PDA

View Full Version : 6800GT Slow performance Doom 3


Banko
08-08-04, 04:15 PM
After numerous tweaks I can't figure out what's wrong. I've even got beat by an X800 Vivo modded to 16 pipes :/ A format will probably fix it but I have just way to much data on this hard drive.

When comparing what hardocp, or anandtech has gotten with my setup, with a lower clocked cpu 3200+ (2.2ghz) they get around 57 fps average in doom 3 at 1600x1200 0xaa 8xaf High Quality, in those same settings I only get 45. Can anyone tell me what's wrong, or ways to fix this without a format?

Nutty
08-08-04, 04:27 PM
Theres nothing wrong with 45 average at those settings. I have a GT and only get around 40 odd or so.

Do you have vsync on when doing the time-demo? Which quality setting are you using ? Using one of the modes with trilinear + aniso opts can yields a few frames more per second.

saturnotaku
08-08-04, 04:28 PM
I thought aniso opts were for D3D only?

Banko
08-08-04, 04:33 PM
I'm running it in Quality mode in the control panel, with tri and anistropic opts on. In Doom 3 I'm using High Quality. When I changed the control panel to high performance all I got was a 3 fps increase :/

-=DVS=-
08-08-04, 04:43 PM
You probably compareing your score to AMD 64 CPUs used in reviews ! not to mention you got 512 megs of ram.

Banko
08-08-04, 04:47 PM
If you go to the hardocp.com and read the hardware guide, I'm comparing to the nforce2 result with the AMD 3200+ XP. On anandtech, they test the AMD Athlon Xp 3200+ at 1280x1024 High quality, and get 67, yet when I change it to 1280x1024 I get 52. I know something must be wrong :/

NoWayDude
08-08-04, 05:08 PM
Possibly low Ram?Try getting another 512mb to see if it helps.Try also in bios to get the AGP size to 256 mgs.And also, lower the clock speeds on GPU.It may be holding you back

Banko
08-08-04, 07:24 PM
Well in the hardocp test they also used 512mb :/

MiuMan
08-08-04, 07:52 PM
Possibly low Ram?Try getting another 512mb to see if it helps.Try also in bios to get the AGP size to 256 mgs.And also, lower the clock speeds on GPU.It may be holding you back


I only had 512 ram and it ran like crap... i got another 512... pc3200 400mhz dual channel... totaling 1024 and it runs smooth as butter.. HUGE DIFFERENCE... high quality everything on high

Carbon Unit
08-08-04, 09:18 PM
I believe MaximumPC recommended a A64 or P4C with about 2gb of DDR to run it at the highest settings

Bah!
08-09-04, 12:55 AM
After numerous tweaks I can't figure out what's wrong. I've even got beat by an X800 Vivo modded to 16 pipes :/ A format will probably fix it but I have just way to much data on this hard drive.

When comparing what hardocp, or anandtech has gotten with my setup, with a lower clocked cpu 3200+ (2.2ghz) they get around 57 fps average in doom 3 at 1600x1200 0xaa 8xaf High Quality, in those same settings I only get 45. Can anyone tell me what's wrong, or ways to fix this without a format?


Most likely this is your problem: CPU: AMD Athlon XP 2500+ @ 2320 (193 x 12) & Video Card: BFG 6800GTOC @ 416/1160

Carmack said that overclocked systems wouldn't perform the same as they do with other games. Try clocking your computer to default speeds and re-testing to see what you get.

GlowStick
08-09-04, 01:10 AM
Are you running the demo twice? the second time will be higher, and hardocp says they run it twice.... it really will give you like 5+ fps

Auswak
08-09-04, 01:35 AM
As said above run the benchmark more than once.

Also make sure VSync is set to OFF in the DOOM 3 Advanced Options.

DOOM 3 - Ultra Quality
eVGA 6800GT (400/1100)
1600x1200 resolution 16AA
nVidia Driver settings:
Performance & Quality Settings = Quality
Trillinear optimizations - On

http://img28.exs.cx/img28/3406/DemoGTnvUltra4xaaOptLarge1.th.jpg (http://img28.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img28&image=DemoGTnvUltra4xaaOptLarge1.jpg)http://img17.exs.cx/img17/8083/DemoGTnvUltra16aaAOLarge.th.jpg (http://img17.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img17&image=DemoGTnvUltra16aaAOLarge.jpg)http://img17.exs.cx/img17/2656/DemoGTnvUltra16aaLarge.th.jpg (http://img17.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img17&image=DemoGTnvUltra16aaLarge.jpg)

Lfctony
08-09-04, 04:49 AM
Well, I'm sure you aren't getting 16xAA because:

1. It doesn't exist.
2. 6800 Ultra cards average 40fps with 4xAA and your other settings. The 56fps score you are getting is when you run the game at 1600x1200 w/HQ settings, or 8xAF/No AA.

Try your game with 4xAA, which exists, and see how your framerate will drop.

rewt
08-09-04, 06:02 AM
Well, I'm sure you aren't getting 16xAA because:

1. It doesn't exist.


Not true. GeForce FX (and higher) has 16x AA in OpenGL. But its hidden so you have to use RivaTuner or somehow apply it thru game configuration.

Lezmaka
08-09-04, 06:56 AM
If you go to the hardocp.com and read the hardware guide, I'm comparing to the nforce2 result with the AMD 3200+ XP. On anandtech, they test the AMD Athlon Xp 3200+ at 1280x1024 High quality, and get 67, yet when I change it to 1280x1024 I get 52. I know something must be wrong :/

Anandtech did use the timedemo in it's graphics shootout, but I never found any benchmarks using 1280x1024 or an Athlon XP 3200+, so perhaps you can point it out for me.

As far as HardOCP goes, did you read the hardware guide? I mean, actually read it and not just look at the graphs?


Over a period of three and a half days, we put in 65 hours of testing that consisted entirely of DOOM 3 gameplay. As such, our conclusions here are based on real gameplay and not on timed game demos or synthetic benchmarking tools of any kind.

So, you're trying to compare your results of a timed game demo to the results of what is essentially a randomly selected level. Also, the hardware guide's fps information came from about 6 minutes of play time, and the timedemo consists of much less.

balex99
08-09-04, 07:25 AM
Lezmaka, Anand did do bench's with Doom3 during their "Doom3 CPU Battlegrounds" article. With a XP3200(2.2ghz) and running 1280x1024 HQ settings he got 67fps. I can muster 66fps but I am using a 2600 mobile at 2.5ghz. One thing that we all need to remember is that these sites are using machines with fresh installs and just the mimimum to run the game. Nothing else. If we were to do that I think our numbers would match.

Lezmaka
08-09-04, 07:28 AM
Thanks

I thought I had missed one, but since it was no longer on the front page, couldn't find it.

Lfctony
08-09-04, 05:03 PM
Not true. GeForce FX (and higher) has 16x AA in OpenGL. But its hidden so you have to use RivaTuner or somehow apply it thru game configuration.

Yes I know its exists, but its disabled in the drivers. That's what I meant by saying it doesn't exist and thats why the game can't use it.