PDA

View Full Version : dramatical drop in fps with my 6800U GS and new SP2


analogmaster
08-10-04, 07:22 AM
hay doodz.....

something weird happened to me after installing the new sp2 final......

let me begin it like this:

i happened to have a GW 6800U GS running at 430/1200 or far more very smoothly... no problems at all.......

then i thought i'll give the SP2 final a try and inserted it into my original windows cd and installed. SP2 runs very good and to check wether it would give me an increase in speed or not i turned 3Dmark03 on.......

but what did i see? card went only for 7.845 points or so and i wondered big time...... ok, must have had somehting to do with the optimization i had turned on.... now i turned them off and i had a far better score but still plainly ****ty 4 my card: 10886 running at 430/1200

but it went worse:

the doom II timedemo1 only scored 24.4 fps when running first time and as i know i gotta let it go a 2nd time i did so and it went only 34.4 and the 3rd time 35.5

now the time began to check all parameters.....

i used:

-all kinds of combination between aperture size and FW on/off in the bios
-FW 61.76, 61.77, 62.20
-lots of different properties in the original driver menu

i even let rivatuner run in the background to check wether my card drops down or not but it didn't, card is not even overheating or stuff, everything seems to be fine with the card :lame:

i had a score of 11897 in 3Dmark03 with my old GT and no probs at all, even when running the betaversions of the SP2.

card has 2 single energylines, i have a 480W Tagan that works just fine (checked the V and stuff). ventilation and casetemp are fine also...

my rig:

a64 3000+
1 gig pc3200
asus k8v se

drivers and rest are all new

has any1 any idea or maybe experienced the same?

if this is the wrong forum plz move the topic dear mods

thx at all

Golden Sample
08-10-04, 07:46 AM
Hi

Did you "Slipstream" the SP2 into your WinXP or just installed it on your current Windows installation?

I have a GW 6800U GS as well, and i`m trying 3DM and Doom now.

I`ll report back!


Sven

analogmaster
08-10-04, 07:49 AM
i slipstreamed it into winxp and installed it completely from cd then......

and it seems like it is fuct up

i tested everything possible but i have no solution or explanation for this :drooling: drop

Golden Sample
08-10-04, 08:12 AM
i slipstreamed it into winxp and installed it completely from cd then......

and it seems like it is fuct up

i tested everything possible but i have no solution or explanation for this :drooling: drop

Ok: Update

I Checked Doom3 so far, and AQuamark (3 runs each)

Doom Timedemo1 1600x1200 0xAA 8xAF High Settings --> 69,9 FPS !!
...i got 66,6 before i installed SP2 !!! LOL....cool!

Aqua seems same as before: 71130

3DM is running now...



Did you Slipstream after the instructions on www.computerbase.de?

I did it yesterday, but didn`t try the image, yet! I just installed it into my current Windows environment!


Be right back with 3DM results!

Oh, btw its on a P4 3,4Ghz, 1 Gig Mushkin and a GW 6800U with XFX Bios@ 425/1200


bye

Sven


EDIT: Ok, 3DM seemed fine, too! 13027 Points


Sorry, it seems the slipstreamed WinXp Sp2 is f**** up!


Hope i could help

bye

Sven :nanahump:

Golden Sample
08-10-04, 08:26 AM
Hey

Are you "Bonesaw" from www.3dCenter.de ?

If "yes", good....

If "NO" than there is a guy with exactly the same sys, and exactly the same prob!


...so i guess it`s you! :)


Bye

analogmaster
08-10-04, 08:35 AM
darn........

looks like i gotta re-install this feckin' windows again (it's the 3rd time sicne yesterday then) to test it.....


did any1 experience similar probs by now?

analogmaster
08-10-04, 08:36 AM
yeah, dat bin isch :D

analogmaster
08-10-04, 10:01 AM
nobody else any idea? :retard: