PDA

View Full Version : Future Games & Doom3


Jimmy Jim
08-07-04, 04:09 AM
my psu is only 380w but very quality and do no problems cause I have only one hdd,two fans & no overclocking(only my 6800 ultra oc).
this is a one month system,I regret only about the chipest...If I was buying this system tommorow I was choosing the MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum.

I have three question guys:

1.My system is anough to run doom3 in 1600 1200 4aa 8af smoothly?

2.about Farcry and PS3.0...I have directx 9.0c,ForceWare 61.77 & 1.2 patch..does it means that the game run automatic with PS3.0 or I need to enable it in the exe command line?

3.Im little concern about my psu...I dont want problems to run some future games..Its anough for my system or I need consider to change my psu(after I bought that system,I dont have more money to spend on new psu)

thanks for help
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
AMD 64bit 3200+
GeIL DDR-RAM 1GB 3200 Value Memory w/Heat Spreader
Gigabyte GA-K8NNXP nForce 3 150 Motherboard (A64,AGP8X,SATA/IDE RAID,1394b,5.1 Sound,G-LAN,LAN,USB2)
Antec Sonata Piano Black 380W Case True Power
Maxtor 120gb s-ata 8buffer 7200 rpm
Leadtek WinFast A400 Ultra TDH GeForce 6800 Ultra 256MB 450/1150
DVD liteon 52-32 Black
CDRW liteon 52-32-52 Black
Zalman CNPS7000A-AlCu Cooler for PIV/AMD
LG F900P 19" 1600x1200 85 Hertz
Citizen Black 1.44MB 3,5" Floppy Drive

MUYA
08-07-04, 04:15 AM
Hah! another one with a Leadtek A400 Ultra TDH! The same as mine! But dude, I can overclock to 1.2ghz memory :D and the same with core 450MHz :D


1. 1600 by 1200 with 4X AA and 8X Af on Doom III is pushing it. I don't think any rig can. Maybe the SLI NV4X might?

2. You need add this to enable SM3.0 on far cry... to your shortcut: -DEVMODE "r_sm30path 1"

3. Hmm Antec PSU's are good ....you should be ok....I have a 480W True Power :D

Jimmy Jim
08-07-04, 04:23 AM
"I can overclock to 1.2ghz memory"

you means just with riva tuner or did you oc the card phisicly?

MUYA
08-07-04, 04:28 AM
how u overclock the memory on the card physically? I mean there isn't a handle which says "turn this to overclock the memory" ;) I did it using cool bits2. Search for it..thre is frequency control applet on the Forceware Control Panel. I select 450MHz core and 1.2GHz memory.

Jimmy Jim
08-07-04, 04:36 AM
I have the cool bits 2 reg file...

but you cant push the card over his limits..am I right?

you dont have system stabbility? I am afraid about the warn. if something happend..dont know :retard:

can I oc it to 1200 with no doubt?

Lfctony
08-07-04, 07:56 AM
It actually runs pretty well.My 1st system with my 6800 Ultra averages 38.7 FPS at 1600x1200/4xAA/8xAF/HQ w/o trilinear optimizations. :) 40.7 with TriOpts on.