PDA

View Full Version : Doom 3 Performance


Pages : [1] 2 3

Beeman
08-10-04, 08:13 AM
Here's the rundown of my setup:
Athlon XP 2400+
1 GB Dual Channel DDR (2 512 chips)
SATA Hard Drive
ABIT NF7-S Motherboard


My problem is that basically reguardless of the resolution 1024x768 or higher I get almost identical frame rates between them. @ 1024x768 The frames drop in to the low 20s when I get more than 2 monsters on the screen in a decent sized room. Am I being limited by my CPU or is there some other issue going on here?

Pantherman
08-10-04, 08:14 AM
What's your video card. You need to provide more about your system!

saturnotaku
08-10-04, 08:14 AM
Since you don't mention what video card you have, it's awfully hard for any of us to make a determination as to what's possibly holding you back. But right now, your CPU looks like it would be a limiting factor.

Pantherman
08-10-04, 08:15 AM
Doom III is a very demanding game, even for a GeForce 6800 Ultra. I'd say you are definitely CPU limited.

MUYA
08-10-04, 08:15 AM
erm Whats your Vid card?

Beeman
08-10-04, 08:29 AM
Erm.. my bad. I can't believe i left it out lol..
I'm running a 6800 GT

saturnotaku
08-10-04, 08:32 AM
Considering that video card, your performance shouldn't drop that much. I'm testing a GF4 Ti4400 that runs absolutely perfectly at 1024x768 at medium details even when there's lots of baddies on the screen.

Let's go through the standard battery of stuff: do you have FSAA and AF disabled in your control panel? Do you have the latest chipset drivers installed for your motherboard? Are you overclocking the video card at all? What other programs do you have running in the background (if any)?

Beeman
08-10-04, 08:35 AM
Considering that video card, your performance shouldn't drop that much. I'm testing a GF4 Ti4400 that runs absolutely perfectly at 1024x768 at medium details even when there's lots of baddies on the screen.

Let's go through the standard battery of stuff: do you have FSAA and AF disabled in your control panel? Do you have the latest chipset drivers installed for your motherboard? Are you overclocking the video card at all? What other programs do you have running in the background (if any)?

FSAA and AF are turned off, vsync is off, stock speeds and overclocked run almost identical. I'm not running the latest chipset drivers, but they're relatively new (a few months) Doom 3 is the only program running.

MUYA
08-10-04, 08:40 AM
i smell driver installation problems

saturnotaku
08-10-04, 08:40 AM
How about your AGP aperture? What is it set at? This setting should be in your BIOS somewhere and it should be set to 256.

Beeman
08-10-04, 08:42 AM
How about your AGP aperture? What is it set at? This setting should be in your BIOS somewhere and it should be set to 256.

Not sure about my AGP aperature. I'll check it when I get home.. As far as if its driver problems or not what drivers should i reinstall and how would you recommend doing so? Should i use a driver wiping software or just manually do it?

MUYA
08-10-04, 08:44 AM
Apeture settings shouldn;t cripple his GT that much I dun think.

Superfly
08-10-04, 08:50 AM
Apeture settings shouldn;t cripple his GT that much I dun think.


It will if its set le3ss than 128 - 64mb reduced my GT to a 420MX!!!!!!!

lol

Beeman
08-10-04, 08:51 AM
Just FYI, I get alright scores in 3dmark03 I get about 9600 @ stock speeds.
Not sure if that helps give a better picture or not.

MUYA
08-10-04, 08:51 AM
It will if its set le3ss than 128 - 64mb reduced my GT to a 420MX!!!!!!!

lol
hmmm k...my bad...I will sit quietly in the corner now.

:(

Beeman
08-10-04, 08:52 AM
hmmm k...my bad...I will sit quietly in the corner now.

:(

No you won't =P I'm seeking all the advice I can get here. You mentioned possible driver issue, how do you recommend I look into that? Meaning, do you think its a chipset driver issue or video driver?

MUYA
08-10-04, 08:59 AM
No you won't =P I'm seeking all the advice I can get here. You mentioned possible driver issue, how do you recommend I look into that?
lol


well it depends dude, If you specially have a competing IHV powered card in your install before, there could be residual from drivers left over. Best case if it is is to do a fresh install of winXP. then SP packs, mobo drivers and then vid card drivers etc.

If u are adventerous and don't want to do a fresh install, you can boot into safe mode, unistall the drivers (this applies for previous drivers of NV or ATI) and then use Drivercleaner to get rid of all bits from NV or ATI. then reboot and then install new drivers! :D

Remember to always install mobo drivers first before vid cards when doing a fresh install :D


ps- spelling isn't my forte mmmmkay.... :p

Beeman
08-10-04, 12:35 PM
anyone else have any suggestions? I checked my AGP aperature.. its at 256MB

Beeman
08-10-04, 12:46 PM
I also just updated my Chipset drivers.. no change.

Beeman
08-10-04, 01:16 PM
1 last thing.. running the regular benchmark (timedemo demo1) i get 47.4 fps @ 1024x768 high settings...

:retard:

jAkUp
08-10-04, 01:19 PM
You are not running 2 monitors are you?

Beeman
08-10-04, 01:43 PM
You are not running 2 monitors are you?

Nope.

Amuro
08-11-04, 01:23 AM
It will if its set le3ss than 128 - 64mb reduced my GT to a 420MX!!!!!!!

lol
I seriously doubt it. AGP Apeture size only specifies the amount of system memory available for the video card to hold excess texture data too big for the card's local memory. The 6800 GT has 256mb of local memory, so unless you're playing Doom 3 at Ultra setting, you shouldn't have any problem.

Beeman
08-11-04, 08:23 AM
Do you guys think that if I added an Athlon XP 3200+ that my fps problem would be gone? Please advise./

Lfctony
08-11-04, 08:36 AM
It will certainly help a bit but the XP3200+ isn't that powerful, but still the best CPU you can buy for your mainboard.