerate the shadow generation process. With the ability to fine-tune shadows within critical regions, developers create incredible visualizations that mimic reality, and still achieve awesome performance for fast-action games. UltraShadow II also works perfectly with NVIDIA® Intellisample™ 3.0 technology to ensure that shadow edges are properly antialiased.

Well, they boast about it on their website, but does it really do anything in Doom3 and should they get away with showing pics of it on their site if there really is increased performance. I'll have to do testing again to double check after reading all that.

saturnotaku
08-14-04, 01:19 AM
Well, they boast about it on their website, but does it really do anything in Doom3 and should they get away with showing pics of it on their site if there really is increased performance. I'll have to do testing again to double check after reading all that.

In no part of that stuff you quoted does NVIDIA claim performance increases. All they say is "awesome performance." Now what that is in NVIDIA's world is anybody's guess.

Timothyb
08-14-04, 01:34 AM
Description of Ultra Shadow II at Compusa:
Enhances the performance of bleeding-edge games that feature complex scenes with multiple light sources.

Description of it at BB:
NVIDIA UltraShadow II technology surpasses the shadow processing power of the previous generation of graphics cards by up to 4x

If it doesn't increase performance then it's useless and they might as well have made it up.

pat777
08-14-04, 05:49 AM
In no part of that stuff you quoted does NVIDIA claim performance increases. All they say is "awesome performance." Now what that is in NVIDIA's world is anybody's guess.
I'll try guessing. My first guess is that it means awesome performance. :)

titan
08-20-04, 06:07 PM
Ultra Shadow II's working for sure!

just enable it with the command named earlier in this topic and notice the big difference between unables/enabled :) I've got a GeForce 6800, 128mb and I love those shadows in Ultra Shadow II mode... It gives even a more realistic experience than it allready did without USII :clap:

Timothyb
08-20-04, 07:28 PM
Here's something that should have been told.

After turning on r_usedepthboundstest "1", reopening Doom 3 like you would to make any change take effect won't work, it will be back to "0", at least on my computer.

So you'll need to type "vid_restart" to restart the video while in game and then the ultrashadow will take effect. Next time opening the game it will default to off again. Same thing when setting com_videoram.

Not much of a gain from my experience at 1280*1024 High on a 6800 128mb. Maybe 1-2fps if any difference.

Mr. Hunt
08-20-04, 07:40 PM
I just added +r_usedepthboundstest 1 and then +vid_restart and it is always on now, at least for me.

Timothyb
08-20-04, 07:53 PM
I just added +r_usedepthboundstest 1 and then +vid_restart and it is always on now, at least for me.

What do the +'s mean? Are those commands you added into the shortcut?

Mr. Hunt
08-20-04, 08:02 PM
Yeah... sorry I didn't mention that lol.

sabrewulf165
08-22-04, 02:03 AM
10x7 High Quality no AA
with ultrashadow - 90.6 fps
without - 89.7 fps

10x7 High Quality 4xAA
with ultrashadow - 71.7 fps
without - 70.8 fps

So... yeah, not a big difference, but hey, any increase in performance that I can put in my doom autoexec and forget about is fine with me :)

hypertek
08-22-04, 07:09 PM
ok im clueless.. too many lines you guys mention.. can someone jsut sum it up into one post as to "just enter these strings and it will save" ? Can this be inputed into the config file?

Mr. Hunt
08-22-04, 08:05 PM
Right click your desktop icon... go to properties. Now add +r_usedepthboundstest 1 +vid_restart to the Target line.... it should look something like this...

"E:\Program Files\Doom 3\Doom3.exe" +r_usedepthboundstest 1 +vid_restart

nippyjun
08-22-04, 09:56 PM
Can you just add the "r_usedepthboundstest "1" " to an autoexec.cfg?