PDA

View Full Version : Doom 3 graphics dilemma


bellbry
08-15-04, 06:03 PM
My pc easily fufills system requirements to run this game, so the choppy graphics might be outdated display drivers. The graphics just aren't smooth despite running the recommended settings. I'm running a GeForce FX 5200 version 4501. I attempted to download version 61.77 from the Nvidia website and the process was interrupted by a strong warning that the software had not passed Windows logotesting to verify it's compatibility with Windows XP (my dos) and discouraged the download. Now what? Do I go ahead and download version 61.77? Do I need to remove my current v-card drivers first? Do I need to upgrade to 6800? Looking for a game techy to set me straight!

mattkenn_4545
08-15-04, 06:37 PM
Just to let you know the 5200's are not exactly powerhouses. I'd use driver cleaner and install 61.77 and see what happens. The next option would be to wait for the 6600 to show up at retail and get one. Or splerge and get youself a 6800nu or gt if you want to spend the extra $100.

mattkenn_4545
08-15-04, 06:37 PM
what are you comp specs?

mattkenn_4545
08-15-04, 06:38 PM
also i'd get xp if i were u
2000 isnt that great

mattkenn_4545
08-15-04, 06:40 PM
One more thing are you useing duel monitors. There have been issues with dual monitors and doom 3. Either disable the second monitor or set acceleration to single monitor (or something like that) in the nvidia driver control panel.

bellbry
08-15-04, 06:50 PM
Specs: XP Home Edition; Pentium 4 @ 2.8 GHz; 512 RAM Shared, 333Mhz DDR SDRAM; 128 MB DDR NVidia GeForce FX 5200; 120 GB; 48X ROM
Do I need to remove current drivers before downloading updates?

GravY
08-15-04, 07:36 PM
DeFrag that baby, and if you have room unpak all the pak4 files to the base dir, then remove the pak4 files.. this will help some..

ssj4goku887
08-15-04, 07:45 PM
im surprised your even able to start up the game with the fx5200 lol

ricercar
08-15-04, 08:25 PM
the Windows testing is not critical in all cases. Once a card has been certified for Windows, sometimes NVIDIA simply doesn't pay for that certification in an interim driver. IIRC 61.76 doesn't certifiy my GF4-Ti4800SE, Quadro4 980XGL, FX5800, FX 5800 Ultra, either.

Kev1
08-15-04, 08:32 PM
I have Doom3 running fine on a 1.2 ghz AMD TBird with 128 meg GF3 and 512 megs of regular SDRAM (VIA KT133A Chipset). Its slow, but running 61.77 drivers and DirectX 9.0c, its more than playable.

So Im pretty sure an FX 5200 can handle the game at lower resolutions.

bellbry
08-15-04, 08:39 PM
Thanks to all....in order to blow away all the Doom ghouls with precision and teeth-baring satisfaction, it would appear that an upgrade is at hand. 6800...yes?

saturnotaku
08-15-04, 08:58 PM
Thanks to all....in order to blow away all the Doom ghouls with precision and teeth-baring satisfaction, it would appear that an upgrade is at hand. 6800...yes?

Another 512 mb of RAM moreso than a 6800, unless you have a 64-bit FX5200. What exactly is the brand/model of your video card? If you have a 64-bit card, then it will be slower than a GeForce3 for anything, in which case you should upgrade to at least a 6800 non-ultra.

-=DVS=-
08-15-04, 09:11 PM
GFX5200 = Resolution 640x480 + Lowest Quality Settings = Should be playable.

Upgrade 6800 definetly big YES :) , GT or regular would fit your setup nicely. Oh and do download 61.77 ignore windows warning continue install.

ricercar
08-16-04, 03:19 AM
How much RAM on your 5200? The automatic Doom3 quality settings are tied to video RAM.

Ultra = 512M
High = 256M
Medium = 128M
Low = 64M

r2d2d3d4d5
08-16-04, 07:10 AM
How much RAM on your 5200? The automatic Doom3 quality settings are tied to video RAM.

Ultra = 512M
High = 256M
Medium = 128M
Low = 64M
The difference between HQ and MQ on my comp is about 0.5fps (everything on except AA and VSync) (on second run of demo1) (6800NU128MB/Athlon1700+/512MB)
1024x768 HQ:38.7 MQ:38.7
800x600 HQ:38.5 MQ:38.9

I usually play with shadows off and AA=2x @1024x768 and I get about 46 fps on the demo. (I do have to use the cache tweaks mentioned to eliminate stuttering when going up to a new area during normal game play).

evilpanda
08-16-04, 11:24 PM
The difference between HQ and MQ on my comp is about 0.5fps (everything on except AA and VSync) (on second run of demo1) (6800NU128MB/Athlon1700+/512MB)
1024x768 HQ:38.7 MQ:38.7
800x600 HQ:38.5 MQ:38.9

I usually play with shadows off and AA=2x @1024x768 and I get about 46 fps on the demo. (I do have to use the cache tweaks mentioned to eliminate stuttering when going up to a new area during normal game play).

Hey I have almost the same system, Athlon 1.4Ghz Thunderbird, 6800NU, 512Ram, but I get 1024x768 MQ: 30.3 fps. Your CPU is clocked somewhere between 1400 and 1500 right? Why do you have that much fps
?

r2d2d3d4d5
08-17-04, 04:59 AM
Hey I have almost the same system, Athlon 1.4Ghz Thunderbird, 6800NU, 512Ram, but I get 1024x768 MQ: 30.3 fps. Your CPU is clocked somewhere between 1400 and 1500 right? Why do you have that much fps
?

It's clocked at about 1467MHz. I don't think the Thunderbirds support SSE so perhaps that is a factor. An XP 1700+ is supposed to equate to a Thunderbird 1700MHz according to AMD (at least in some benchmarks). Not sure if that is enough to explain the difference. Doom also needs a lot of free defragged hard drive space (a couple of GB probably) so perhaps that is an issue.

I'm also only counting the second run of the demo. The first run is always the slowest as caching is not optimised (or something like that). Other runs always score about the same.

My Forceware control panel options are set to:

AA: App Controlled
AF: App Controlled
System Performance: Quality
Vsync: App Controlled
Force Mipmaps: None
Conformant Texture Clamp: On
Extension Limit: Off
Hardware Acceleration: Single-Display mode (Apparently Dual-Display can cause a significant performance hit)
Trilinear Optimization: On
Anisotropic Optimization: Off

melevittfl
08-17-04, 06:06 AM
I'm running a GeForce FX 5200 version 4501. I attempted to download version 61.77 from the Nvidia website and the process was interrupted by a strong warning that the software had not passed Windows logotesting to verify it's compatibility with Windows XP (my dos) and discouraged the download.

Bellbry,

OK, you definitly want to update your driver.

The warning you saw means that NVidia has not gotten certification of the driver from Microsoft. Certification of the driver is expensive and time consuming, so NVidia is not going to go through that process for each driver release.

If I recal correctly, NVidia added a number of features to the driver starting around version 53.xx. So, if you're running version 45.01, you definitly need to upgrade.

You don't, as someone suggested, need to switch to Windows 2000 as opposed to XP. That's just silly.

Follow the directions in the README and upgrade the drivers. Ignore the the CYA message from Microsoft.

subbo
08-17-04, 10:07 AM
The difference between HQ and MQ on my comp is about 0.5fps (everything on except AA and VSync) (on second run of demo1) (6800NU128MB/Athlon1700+/512MB)
1024x768 HQ:38.7 MQ:38.7
800x600 HQ:38.5 MQ:38.9

I usually play with shadows off and AA=2x @1024x768 and I get about 46 fps on the demo. (I do have to use the cache tweaks mentioned to eliminate stuttering when going up to a new area during normal game play).

That just shows the card could do much better but your CPU is limiting the framerate.. which is to be expected I must say.

saberz
08-17-04, 12:20 PM
a friend of mine is playing the game with a 5200 fx at 1024x768 medium settings with a 2500+ barton and 1 gig of ram. You should check around the forums or google for Doom3 tweaks, that help speed the game up considerably. Also Doom3 with 1 gig of ram runs very smooth compared to 512.