PDA

View Full Version : flashlight does not work in MONORAIL SKYBRIDGE.


huocp
08-07-04, 03:06 PM
Anyone got same issue??

After shutdown the Hazard in game, flashlight becomes normal. Probably a bug.

-=DVS=-
08-07-04, 04:16 PM
Hmm you bugged perhapse ? did you mess with settings ?

Clay
08-07-04, 04:22 PM
Anyone got same issue??
I noticed this a bit in some places of that map but not in others. Check out these screenshots I made (in particular the last of the 4th row and then the 5th row)
http://www.nvnews.net/temp/doom3/clay/tn.htm

CaptNKILL
08-07-04, 04:44 PM
Just hit escape or reload the game, i had the same problem once. It shouldnt stay.

Skrot
08-07-04, 08:46 PM
The same thing happens to my gf when we're playing deathmatch and her computer locked up for a bit (seemed like vid card overclocked too much, but it's not overclocked). It's like the lighting in the game all gets turned off. A vid_restart fixes it.

Da Alians
08-07-04, 11:24 PM
monorail..worst place for a broke flashlight

ynnek
08-09-04, 01:35 PM
Hey, I noticed this before, except in the lab of the Hydrocon, before the Monorail.. After I saved and reloaded.. the flashlight wouldn't work.. and stuff like the video's playing on the tv's wouldn't show anymore.. I fixed the problem by walkign around to a different area and saving it again, and quitting and rebooted a few times till the flashlight worked consistantly.. Haven't seen this bug again.


I suspect there's a bug that breaks certain lights or effects if you start off in certain area's/states..

SH64
09-03-04, 10:12 PM
I got this bug while playing today . it only got fixed by exiting the game & loading it again .

SigmaOrionis
09-08-04, 06:34 AM
I just got this bug today. Came around a corner and went to raise my flashlight and everthing froze. I thought my comp had locked up and just as I was about to do the Ctrl-Alt-Del thing the game suddenly came back to life but without any light. Just like the above screenshot.

I just exited game and restarted. Everything was fine after that.

CWB
09-09-04, 03:26 PM
I had the flashlight bug in Monorail too. So I removed the Varilight mod from the base directory, and the flashlight worked fine again throughout the level. Do you have ducttape, varilight, or any other mods in base folder?

huocp
09-18-04, 11:27 AM
I am running Doom3 w/o any mod.

BTW, I posted a thread in http://www.activision.com/support
Title:
flashlight does not work in MONORAIL SKYBRIDGE. Anyone got same issue?...

I even put a demo there. But the activsion official did not see the bug when play my demo on his system.

Pls come and support. Let's show them the bug.

SigmaOrionis
09-20-04, 01:03 AM
I wish I could help you but I only got the bug once. I dont think I could reproduce it.

Have you tried using someone elses save game for that spot? Can you go back one save and play your way to that section again?

Only reason I ask is because maybe your savegame got corrupted.

Good Luck

BioHazZarD
09-20-04, 02:51 PM
I just went through that level, it worked for me. So far i the flaslight have always worked.

Dabird
09-26-04, 04:09 PM
I too have had problems where the flashlight hasn't worked properly its as if it really is running on batteries and then getting low.

After a while it came back to life and seems to be working fine right now. :wonder: