PDA

View Full Version : Anyone tried these different rendering paths in Doom3?


Jethro
08-12-04, 07:05 PM
seta r_renderer [best, arb, arb2, cg, exp, nv10, nv20, r200]

found it here http://www.tweakguides.com/Doom3_1.html

im curious about best, cg and exp?

quik_2_win
08-12-04, 07:37 PM
...interesting.
You'll notice that when the game loads, if you open the console and scroll through it your rendering path is displayed somewhere in there. My nV30 runs in nv20 path. I'm curious about these modes, too.

Jethro
08-12-04, 08:33 PM
game looks and runs fantastic but i cant help but be curious :)

anzak
08-12-04, 09:33 PM
Hmm. 6800GT Flashed Ultra. High Quality (8xAF) 1600x1200 with 2xAA.

NV10 - 23.9fps Looks like crap, runs like crap. Low quality lighting.
NV20 - 33.0fps Looks like the NV10 path but runs ~50% faster
ARB - 37.4fps Looks worse than the NV10 and NV20 paths because it uses fewer bump mapped textures.
ARB2 - 48.7fps Doom 3 at it's best (or is it?)

The other paths with the exception of exp (which I will talk about in a minute) rolled just put me back to the ARB2 path. The exp path just crashed the game.

John Carmack said that Doom 3 already included features which will be used by the next generations of cards. I believe that the exp path crashed the game because it was designed for thoughs cards (NV50 and R500).

EDIT: This should be moved the the DOOM 3 Discussion forum.

Jethro
08-12-04, 10:33 PM
interesting stuff!

quik_2_win
08-13-04, 06:58 PM
OK -
So for whatever reason the game defaulted to the "NV20" renderer for my 5800U (as previously stated). I went ahead and switched to the "arb2" and it runs great. It may look somewhat better also... good stuff.
Curious, Jethro what renderer is default for your 5900 ???

Additionally- I ran the timedemo again and I'm getting 51.4 FPS using arb2 @ 1024x768 medium with all effects on including bump and specular/ a few frames faster than the nv20 path...

Jethro
08-13-04, 08:14 PM
Mine ends up with arb2, tries to load nv20 then r200 then says "arb2 available" with "cg not available" to follow. so i guess its loading arb2 path. Thats kewl your getting more FPS using the arb2 path. why the hell is CG not available i wonder???

this is some of what i force/tweak to load with an autoexec config:

seta gui_mediumFontLimit "0.60"
seta gui_smallFontLimit "0.30"
seta gui_configServerRate "0"

seta in_alwaysRun "1"
seta in_freeLook "1"
seta in_anglespeedkey "1.5"
seta in_pitchspeed "140"
seta in_yawspeed "140"

seta ui_name "^4Medieval"

seta r_flareSize 0
seta r_vertexBufferMegs "48"
seta r_orderIndexes "1"
seta r_usePortals "1"
seta r_useOptimizedShadows "1"
seta r_ignoreGLErrors "1"
seta r_useInfiniteFarZ "1"
seta r_useStateCaching "1"
seta r_useTurboShadow "1"
seta r_useTwoSidedStencil "1"
seta r_useCachedDynamicModels "1"
seta r_useVertexBuffers "1"

seta image_useCache "1"
seta image_cacheMegs "196"
seta image_cacheMinK "3072"
seta image_anisotropy "1"
seta image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"

seta com_videoram "128"
seta com_backFaceCull "1"
seta com_purgeall "1"
seta com_showFPS "1"

seta g_doubleVision "0"
seta g_projectileLights "0"
seta g_showBrass "0"
seta g_showPlayerShadow "0"
seta g_fov "105"
seta g_skipParticles 1
seta g_cinematic 0
seta g_bloodEffects "0"

seta pm_runbob "0.0"
seta pm_runpitch "0.0"
seta pm_runroll "0.0"
seta pm_bobpitch "0.0"
seta pm_bobroll "0.0"
seta pm_bobup "0.0"
seta pm_crouchbob "0.0"
seta pm_walkbob "0.0"

after scrolling thru the init seems most all settings are taking and my FPS gets a nice boost! with that config i get 84FPS in the timedemo @ 1024x768 medium and as a bonus im getting some really cool lighting effects.
Ive got some friends that tried the same config on ATI cards with the exact results, a good bit more FPS with minimal loss in quality and some interesting lighting effects. Loading the config just reset the res of the game after changing that to your liking alls well.

quik_2_win
08-13-04, 08:55 PM
why the hell is CG not available i wonder???

I was wondering the same...maybe nV's drivers don't support their own proprietary CG - wouldn't that be a laugh...


seta g_doubleVision "0"
seta g_projectileLights "0"
seta g_showBrass "0"
seta g_showPlayerShadow "0"
seta g_skipParticles 1
seta g_cinematic 0
seta g_bloodEffects "0"


You really should turn all of those effects on... :clap:

PS- if you change: seta image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
to: seta image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST"
you force bilinear which certainly improves speed and honestly you'll be hard-pressed to notice any IQ difference, especially considering that most of the game is played in such close quarters.

Jethro
08-13-04, 09:59 PM
man when i force bilinear it looks bad! I do think anisotropic filtering is a waste in this game with its dark close quarters tho.

MontoyaSG
08-13-04, 10:14 PM
IIRC
in the carmack interview @ beyond3d, he didn't state of a CG path so i guess the NV30 & CG paths are disabled

quik_2_win
08-13-04, 10:50 PM
(spit) - Bilinear is fine for D3, although I'm not really sure how many extra frames it's really worth...still testing

Jethro
08-13-04, 11:13 PM
i can see the mip map transitions really bad with bilinear thats why i dont use it. Doesnt seem to be a major fps hit in my case.